Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

Firms / P•••• E••••• I••••••••• M••••••••• I•• L••

P•••• E••••• I••••••••• M••••••••• I•• L••

Institutional venture firmDallas, TXp•••••••••SEC venture capital fund adviserpart of P•••• E••••• I•••••••••

One of 3 advisers that share p•••••••••; the firm is P•••• E••••• I•••••••••. P•••• E••••• I••••••••• M••••••••• L••, P•••• E••••• I••••••••• M••••••••• I••• L••. Each keeps its own CRD, funds and filings; the grouping is the website each swore to on Form ADV and is recomputed every pass.

venture manager, reported GAV $983M across 2 vehicles

Importance
25
moderate
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
44
elevated
Freshness
97
high
Research priority
7
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
Dallas, TXadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
4030 MAPLE AVENUE, SUITE 500, Dallas, TX, 75219adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
214-308-5260adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
Latest Form ADV
Apr 17, 2026
Private funds reported
2 (2 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$983Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Owners on Schedule A
P•••• E••••• I••••••••• (Managing Member), E
business phone
214-308-5260adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
2 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
P•••• E••••• I••••••••• I•• L•••FundunknownUnknown$888M
Sep 12, 2026
61$0Dec 10, 2024
P•••• E••••• I••••••••• I•••• L•••Feeder or parallelunknownUnknown$95.3M
Sep 12, 2026
4$0Dec 10, 2024
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
3 current, 0 departed
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
7 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
1 dated events
  1. Feb 7, 2025
    P•••• E••••• I••••••••• M••••••••• I•• L•• appears on the SEC adviser roster (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)
Classification history
  1. Sep 13, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $983M across 2 vehicles
  2. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 70%, cls-1)
    venture manager with no reported fund assets yet (scale unknown)
Evidence
15 observations from 2 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedvc_exemption,vc_funds_reportedApr 17, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserApr 17, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserApr 17, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Latest Form ADV filing2026-04-17Apr 17, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Adv pdf loadedadv-pdf-1Sep 12, 2026FactIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
SEC statusERA - ActiveApr 17, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC status effective2025-02-07Apr 17, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Business phone214-308-5260Apr 17, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
HeadquartersDallas, TXApr 17, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Office address4030 MAPLE AVENUE, SUITE 500, Dallas, TX, 75219Apr 17, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyApr 17, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported2Apr 17, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$983MApr 17, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture funds reported2Apr 17, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Websitehttps://www.pearl-energy.com/Apr 17, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)