DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / W•••••••• V••••••• M••••••••• L•••••
W•••••••• V••••••• M••••••••• L•••••
A pre-seed and seed stage venture fund
venture manager, reported GAV $63M across 2 vehicles
Importance
30
moderate
Active deployment
30
moderate
Emerging
69
high
Completeness
63
high
Freshness
99
high
Research priority
30
moderate
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- unknown
- Office address
- unknown
- Business phone
- 650-804-3345adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- w••••••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 20, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 2 (2 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $148Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business email
- hey@wayfinder.comwayfinder.compublished by the subject
- business phone
- 650-804-3345adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
87 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- ai, enterprise software, fintech, healthcare, consumer, climate, deep tech, hardware, space, devtools, logistics, b2b
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
- Self-described
- family office
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 94%Other Technology 6%
lead rate 0%follow-on rate 0%new logos, 12 months 87
Funds and vehicles
2 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W•••••••• V••••••• I•• L••• | Fund | 2022 form d first sale | Active deployment | $33.4M Mar 11, 2024 | 75 | $19.5M | Jun 14, 2023 |
| W•••••••• V•••••••• L• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $29.3M Mar 11, 2024 | 92 | $0 | May 11, 2020 |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
1 current, 0 departed
Y••• S••••••
General partnerSole Member Of W•••••••• Ventures Gp, L.L.C. · since Feb 1, 2020
Investments on record
87 edges, 86 companies, 0 partner-attributed
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
40 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Scribble Ventures Management, LLC 3 shared · recurringWebb Investment Network Management, LLC 3 shared · recurringCausation Ventures, L.L.C. 2 shared · recurringA.capital Ventures 2 shared · recurringCRV, LLC 2 shared · recurringDenver Angels 2 shared · recurringIndex Ventures Sa 2 shared · recurringPWV Capital Management LLC 2 shared · recurringOpenAI 1 shared · one timeY Combinator 1 shared · one timeECV Il Manco Limited 1 shared · one timeEcho H••••• Ventures 1 shared · one timeKhosla Ventures, LLC 1 shared · one timeRepublic 1 shared · one timeMac Venture Capital 1 shared · one timeBE Better Tomorrow, LLC 1 shared · one timeMCJ Venture Management 1 shared · one timeEmergence Equity Management, Inc 1 shared · one timeSilicon Ventures LLC 1 shared · one timeChemistry Ventures Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeSwift Ventures 1 shared · one timeAccel 1 shared · one time2048 Ventures, LLC 1 shared · one timeBain Capital 1 shared · one timeUnion Square Ventures 1 shared · one timeBetaworks Ventures Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeAvalanche Vc, LLC 1 shared · one timeMana Ventures 1 shared · one timeThursday Ventures Management LLC 1 shared · one timeInnovation Endeavors: Reimagining the technical frontier 1 shared · one timeMaveron LLC 1 shared · one timePathbreaker Ventures II, LLC 1 shared · one timeRackhouse Venture Management LP 1 shared · one timeMaple VC 1 shared · one timeTAU Ventures, LLC 1 shared · one timeGreat North Ventures 1 shared · one timeRuna Capital Advisors 1 shared · one timeFusion Fund Silicon Valley LLC 1 shared · one timeGrdnt LLC 1 shared · one timeSpark Growth Ventures 1 shared · one time
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
6 dated events
- Sep 16, 2026P•••••• P••••• no longer listed on W•••••••• V••••••• M••••••••• L•••••'s portfolio pageRemoved from portfolio pagePortfolioInferenceP•••••• P•••••Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
- Sep 16, 2026t••• no longer listed on W•••••••• V••••••• M••••••••• L•••••'s portfolio pageRemoved from portfolio pagePortfolioInferencet•••Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
- Sep 16, 2026K•••••••• no longer listed on W•••••••• V••••••• M••••••••• L•••••'s portfolio pageRemoved from portfolio pagePortfolioInferenceK••••••••Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
- Mar 11, 2024W•••••••• V••••••• M••••••••• L••••• first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 11, 2024W•••••••• V••••••• I•• L••• first reported on Form ADV by W•••••••• V••••••• M••••••••• L••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $33,400,668Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactW•••••••• V••••••• I•• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 11, 2024W•••••••• Ventures, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by W•••••••• V••••••• M••••••••• L••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $29,322,527Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactW•••••••• V•••••••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $63M across 2 vehicles
Evidence
36 observations from 3 sources