DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
Firms / Aspect Acquisition Management
Aspect Acquisition Management
We partner with entrepreneurs to buy and grow great companies.
venture manager, reported GAV $136M across 8 vehicles
Importance
26
moderate
Active deployment
36
elevated
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
69
high
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
13
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Dallas, TXadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 3879 MAPLE AVE, SUITE 150, Dallas, TX, 75205adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 214-871-8635adviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 31, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 5 (5 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $135Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business email
- hello@aspectinvestors.comaspectinvestors.compublished by the subject
- business phone
- 214-871-8635adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
3 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- ai, enterprise software, healthcare, biotech, energy, space, devtools, cybersecurity, edtech, logistics, industrial, govtech
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- canada, global
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 3
Funds and vehicles
7 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aspect Spv III, LP | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2024 form d first sale | Early deployment | $0 Jun 12, 2024 | 0 | $3.1M | Aug 28, 2024 |
| Aspect Acquisition Partners II, LP | Fund | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $71.6M Jun 12, 2024 | 81 | $53.3M | Sep 9, 2022 |
| Aspect Spv II, LP | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2020 form d first sale | Mature | $7.5M Jun 12, 2024 | 19 | $2.6M of $2.6M | Oct 2, 2020 |
| Aspect Spv I, LP | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2020 form d first sale | Mature | $1.5M Jun 12, 2024 | 20 | $1.2M | Sep 9, 2020 |
| Aspect Acquisition Partners I, LP | Fund | 2017 form d first sale | Harvest | $55.6M Jun 12, 2024 | 62 | $27.9M | Nov 8, 2018 |
| Aspect Acquisition Partners III, LP | Fund | unknown | Fundraising | unknown | unknown | $0 | Feb 19, 2026 |
| Aspect F3W, L.P. | Fund | unknown | Fundraising | unknown | unknown | $0 | Nov 28, 2025 |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
1 current, 0 departed
Andrew Love
Managing partnerManaging Member Of Aspect Acquisition Management, Llc · since Feb 1, 2017
Investments on record
3 edges, 3 companies, 0 partner-attributed
| Company | Round | Role | Partner | Round size | This investor | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Terms of Use | portfolio listing | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Akismet | portfolio listing | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Sep 12, 2026 | Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Privacy Policy | portfolio listing | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Sep 12, 2026 | Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
12 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Soundcore Capital Partners, LLC 1 shared · one timeJMI Management, L.P. 1 shared · one timePaceline Equity Partners, LLC 1 shared · one timeJumpstart Health Investors 1 shared · one timeMaveron LLC 1 shared · one timeSanlam Investments East Africa Limited 1 shared · one timePearl Energy Investments 1 shared · one timeGlobal Infrastructure Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeCasa Verde 1 shared · one timeDental Innovation Alliance Management Company, LP 1 shared · one timeParade Route LLC 1 shared · one timeWayfinder Ventures Management, L.L.C. 1 shared · one time
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
8 dated events
- Sep 16, 2026Privacy Policy no longer listed on Aspect Acquisition Management's portfolio pageRemoved from portfolio pagePortfolioInferencePrivacy PolicyVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
- Sep 16, 2026Akismet no longer listed on Aspect Acquisition Management's portfolio pageRemoved from portfolio pagePortfolioInferenceAkismetVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
- Jun 12, 2024Aspect Spv III, LP first reported on Form ADV by Aspect Acquisition Management (Venture Capital Fund)Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactAspect Spv III, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jun 12, 2024Aspect Spv I, LP first reported on Form ADV by Aspect Acquisition Management (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,517,078Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactAspect Spv I, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jun 12, 2024Aspect Acquisition Management first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jun 12, 2024Aspect Acquisition Partners II, LP first reported on Form ADV by Aspect Acquisition Management (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $71,646,851Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactAspect Acquisition Partners II, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jun 12, 2024Aspect Acquisition Partners I, LP first reported on Form ADV by Aspect Acquisition Management (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $55,568,163Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactAspect Acquisition Partners I, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jun 12, 2024Aspect Spv II, LP first reported on Form ADV by Aspect Acquisition Management (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $7,490,881Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactAspect Spv II, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $136M across 8 vehicles
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $136M across 5 vehicles
Evidence
37 observations from 3 sources