Private Equity Intelligence
Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
K• I••••••••• M••••••••• L••
K1 partners with enterprise software companies to build category leaders through strategic guidance, operational support, and long-term investment.
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 13 of 19 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 10 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Upper middle marketdefined by: proxy: $14.45bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-29
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 13 of 19 distinct vehicles are sworn P•••••• Equity Funds; 10 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Mar 29, 2012 to Mar 29, 2024
- RAUM
- $15Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 13
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $14Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $16Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $14Bsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 68%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-03-29, latest gav Private Equity Fund $14B, Venture Capital Fund $1.2B, latest counts Private Equity Fund 13, Venture Capital Fund 3, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 13, Venture Capital Fund 6
- Employees
- 80
- Headquarters
- Manhattan Beach, CA
- Office address
- 875 MANHATTAN BEACH BLVD, Manhattan Beach, CA, 90266-4911
- Business phone
- 800 310 2870
- Sectors
- software, technology
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- The collaborative spirit here, combined with K1’s strategic support, helps create an environment to drive growth as we seek to transform the finance industry together.
- roles
- unknown 5
- period
- to unknown, from unknown, undated holdings 5, dated observations 0
- window
- last unknown, first unknown
- control
- unknown 5
- companies
- 5
- geography
- investments
- 5
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 0
- cadence by year
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 1
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 1, share 0.2, value software, examples Webtoffee
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 1, share 0.2, value software, examples Webtoffee
5 companies on the graph (0 transactions); most in software (1); no dated observations
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G••••••••• F••• I• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $981M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| K• P•••••• I••••••••• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $949M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| E••••••••• C••••••• A••••••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $154M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| E••••• S••• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $14.9M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| B•••• P••• A••••••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| K•••••••• F••• C• I•• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| G••••••••• F••• I•• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| K•••••••• F••• I• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $441M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| K•••••••• F••• C• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $239M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| K• P•••••• I••••••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $5.5B as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| K• P•••••• I••••••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $3.8B as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| K• P•••••• I••••••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $1.9B as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| K• S•••••• O••••••••• F•••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2016 first reported on Form ADV | $410M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| K• P•••••• I•••••••• •• ADV: Venture Capital Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2014 first reported on Form ADV | $9.7M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| K• P•••••• I••••••••• L••• ADV: Venture Capital Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $203M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| W•••••••• I••••••••• L•• ADV: Venture Capital Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $1.2M as of Mar 27, 2015 | no Form D | Unknown |
- N••• M•••• · Chief Executive Officer And Managing Partner · since Nov 1, 2010 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- K••• G••••• M•••• · General Partner · since Dec 1, 2012 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J••• R•••• K••••• · Chief Compliance Officer And Senior Associate · since Mar 1, 2024 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
5 former (kept with end dates)
- D•••• G•••••••• · Managing Partner · Nov 1, 2011 to Mar 28, 2014 Inference
- T••••• B••••••• · Managing Partner · Nov 1, 2011 to Mar 28, 2014 Inference
- H•••• A••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · Mar 1, 2016 to Mar 30, 2017 Inference
- M•••••• D•••• J•••• · Chief Compliance Officer And Managing Director · Mar 1, 2017 to Mar 29, 2024 Inference
- H•••• A••••• · Vice President · Oct 1, 2012 to Mar 28, 2014 Inference
| Company | Role | Status | Invested | Held | Partner | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| • C•••••••• P•••••••• A•• I••••••• R•••••• S••• b• | Role unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news) |
| C••••••• L••••••••• C•••••••• | Role unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news) |
| C••••••••• | Role unknown | active | unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact DFX graph bridge (shared CRD, CIK, EIN, SEC fund id and individual CRD across fo/isi/vc/pe) |
| N•• f•••• t• M••••••••• L•••••• a•• b••• t• m••••• | Role unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news) |
| W•••••••• | Role unknown | active | unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact DFX graph bridge (shared CRD, CIK, EIN, SEC fund id and individual CRD across fo/isi/vc/pe) |
- E••••••• G•••• L••••• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2022
- T••• I••••••••• A••••••••• I••• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2014
- A••••••••• C••••••• I••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2021
- B••••••• B••• P•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2021
- O••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2022
- E•••• P•••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2021
- C••••• S••••• S••••••••• •••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2017
- U•• S••••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2021
- F••• P•••••••• I••••• L••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2021
- I•••••••• C•••••• A•••••••• I•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2021
- C••••••••• P••••• E••••••••• R••••••••• S••••• in K• P•••••• I••••••••• L••• $150M calpers.ca.gov
- P••••••••• P••••• S••••• E••••••••• R••••••••• S••••• in G••••••••• F••• I•• L••• $39.7M pa.gov
- P••••••••• P••••• S••••• E••••••••• R••••••••• S••••• in K• P•••••• I••••••••• L••• $100M pa.gov
- N•• Y••• S•••• C••••• R••••••••• F••• in K• P•••••• I••••••••• L••• $50.5M osc.ny.gov
- N•• Y••• S•••• C••••• R••••••••• F••• in K• P•••••• I••••••••• L• $200M osc.ny.gov
- A••••• P•••••••• F••• C••••••••• in K• P•••••• I••••••••• L• $50.0M apfc.org
- Aug 3, 2026K• I••••••••• M••••••••• L••: P•••••• Equity Funds on Form ADV 13 (2024 extract) -> 23 (roster 2026-09-01)
- May 13, 2026Podcast May 13, 2026 N••• M•••• joins Allocate’s Samir Kaji for “From SaaS to AI-First: A Candid Conversation on the Future of Software Investing” Read more
- Mar 11, 2026Investment March 11, 2026 K1 Invests in Spin.AI, a Leader in AI-Powered Cloud Security and Data Protection Read more
- Mar 29, 2012K• I••••••••• M••••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV in the extract (ERA)
K• I••••••••• M••••••••• L•• is the same institution as 4 records in Venture Capital, Independent Sponsors, RIA and Wealth and Allocators.
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…