Private Equity Intelligence
Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
P•••••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L••
P•••••••• Capital Group is a premier Asia Pacific-based investment firm with offices located in Beijing, Hong Kong, Shanghai, Singapore, and Palo Alto. We are committed to connecting global investors with leading companies in the Asia Pacific region.
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 4 of 4 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 4 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Upper middle marketdefined by: proxy: $9.48bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-30
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 4 of 4 distinct vehicles are sworn P•••••• Equity Funds; 4 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Adviser type
- exempt reporting adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Apr 2, 2012 to Mar 30, 2024
- RAUM
- unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 4
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $9.5Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $9.5Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $9.5Bsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-03-30, latest gav Private Equity Fund $9.5B, latest counts Private Equity Fund 4, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 4
- Employees
- unknown
- Headquarters
- Grand Cayman, Cayman Islands
- Office address
- ONE NEXUS WAY, CAMANA BAY, Grand Cayman, KY1-9005
- Business phone
- 1345-943-3100
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- Asia, Global
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- We partner with enterprises with high growth potential to promote entrepreneurship and innovation, create business value and strive to align economic, social and environmental interests.
- roles
- unknown 45
- period
- to unknown, from unknown, undated holdings 45, dated observations 0
- window
- last unknown, first unknown
- control
- unknown 45
- companies
- 45
- geography
- investments
- 45
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 0
- cadence by year
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 1
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 1, share 0.022, value software, examples palantir
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 1, share 0.022, value software, examples palantir
45 companies on the graph (0 transactions); most in software (1); no dated observations
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P•••••••• C•••••• F••• I• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $2.7B as of Mar 30, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| P•••••••• C•••••• F••• I•• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $4.1B as of Mar 30, 2024 | no Form D | Successor fundraising | |
| P•••••••• C•••••• F••• I• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $2.5B as of Mar 30, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| P•••••••• C•••••• ••••••• F••• I• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $122M as of Mar 30, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown |
- F••• Z•••• H• · Owner · since Sep 1, 2013 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- E•••• J•••• C•••••••• · Director · since May 1, 2019 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- C••••• S••••• A•••• M••••••••• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2022
- C••• P•••••• A•••••••• L•• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2022
- C••••• S••••• S••••••••• •••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2015
- G•••••• S•••• • C•• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2022
- I•• A••••••••• I••••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2022
- M•• A••• L•••••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2022
- D••••••• I••••••••• A••••••• P•• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2012
- B•••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2015
- S••••••• C•••••••• P•••••• B••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2019
- F••••• P••••••• G••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2019
- G•••••• S•••• J•••• C••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2019
- Sep 13, 2026P•••••••• Capital Holds 2024 Global Investment Conference 24.10.2024
- Sep 13, 2026P•••••••• Capital Becomes Signatory to United Nations-Supported Principles for Responsible Investment (PRI) 19.12.2023
- Apr 2, 2012P•••••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV in the extract (ERA)