Private Equity Intelligence
Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.
Southfield Capital LP
Southfield Mezzanine | Investing in Lower Middle Market Businesses
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 23 of 25 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 10 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Middle marketdefined by: proxy: $1.24bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-05-01
- Strategies
- SECONDARIES
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 23 of 25 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 10 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Mar 30, 2012 to May 1, 2024
- RAUM
- $1.5Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 15
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $1.2Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $1.5Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $1.2Bsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 92%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-05-01, latest gav Other Private Fund $263M, Private Equity Fund $1.2B, latest counts Other Private Fund 2, Private Equity Fund 15, lifetime distinct Other Private Fund 2, Private Equity Fund 23
- Employees
- 24
- Headquarters
- Greenwich, CT
- Office address
- 140 GREENWICH AVENUE, 4TH FLOOR, Greenwich, CT, 06830
- Business phone
- 203-813-4100
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
- roles
- unknown 42, platform 2
- period
- to 2026-03-24, from 2016-02-10, undated holdings 40, dated observations 8
- window
- last 2026-03-24, first 2016-02-10
- control
- control 2, unknown 42
- companies
- 43
- geography
- count 1, share 0.023, value FL
- investments
- 44
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 5
- cadence by year
- 2016 other deals 2, 2024 platforms 1, 2026 other deals 1
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 2, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 11
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 5, share 0.116, value business services, examples Consertus, Elite Medical Staffing, Metric Search, Ltd., NewSpring Mezzanine Capital, count 3, share 0.07, value industrial manufacturing, examples TriStar Plastics, Aero Components, TFS, Ltd., count 1, share 0.023, value industrial services, examples Total Access Elevator, count 1, share 0.023, value media telecom, examples Brite Media Group, count 1, share 0.023, value transportation logistics, examples Best Warehousing & Transportation
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 2, share 0.047, value miscellaneous manufacturing, examples Aero Components, TFS, Ltd., count 2, share 0.047, value staffing, examples Elite Medical Staffing, Metric Search, Ltd., count 2, share 0.047, value equipment rental, examples NewSpring Mezzanine Capital, Rental Equipment Investment Corporation, count 1, share 0.023, value specialty trade other, examples Total Access Elevator, count 1, share 0.023, value media telecom, examples Brite Media Group, count 1, share 0.023, value plastics rubber products, examples TriStar Plastics, count 1, share 0.023, value warehousing, examples Best Warehousing & Transportation
43 companies on the graph (5 transactions); most in business services (5); 2 platforms and 0 add-ons; observed 2016 to 2026
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southfield Freeze LP ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $271M as of May 1, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| Southfield Alba Co-Invest LP ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $17.5M as of May 1, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| SC III Fastlane Co-Invest LP ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $23.7M as of May 1, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| SC III Fastlane Blocked Feeder LP ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of May 1, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| SC III Fastlane LP ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of May 1, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| SC III Fastlane Unblocked Feeder LP ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of May 1, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| Southfield Protos Annex Fund, LP ADV: Private Equity Fund | Continuation vehicle | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $303M as of May 1, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| SMC Everside Wwlt LLC ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $279,846 as of May 1, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| Southfield Protos Annex Aggregator LLC ADV: Private Equity Fund | Continuation vehicle | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of May 1, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| SC III Alba Blocked Feeder LP ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of May 1, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| SC III Alba Unblocked Feeder LP ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of May 1, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| Southfield Capital III LP ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $381M as of May 1, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| Southfield Mezzanine Capital II LP ADV: Other Private Fund | Credit fund | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $167M as of May 1, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| SC III Alba LP ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of May 1, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| Southfield Security Services Investment LP ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $74.7M as of May 1, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| Southfield Milrose Investment LP ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $7.3M as of Jul 28, 2023 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| Southfield Match Investment LP ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Mar 30, 2020 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| Southfield Msp Investment LLC ADV: Other Private Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $95.9M as of May 1, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| Southfield Tier One Investment LP ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $906,978 as of Mar 31, 2022 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| Southfield Capital II LP ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2016 first reported on Form ADV | $166M as of May 1, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| Southfield Vanguard Investment LP ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2016 first reported on Form ADV | $1.9M as of Mar 30, 2020 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| Southfield Coinvest Holdings, LLC ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | unknown | $12.2M as of May 6, 2015 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| Southfield Partners II, L.P. ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $247,411 as of Mar 30, 2020 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| Southfield Biopharm Investment, LLC ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $101,698 as of Jun 20, 2018 | no Form D | Wound down |
- A Andrew Levison · Managing Member · since Dec 1, 2022 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- Andy Levison · Founding Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Steven Axel · Managing Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Andy Cook · Partner · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- Chris Grambling · Partner · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- Steve Diverio · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Allie Durr · Administrative Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Derrick Yu · Principal · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Sean Budhrani · Principal · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Dan Porell · Senior Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Thomas Hoogstoel · Senior Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Vince Tyra · Operating Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Eric Sloane · Partner, Business Development · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Jason Perlroth · Principal, Head of Business Development · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Christopher O'Donnell · Controller · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Elysia Pawlowicz · Operations Manager · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Jonathan M. Goldstein · Chief Financial Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Jonathan M. Goldstein · Cfo, Cco · since Mar 1, 2012 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
| Date | Type | Target | This firm’s role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 24, 2026 | Majority investment | Metric Search, Ltd. | Sponsor (confirmed) | prnewswire.com |
| Jul 31, 2024 | Platform acquisition | TFS, Ltd. | Sponsor (confirmed) | comvest.com |
| Jun 8, 2016 | Type not stated | NewSpring Mezzanine Capital | Sponsor (confirmed) | southfieldmezz.com |
| Feb 10, 2016 | Type not stated | Fidus Investment Corporation | Sponsor (confirmed) | southfieldmezz.com |
| date unknown | Type not stated | Lignetics | Sponsor (confirmed) | southfieldmezz.com |
- Atlantic-Pacific Capital, Inc. 3 shared · strong · last Jan 1, 2022
- Stonington Drive Securities LLC 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2022
- Profor Advisors 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2017
- Comvest Advisors LLC 1 shared · one time · last Jul 31, 2024
- Tree Line Capital Partners, LLC 1 shared · one time · last Mar 24, 2026
- Houlihan Lokey 1 shared · one time · last Mar 24, 2026
- Finn Dixon & Herling LLP and Simmons & Simmons LLP 1 shared · one time · last Mar 24, 2026
- Sep 15, 2026July 2026 Southfield Mezzanine Announces Investment in Greenfield Companies
- Sep 15, 2026May 2026 Southfield Mezzanine Announces Investment in Excelus Holdings
- Sep 15, 2026January 2026 Southfield Mezzanine Announces Investment in Integrated Diagnostic Services
- Sep 15, 2026April 2024 Southfield Mezzanine Announces Investment in Total Access Elevator
- Sep 15, 2026October 2023 Southfield Mezzanine Announces Investment in XCEL NDT
- Sep 15, 2026December 2022 Southfield Mezzanine Announces Recent Investment Activity & Personnel News
- Sep 15, 2026January 2022 Southfield Mezzanine Announces Investment in Pierce Washington
- Sep 15, 2026December 2021 Southfield Mezzanine Announces Investment in Pacific West
- Sep 15, 2026July 2021 Southfield Mezzanine Announces Investment in Playa Bowls
- Sep 15, 2026March 2021 Southfield Mezzanine Announces Investment in World Wide Land Transfer
- Sep 15, 2026January 2021 Southfield Mezzanine Announces Follow-On Investments & Personnel News
- Sep 15, 2026August 2020 Southfield Mezzanine Announces Investment in Lignetics
- Sep 15, 2026July 2020 Southfield Mezzanine Announces Investment in Hull & Associates
- Sep 15, 2026May 2019 Southfield Mezzanine Announces Investment in Anser Advisory
- Sep 15, 2026November 2018 Southfield Mezzanine Announces Investment in Brado
- Sep 15, 2026June 2018 Southfield Mezzanine Capital Announces Investment in Southeast Burger King Franchisee
- Sep 15, 2026May 2018 Southfield Mezzanine Capital Announces Investment in The Five Star Institute
- Sep 15, 2026January 2018 Southfield Mezzanine Capital Announces Investment in BrandRep
- Sep 15, 2026January 2018 Southfield Mezzanine Capital Announces Investment in CSAT Solutions
- Sep 15, 2026March 2017 Southfield Mezzanine Capital Announces Investment in Two Aerospace and Defense Companies
- Sep 15, 2026March 2017 Southfield Mezzanine Capital Announces Investment in National Molding
- Sep 15, 2026December 2016 Southfield Mezzanine Capital Announces Investment in Nationwide Property & Appraisal Services and Promotion of Steve Diverio to Vice President
- Sep 15, 2026August 2016 Southfield Mezzanine Capital Announces Investment in Cirtec Medical, LLC
- Sep 15, 2026June 2016 Southfield Mezzanine Capital Announces Investment in Rental Equipment Investment Corporation
- Sep 15, 2026February 2016 Southfield Mezzanine Capital Announces Investment in Inthinc Technology Solutions, Inc.
- Sep 15, 2026January 2016 Southfield Mezzanine Capital Announces Investment in Togo's Holdings, LLC
- Sep 15, 2026January 2016 Southfield Mezzanine Capital Announces Investment in Private Label Skin, Inc.
- Sep 15, 2026July 2015 Southfield Mezzanine Capital Announces Investment in Elite Medical Staffing, LLC
- Sep 15, 2026June 2015 Southfield Mezzanine Capital Announces Investment in Innovative FlexPak, LLC
- Sep 15, 2026December 2014 Southfield Mezzanine Capital Announces Investment in Confluent Health, LLC
- Sep 15, 2026June 2014 Southfield Mezzanine Capital Announces Investment in Brite Media, LLC
- Mar 31, 2026Southfield Capital LP: Private Equity Funds on Form ADV 15 (2024 extract) -> 21 (roster 2026-09-01)
- Mar 24, 2026Southfield Makes Majority Investment in Specialist Search Platform Metric to Establish Leading Global Human Capital Solutions Firm
- Jul 31, 2024Comvest Credit Partners Provides Financing to Support Acquisition of TFS
- Jun 8, 2016June 2016 Southfield Mezzanine Capital Announces Investment in Rental Equipment Investment Corporation
- Feb 10, 2016February 2016 Southfield Mezzanine Capital Announces Investment in Inthinc Technology Solutions, Inc.
- Mar 30, 2012Southfield Capital LP first filed Form ADV in the extract (ERA)
Southfield Capital LP is the same institution as 4 records in Venture Capital, Independent Sponsors, RIA and Wealth and Private Credit.
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…