Private Equity Intelligence
Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
W••• C•••••• P•••••••
At W••• Capital, we choose sectors carefully, back the best people, and invest in the foundations of businesses, leading to companies that keep their value and keep on growing.
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 30 of 30 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 21 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Middle marketdefined by: proxy: $4.66bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-04-16
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 30 of 30 distinct vehicles are sworn P•••••• Equity Funds; 21 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Feb 14, 2012 to Apr 16, 2024
- RAUM
- $4.6Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 21
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $4.7Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $4.7Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $4.7Bsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-04-16, latest gav Private Equity Fund $4.7B, latest counts Private Equity Fund 21, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 30
- Employees
- 70
- Headquarters
- Chicago, IL
- Office address
- 300 NORTH LASALLE STREET, SUITE 4900, Chicago, IL, 60654
- Business phone
- 312-676-8400
- Sectors
- healthcare, technology, software
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- $75.0M to $200M
- Control
- minority
- Thesis
- Driven by our Ecosystem, we focus on enriching a company’s operations – along with acquisition activity where appropriate – to prime companies for sustained growth.
- roles
- unknown 46, platform 4
- period
- to 2025-07-17, from 2024-04-23, undated holdings 46, dated observations 8
- window
- last 2025-07-17, first 2024-04-23
- control
- control 4, unknown 46
- companies
- 50
- geography
- investments
- 50
- seller kinds
- founder 1
- transactions
- 4
- cadence by year
- 2024 platforms 1, 2025 platforms 3
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 4, add ons per platform 0
- sector known for
- 26
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 9, share 0.18, value healthcare services, examples Ivy Rehab, Concierge Home Care, Cordant Health Solutions, APDerm, count 8, share 0.16, value software, examples Software Veteran George Ahn, TeamSnap, PracticeTek, Qgiv, count 2, share 0.04, value industrial manufacturing, examples Health Medicinals, Mopec Group, count 2, share 0.04, value healthcare it, examples Adreima, Optimum Outcomes, count 1, share 0.02, value aerospace defense, examples National Security Partners, count 1, share 0.02, value education, examples Career Certified, count 1, share 0.02, value business services, examples Fusion Health, count 1, share 0.02, value media telecom, examples Parish Publishing Solutions
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 6, share 0.12, value software, examples Software Veteran George Ahn, TeamSnap, PracticeTek, CyberGrants, count 3, share 0.06, value home health, examples Concierge Home Care, MedTec Healthcare, Senior Helpers, count 2, share 0.04, value miscellaneous manufacturing, examples Health Medicinals, Mopec Group, count 2, share 0.04, value outpatient specialty clinics, examples APDerm, The Center for Vein Restoration, count 2, share 0.04, value vertical software, examples Qgiv, Bloomerang, count 2, share 0.04, value healthcare it, examples Adreima, Optimum Outcomes, count 1, share 0.02, value aerospace defense, examples National Security Partners, count 1, share 0.02, value physical occupational therapy, examples Ivy Rehab
50 companies on the graph (4 transactions); most in healthcare services (9); 4 platforms and 0 add-ons; observed 2024 to 2025
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W••• C•••••• I••• C••••••••• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $41.2M as of Apr 16, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| W••• C•••••• P••••••• Q• V•• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $336M as of Apr 16, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| W•• I••••••• Q• C•• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $325M as of Apr 16, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| W•• I••••••• F•• C•• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $171M as of Apr 16, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| W••• C•••••• A••••••••• V•• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $166M as of Apr 16, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| W••• C•••••• P••••••• F•• V•• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $115M as of Apr 16, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| W•• I••••••• Q• C• 2• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $111M as of Apr 16, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| W••• C•••••• P••••••• Q• V• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $993M as of Apr 16, 2024 | no Form D | Successor fundraising | |
| W••• C•••••• P••••••• F•• V• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $542M as of Apr 16, 2024 | no Form D | Successor fundraising | |
| W••• C•••••• A••••••••• V• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $125M as of Apr 16, 2024 | no Form D | Successor fundraising | |
| W••• L••••••• L•••••• C••••••••• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $24.6M as of Apr 16, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| W••• C•••••• A•••• C••••••••• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $26.0M as of Apr 16, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| W••• C•••••• P••••••• Q• I•• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2016 first reported on Form ADV | $879M as of Apr 16, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| W••• C•••••• P••••••• F•• I•• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2016 first reported on Form ADV | $413M as of Apr 16, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| W••• C•••••• A••••••••• I•• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2016 first reported on Form ADV | $213M as of Apr 16, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| W••• C•••••• P••••••• I•• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2016 first reported on Form ADV | $23.8M as of Apr 16, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| W••• C•••••• C••••••••• C••••••••• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $40.9M as of Apr 16, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| W••• C•••••• P••••••• Q• I••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $63.0M as of Apr 16, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| W••• C•••••• P••••••• F•• I••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $29.8M as of Apr 16, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| W••• C•••••• P••••••• I••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $12.3M as of Apr 16, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| W••• C•••••• A••••••••• I••• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $10.4M as of Apr 16, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| W••• C•••••• M•••• C••••••••• I•• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | unknown | $8.9M as of Apr 29, 2020 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| W••• C•••••• P••••••• Q• I•• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $8.2M as of Apr 29, 2020 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| W••• C•••••• P••••••• I•• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $4.6M as of Apr 29, 2020 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| W••• C•••••• P•••••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $2.4M as of Apr 29, 2020 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| W••• C•••••• A••••••••• I•• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $1.4M as of Apr 29, 2020 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| W••• C•••••• P••••••• F•• I•• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $1.3M as of Apr 29, 2020 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| W••• C•••••• M•••• C••••••••• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | unknown | $618,810 as of Apr 29, 2020 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| W••• C•••••• A••••••••• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $395,879 as of Apr 29, 2020 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| W••• C•••••• E•••••••• P•••••••• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $192,524 as of Mar 31, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down |
- R•••• B•••• W••• · Managing Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R•••• B•••• W••• · Managing Partner · since Jul 1, 1998 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- C•••• G••••• · Partner, Head of H••••••••• Group · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••••• D••••• · Partner, Co-Head of S••••••• & Technology Group · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- K••• L•••••• · Partner · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- K••• L•••••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- L••••• H•••• · S••••• Manager, Office and Administrative Services · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M••• C•••• · Partner and Co-Head of the S••••••• & Technology Group · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- M•••••• W•••••• C•••• · Partner, Co-Head of S••••••• & Technology Group · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M•••••• W•••••• C•••• · Partner · since Oct 1, 2004 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- T•• C••••••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- A•••• H••• · Principal - Human Capital · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D•• P••••••••• · Principal · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D••• R•••••• · Director, AI Integration · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M••• L••••• · Principal · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- M••• L••••• · Principal · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Q••••• S•••••• · Director - Human Capital · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R••• R•••••••• · Principal · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S•••• F•••••• · Principal · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S•••• F•••••• · Principal · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- E••• V••••• · S••••• Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J•••• P•••••• · S••••• Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- K•••• M•••• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- K••••• R•••• · S••••• Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- K••• E•••• · S••••• Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M••••• W••• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S•• B•••••• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S••• R•••• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S•••••• L••••• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S••••• Z••••• · S••••• Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- T••••• M••• · S••••• Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- A•••••• P•••••••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- E•••• L•••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R•••• M•••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- F••••• S••• · S••••• Business Intelligence & Research Analyst · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- A••••• D•••• · Chief Compliance Officer, H••••••••• Portfolio Operations · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- A••••• R•••• · Operating Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C••• B••••••••• · Operating Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D••• B••••••• · Operating Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D•••• L•••••••• · Operating Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- G••••• A•• · Operating Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M••• L••••• · Operating Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S•••• A••••••• · Director, Portfolio Operations - Office of the CFO · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- H••••• M••••• · Analyst - Business Development · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••• C••••• · S••••• Analyst - Business Development · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- P••• O•••• · Partner - Business Development · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S•• M••••• · Associate - Business Development · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S••••• M••••••• · Associate - Business Development · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M••• A••••• · Partner - Capital M•••ets · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- H••••• Z••••• · Associate - Investor Relations · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R••••• W••••• · S••••• Associate - Investor Relations · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- A••• S••••••••• · Administrative Assistant · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- A•• P•••••••• · Deputy CFO · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- B••••• I•••• · E•••••••• Assistant · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- E••••• D••••••• · Director, People Operations · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J•••• P••••• · S••••• Accounting Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J•••• K••••• · Corporate Accounting Manager · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••••••• S••••• · Director - Finance, Firm · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- K•••• P•••• · E•••••••• Assistant · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M•••••••• H••• · Manager, People Operations · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M••• D••••• F••••• · Cco / Cfo · since Feb 1, 2004 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M••• D••••• F••••• · Chief Financial Officer and Chief Compliance Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- N••• C••••• · Fund Controller · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- P•••••• R•• · Chief AI and Data Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S••••• H••• · S••••• Accounting Analyst - Firm · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S•••• D•••••• · Associate, Data S•••••• - Human Capital · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D••••••• S•••••• · Chief of Staff · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D•••• O• N••••••••• · S••••• Advisor · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S•••••• S•••• · Office Coordinator · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
2 former (kept with end dates)
- C•••••••• B•••• W••• · Trustee · Mar 1, 1996 to Mar 29, 2024 Inference
- D•••• O• N••••••••• · Partner · Sep 1, 2003 to Mar 31, 2023 Inference
| Date | Type | Target | This firm’s role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 17, 2025 | Platform acquisition | E••••••••• H••••••••• E•••••••• B••• M•••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | waudcapital.com |
| Apr 21, 2025 | Platform acquisition | M••••• H••••••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | waudcapital.com |
| Feb 24, 2025 | Platform acquisition | S••••••• V•••••• G••••• A•• | Sponsor (confirmed) | waudcapital.com |
| Apr 23, 2024 | Platform acquisition | S••••• H•••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | comvest.com |
- A•••••• F••••••••• L•• 5 shared · very strong · last Jan 1, 2023
- M•• P•••••• F••• A••••••• L•• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2020
- R•••••• J•••• • A••••••••• I••• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2024
- F•••• H••• K••• L•••••• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2024
- C•••••• A••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Apr 23, 2024
- Mar 31, 2026W••• C•••••• P•••••••: P•••••• Equity Funds on Form ADV 21 (2024 extract) -> 24 (roster 2026-09-01)
- Dec 4, 2025P••••••• N•••••• H••••••• Appoints Keith Crawford as President
- Sep 29, 2025U•••••• V••••• P••••••• Announces CEO Transition: Appoints M••• Garvin as Chief E•••••••• Officer to Succeed Martin Rash
- Jul 17, 2025W••• C•••••• P••••••• Forms New Partnership with E••••••••• H••••••••• E•••••••• B••• M••••
- Jul 17, 2025W••• C•••••• P••••••• Forms New Partnership with E••••••••• H••••••••• E•••••••• B••• M••••
- May 7, 2025U•••••• V••••• Announces Partnership with Brooks Eye Associates, Along with Strategic Growth Investment
- Apr 21, 2025A•••••••, a newly formed home care holding company of W••• C•••••• P•••••••, acquires M••••• H•••••••••
- Apr 21, 2025A•••••••, a newly formed home care holding company of W••• C•••••• P•••••••, acquires M••••• H•••••••••
- Feb 24, 2025W••• C•••••• P••••••• Announces Next Chapter of Strategic Partnership with S••••••• V•••••• G••••• A••
- Feb 24, 2025W••• C•••••• P••••••• Announces Next Chapter of Strategic Partnership with S••••••• V•••••• G••••• A••
- Apr 23, 2024C•••••• Credit Partners Announces Investment In S••••• H••••••
- Feb 14, 2012W••• C•••••• P••••••• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
W••• C•••••• P••••••• is the same institution as 2 records in Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…