DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
T•••• S•••••••• L••
Hybrid managerClassification probableunsizedSEC registered investment adviser· Radford, VAt•••••••••.com
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- $1.1B
- PE fund assets
- $213M
- PE funds
- 3
- Investments held
- Not established
- Deals, last 12 months
- Not established
Form ADV
Form ADV
Form ADV
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Graphs 2
- RAUM $1.1B
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisHybrid manager · 1 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Hybrid managerprobable, confidence 65%
- Basis
- R4: Private Equity Funds are 5 of 32 distinct vehicles; hedge, securitized or liquidity vehicles 22
- Size band
- unsizeddefined by: no Private Equity Fund GAV on a filing from 2021 or later
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Hybrid manager (probable, 65%, cls-pe-1)R4: Private Equity Funds are 5 of 32 distinct vehicles; hedge, securitized or liquidity vehicles 22
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Feb 14, 2012 to Jun 30, 2020
- RAUM
- $1.1Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 3
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $213Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $787Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- unknownsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 16%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2020-06-30, latest gav Hedge Fund $575M, Other Private Fund $32,269, Private Equity Fund $213M, latest counts Hedge Fund 21, Other Private Fund 1, Private Equity Fund 3, lifetime distinct Hedge Fund 22, Other Private Fund 3, Private Equity Fund 5, Venture Capital Fund 2
- Employees
- 21
- Headquarters
- Radford, VA
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
Funds
19 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| N•• V•• H••••••• I• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2013 first reported on Form ADV | $48.7M as of Jun 30, 2020 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| N•• R•••• M••••••••• V• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $620M as of Mar 31, 2017 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| 8••••••••• •••••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $89.6M as of Jun 30, 2020 | no Form D | Mature | |
| N•• V• H••••••• I• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $74.3M as of Jun 30, 2020 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| N•• R•••• M••••••••• I•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $59.1M as of Mar 30, 2016 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| 8••••••••• •••••• ADV: Hedge Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $49.0M as of Jun 30, 2020 | no Form D | Mature | |
| 8••••••••• •••••• ADV: Hedge Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $48.6M as of Jun 30, 2020 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| 8••••••••• •••••• ADV: Hedge Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $40.5M as of Jun 30, 2020 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| 8••••••••• •••••• ADV: Hedge Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $26.1M as of Jun 30, 2020 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| 8••••••••• •••••• ADV: Hedge Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $24.0M as of Jun 30, 2020 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| 8••••••••• •••••• ADV: Hedge Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $23.4M as of Jun 30, 2020 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| 8••••••••• •••••• ADV: Hedge Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $22.3M as of Jun 30, 2020 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| 8••••••••• •••••• ADV: Hedge Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $21.4M as of Jun 30, 2020 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| 8••••••••• •••••• ADV: Hedge Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $14.5M as of Jun 30, 2020 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| 8••••••••• •••••• ADV: Hedge Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $11.7M as of Jun 30, 2020 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| 8••••••••• •••••• ADV: Hedge Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $11.4M as of Jun 30, 2020 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| 8••••••••• •••••• ADV: Hedge Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $11.0M as of Jun 30, 2020 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| 8••••••••• •••••• ADV: Hedge Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $7.9M as of Jun 30, 2020 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| 8••••••••• •••••• ADV: Hedge Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $4.0M as of Jun 30, 2020 | no Form D | Harvest |
Team
10 current, 5 former
Managing partner (3)
- J••••• P•••••• K••• · Chief Executive Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R••••• J•• K••• · Senior Managing Director & Chief Executive Officer · since Mar 1, 1999 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- R••••• J•• K••• · Executive Chairman · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Partner (4)
- D••• L••• K•••••• · Managing Director & Treasurer · since Apr 1, 2001 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J••••• P•••••• K••• · Managing Director · since Mar 1, 2004 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- S•••••••• L••••••• · Managing Director · since Jun 1, 2020 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- T••••••• J••• F••••• · Senior Managing Director · since Mar 1, 2020 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Platform (3)
- C•••••• R• H•••••• · Chief Financial Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C•••••• R• H•••••• · Managing Director & Controller · since Aug 1, 2007 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M••••• E••••• S•••• · Senior Managing Director, General Counsel & Chief Compliance Officer · since Mar 1, 1999 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
5 former (kept with end dates)
- J•••• H••••• G•••••• · Managing Director · Jan 1, 2014 to Mar 30, 2020 Inference
- L••• M• M•••• · Managing Director · Aug 1, 1999 to Aug 11, 2014 Inference
- R••••• M• P••••• · Senior Managing Director & Chief Investment Officer · Mar 1, 1999 to Jan 7, 2015 Inference
- S•••• H••••• · Managing Director · Aug 1, 2007 to Dec 12, 2012 Inference
- J•••••• T••••• P•••• · Managing Director & Associate General Counsel · Jul 1, 2007 to Aug 27, 2014 Inference
Portfolio
0 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
No portfolio relationship collected for this firm yet. They arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, deal announcements and filings.
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
0 relationships
No counterparty collected yet. These are counted from transactions that name both this firm and the other party, and from placement agents on this firm’s funds.
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
2 most recent
- Sep 1, 2026••• Locked
- Feb 14, 2012••• Locked
Across the graphs
T•••• S•••••••• L•• is the same institution as 2 records in RIA and Wealth and Venture Capital.
RIA and Wealth1Venture Capital1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…