DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Real Estate Fund Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
F•••• T•••• C•••••• M••••••••• L•••
Fund of funds real estate managerSEC-registered adviserunder $1B· Chicago, Illinois
Fund of funds real estate manager, based in Chicago, Illinois, reporting $237M of real estate gross assets across 1 vehicle.
Composed from this manager's Form ADV filings and classification.
As of · the latest Form ADV filing; property activity carries its own dates
- Real estate GAV
- $237M
- Current vehicles
- 1
- Properties held
- Not established
- Institutional LPs
- Not established
Form ADV, Schedule D, real estate vehicles summed
Form ADV, Schedule D 7.B.(1)
As of · the latest Form ADV filing; property activity carries its own dates
Why this matters
- Graphs 2
Identifiers, size band and strategyCRD 317825 · SEC 801-122924ShowHide
What capital do they manage?
- Real estate GAV
- $237M GAV 2024sum of GAV over non-feeder, non-quarantined Real Estate Fund vehicles on the latest filing (a scale proxy, never fund size)
- Vehicles
- 1 current, 1 ever, 0 dropped0 feeders, 1 funds of funds
- First on the tape
- 2021the extract starts in 2011; an earlier history is not visible
- Latest filing
- Nov 12, 2024registered adviser
- Adviser RAUM
- $6.4Bthe whole adviser, all strategies; used for the quarantine test only
- Fund types on the latest filing
- Hedge Fund 5, Real Estate Fund 1, Other Private Fund 3, Private Equity Fund 3
What do they say they do?
stated by the manager
- Strategy
- Fund of funds
- Operator model
- Fund managerbasis: default for fund filer
- Property types
- not stated
- Markets
- not stated
- Business kind (site)
- FUND_OF_FUNDS
- AUM in its own words
- $15.0 Billionthe manager's statement, not a DFX figure
- Parent
- F•••• T•••• C•••••• Solutions L.P.
In the manager’s own words
- Fund of funds: “F•••• T•••• C•••••• M•••••••••, L.P. (FTCM) is an institutional allocator of alternatives, viewing all decisions through the lens of a fiduciary as we are principal investors in all of our investment vehicles.”
- Multi-strategy: “F•••• Trust Multi-Strategy Fund”
- Debt: “offers a curated spectrum of alternative investments across private equity, venture capital, hedge funds, real estate, and private credit.”
Vehicles
1 on Form ADV
| Vehicle | Kind | GAV | Owners | Reported | Vintage | Lifecycle | Name says | LPs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| F• R••• E••••• P••••••• I• L•• 805-8192284506 | fund of funds | $237M GAV 2024 | 484 | 2021* to 2024 | unknown | Deploying |
What do they actually own?
0 trusted of 0 candidate bindings
No validated holdings yet. Candidate bindings stay off this page until their rule passes the blind-label gate.
What are they buying, selling and financing?
0 acquisitions, 0 sales, 0 financings in 12 months
No attributed events yet. An event reaches this page only through a validated holding binding.
Who finances them?
0 loans, 0 lender groups
No recorded loans through trusted holdings.
Who backs them?
0 allocators, 0 rows
No institutional LP disclosure resolved to this manager.
People
Form ADV Schedule A, latest filing
- J•••• A•••• B•••• Shareholder since 2010-10 also on pe, vc
- M•••••• D••••• P••• Member since 2021-11 also on pe
- C••• S••••• E•••••••• Member since 2021-11 also on pe
- M••• D• B•••••••• Chief Compliance Officer/General Counsel since 2021-11 also on pe, vc
- D•••• A••• S•••••••• Manager since 2021-11 also on pe, vc
- Y••••• G••••• Cfo since 2022-01 also on pe
- T••••• R•••••• President since 2024-10 also on pe
What is changing?
- First ADV filing on the tape Nov 23, 2021 (observed) ••• Locked
Across DFXHow records are bridgedBridged by shared CRD, CIK or SEC fund id only; the same institution’s PE portfolio companies and its real estate holdings stay on their own graphs.