DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / K••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L••
K••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L••
Institutional venture firmWest Hollywood, CAc•••••••••.comSEC venture capital fund adviserpart of C••• V••••
One of 2 advisers that share c•••••••••.com; the firm is C••• V••••. C••• V•••• C••••••• L••. Each keeps its own CRD, funds and filings; the grouping is the website each swore to on Form ADV and is recomputed every pass.
venture manager, reported GAV $207M across 11 vehicles
Importance
28
moderate
Active deployment
25
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
50
elevated
Freshness
98
high
Research priority
14
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- West Hollywood, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 8581 SANTA MONICA BOULEVARD, #7, West Hollywood, CA, 90069adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 424-206-8373adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- c•••••••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 31, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 11 (11 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $206Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business phone
- 424-206-8373adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
11 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C•• • K••••• S•• V•••• L• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2023 adv first reported | Active deployment | $5.7M Mar 28, 2024 | 32 | unknown | unknown |
| C•• • K••••• S•• I•• L• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2023 adv first reported | Active deployment | $786,665 Mar 28, 2024 | 3 | unknown | unknown |
| C•• • K••••• S•• I••• L• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2022 adv first reported | Active deployment | $18.3M Mar 28, 2024 | 10 | unknown | unknown |
| C•• • K••••• S•• I•• L• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2021 adv first reported | Mature | $28.4M Mar 28, 2024 | 20 | $0 | Aug 3, 2020 |
| C•• • K••••• S•• V••• L• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $9.7M Mar 28, 2024 | 1 | $12.5M | Feb 17, 2022 |
| C•• • K••••• S•• V•• L• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $4.8M Mar 28, 2024 | 4 | $6.1M | Feb 17, 2022 |
| C•• • K••••• S•• I•• L• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $4.6M Mar 28, 2024 | 33 | $4.5M | Nov 10, 2021 |
| C• 2• • K••••• P•• L••• | Fund | 2020 form d first sale | Mature | $9.3M Mar 28, 2024 | 65 | $5.8M of $5.8M | Dec 21, 2020 |
| C•• • K••••• S•• I• L• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2020 form d first sale | Mature | $0 Mar 28, 2024 | 5 | $600,000 | Oct 6, 2020 |
| C• 2• • K•••••• L••• | Fund | 2019 form d first sale | Mature | $125M Mar 28, 2024 | 170 | $94.7M of $94.7M | Dec 21, 2020 |
| C•• • K••••• S•• X• L••• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | unknown | Unknown | unknown | unknown | $0 | Apr 11, 2024 |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
1 current, 0 departed
K•••• D••••• W••••••
PartnerManager And Member · since Nov 1, 2019
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
22 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Level One Fund 2 shared · recurringGlynn Capital Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeSeedcamp Investment Management LLP 1 shared · one timeFour Rivers Group 1 shared · one timeMerida Capital Holdings LLC 1 shared · one timeHV Capital 1 shared · one timeTQ Ventures LLC 1 shared · one timeCausation Ventures, L.L.C. 1 shared · one timeMaveron LLC 1 shared · one timeTidemark Management Company LP 1 shared · one timeCollaborative Fund Management LLC 1 shared · one timeFuel Capital 1 shared · one timeInterplay Ventures Early Stage Management LLC 1 shared · one timeArcview Advisors LLC 1 shared · one timeSoje Capital, LLC 1 shared · one timeDolby Family Ventures 1 shared · one timePearl Energy Investments 1 shared · one timeAspect Acquisition Management 1 shared · one timeDental Innovation Alliance Management Company, LP 1 shared · one timeGlobal Infrastructure Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeParade Route LLC 1 shared · one timeWayfinder Ventures Management, L.L.C. 1 shared · one time
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
11 dated events
- Mar 24, 2023C•• • K••••• S•• V•••• L• first reported on Form ADV by K••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $5,590,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC•• • K••••• S•• V•••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 24, 2023C•• • K••••• S•• I•• L• first reported on Form ADV by K••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $777,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC•• • K••••• S•• I•• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 16, 2022C•• • K••••• S•• I•• L• first reported on Form ADV by K••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $4,500,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC•• • K••••• S•• I•• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 16, 2022C•• • K••••• S•• I••• L• first reported on Form ADV by K••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $23,620,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC•• • K••••• S•• I••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 16, 2022C•• • K••••• S•• V•• L• first reported on Form ADV by K••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $6,100,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC•• • K••••• S•• V•• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 16, 2022C•• • K••••• S•• V••• L• first reported on Form ADV by K••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $12,500,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC•• • K••••• S•• V••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 1, 2021C•• • K••••• S•• I• L• first reported on Form ADV by K••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $630,001Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC•• • K••••• S•• I• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 1, 2021C•• • K••••• S•• I•• L• first reported on Form ADV by K••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $4,628,915Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC•• • K••••• S•• I•• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 30, 2020C• 2• • K••••• P•• L••• first reported on Form ADV by K••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $3,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC• 2• • K••••• P•• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 30, 2020C• 2• • K•••••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by K••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $43,700,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC• 2• • K•••••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 30, 2020K••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 15, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $207M across 11 vehicles
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $207M across 10 vehicles
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $207M across 9 vehicles
Evidence
33 observations from 2 sources