DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / A•••••• ••• P••••••• L••
A•••••• ••• P••••••• L••
One of 2 advisers that share a••••••.com; the firm is A••••••. A•••••• M••••••••• L•••. Each keeps its own CRD, funds and filings; the grouping is the website each swore to on Form ADV and is recomputed every pass.
both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $2,223M
Importance
30
moderate
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
50
elevated
Freshness
96
high
Research priority
8
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- London, United Kingdomadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 29-35 RATHBONE STREET, London, W1T 1NHadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 44 207 499 1093adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- a••••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- private fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- Latest Form ADV
- Sep 4, 2024
- Private funds reported
- 3 (3 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $2.2Badviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Owners on Schedule A
- A•••••• M••••••••• L••• (Shareholder), E; A•••••• 2••• ••• L•••••• (Member), NA
- business phone
- 44 207 499 1093adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
3 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A•••••• G••••• V• S••• | Growth fund | 2022 form d first sale | Active deployment | $734M Sep 4, 2024 | 51 | $684M of $750M | Oct 2, 2023 |
| A•••••• V•••••• V• S••• | Fund | 2022 form d first sale | Active deployment | $455M Sep 4, 2024 | 67 | $412M of $600M | Oct 2, 2023 |
| A•••••• V• S••• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $1.0B Sep 4, 2024 | 88 | $0 of $750M | Jan 9, 2019 |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
2 current, 2 departed
C••••••••• J•••• B•••••
PartnerMember · since Feb 1, 2015
N••••• Z••••••••
PartnerMember · since Dec 1, 2008
2 departed (kept with end dates)
- H••••••• T••••• · Member · May 1, 2011 to Mar 30, 2022 Inference
- M•••••• L••••••• · Member · Jun 1, 2010 to May 11, 2020 Inference
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
23 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Project a 2 shared · recurringKinnevik 2 shared · recurringLA Famiglia 1 shared · one timeGeneral Catalyst 1 shared · one timeDriven, LLC 1 shared · one timeFuture Ventures 1 shared · one time · we led 1Inven Capital 1 shared · one timeHarbourVest 1 shared · one timeTiger Global 1 shared · one timeBattery Management Corp. 1 shared · one timeEQT G••••• 1 shared · one time · they led 1HarbourVest Investment 1 shared · one timeHarbourVest Partners 1 shared · one timePlus Capital 1 shared · one timeStripes, LLC 1 shared · one time · they led 1Andreessen Horowitz 1 shared · one timeBoxgroup Ventures LLC 1 shared · one timeSoftbank, Inc. 1 shared · one timeInfravia 1 shared · one timeKibo 1 shared · one timeHercules 1 shared · one timeDN Capital 1 shared · one timeBlackRock 1 shared · one time
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
6 dated events
- Mar 30, 2023A•••••• V•••••• V• S••• first reported on Form ADV by A•••••• ••• P••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $365,400,070Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactA•••••• V•••••• V• S•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2023A•••••• G••••• V• S••• first reported on Form ADV by A•••••• ••• P••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $358,002,432Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactA•••••• G••••• V• S•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2022H••••••• T••••• (Member) no longer on Schedule A of A•••••• ••• P••••••• L••
- May 11, 2020M•••••• L••••••• (Member) no longer on Schedule A of A•••••• ••• P••••••• L••
- Mar 25, 2019A•••••• ••• P••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV (ERA)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 25, 2019A•••••• V• S••• first reported on Form ADV by A•••••• ••• P••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $276,500,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactA•••••• V• S•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Multi-stage venture firm (probable, 80%, cls-1)both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $2,223M
Evidence
22 observations from 1 source