Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

Firms / Nordstar Partners Management LLP

Nordstar Partners Management LLP

Multi-stage venture firmLondonnordstar.comSEC venture capital fund adviser

Investing in the Next Generation of Global Businesses

both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $77M

Importance
26
moderate
Active deployment
33
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
69
high
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
12
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
London, United Kingdomadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
3RD FLOOR PATERNOSTER HOUSE, 65 ST PAUL'S CHURCHYARD, London, EC4M 8ABadviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
44 7776 753 959adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
Latest Form ADV
Mar 28, 2024
Private funds reported
7 (7 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$76.5Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Owners on Schedule A
Nordstar Partners Limited (Shareholder), E; Nordstar Members Limited (Member), D; South Rock International S.A.M. (Shareholder), E
business email
contact@nordstar.comnordstar.compublished by the subject
business phone
44 7776 753 959adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
2 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
ai, fintech, consumer
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
global, globally, new york
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation
series b 100%
Stage at first entry
series b 100%
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate 0%follow-on rate 0%new logos, 12 months 2
Funds and vehicles
8 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
Global Growth Fund I, L.P.Growth fund2025 form d first saleFundraisingunknownunknown$3.2MJan 30, 2026
Global Growth Fund, L.P.Growth fund2023 adv first reportedActive deployment$0
Mar 28, 2024
0unknownunknown
Nordstar Venture Fund, L.P.Fund2022 form d first saleActive deployment$25.3M
Mar 28, 2024
16$24.1MFeb 13, 2023
Global Unistar Fund, L.P.Fund2021 form d first saleMature$132,138
Mar 28, 2024
5$950,000Dec 30, 2021
Global Ecommerce Consolidation Fund, L.P.FundunknownUnknown$48.3M
Mar 28, 2024
42$0Jun 22, 2021
Global Growth Portal Co-Investment Fund, L.P.SPV or co-invest vehicleunknownUnknown$1.5M
Mar 28, 2024
8unknownunknown
Global Ecommerce Consolidation Rainforest Co-Investment Fund, L.P.SPV or co-invest vehicleunknownUnknown$914,918
Mar 28, 2024
1unknownunknown
Global Growth Gorillas Co-Investment Fund, L.P.SPV or co-invest vehicleunknownUnknown$378,330
Mar 28, 2024
5$0Aug 23, 2021
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
9 current, 2 departed
Investments on record
2 edges, 2 companies, 0 partner-attributed
CompanyRoundRolePartnerRound sizeThis investorDateSource
acquiredportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
CorgiSeries B · Series Bparticipantunknown$160MunknownMay 6, 2026Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS)
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
27 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
10 dated events
  1. Sep 16, 2026
    Sam Robinson (Managing Director, New York) no longer on the team page of Nordstar Partners Management LLP
  2. Mar 28, 2024
    ANN de Ametller Stillman (General Counsel, Executive Director Of Operations) no longer on Schedule A of Nordstar Partners Management LLP
  3. Mar 30, 2023
    Nordstar Venture Fund, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Nordstar Partners Management LLP (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $24,792,450
  4. Mar 30, 2023
    Global Growth Fund, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Nordstar Partners Management LLP (Venture Capital Fund)
  5. Feb 18, 2022
    Global Growth Gorillas Co-Investment Fund, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Nordstar Partners Management LLP (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $4,335,380
  6. Feb 18, 2022
    Global Unistar Fund, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Nordstar Partners Management LLP (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $950,100
  7. Feb 18, 2022
    Global Growth Portal Co-Investment Fund, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Nordstar Partners Management LLP (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,699,985
  8. Feb 18, 2022
    Global Ecommerce Consolidation Fund, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Nordstar Partners Management LLP (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $27,354,418
  9. Feb 18, 2022
    Nordstar Partners Management LLP first filed Form ADV (ERA)
  10. Feb 18, 2022
    Global Ecommerce Consolidation Rainforest Co-Investment Fund, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Nordstar Partners Management LLP (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,000,000
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Multi-stage venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $77M
Evidence
30 observations from 2 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserMar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2022-02-18Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-03-28Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture share of reported funds1Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone44 7776 753 959Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Contact page urlhttps://www.nordstar.com/contact
contact page linked from the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
DescriptionInvesting in the Next Generation of Global Businesses
meta description
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
DescriptionInvesting in the Next Generation of Global Businesses
meta description
Sep 12, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
HeadquartersLondon, United KingdomMar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address3RD FLOOR PATERNOSTER HOUSE, 65 ST PAUL'S CHURCHYARD, London, EC4M 8ABMar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Legal formLimited Liability PartnershipMar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Portfolio pagehttps://www.nordstar.com/portfolio
1 entries read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Portfolio pagehttps://www.nordstar.com/portfolio
1 entries read
Sep 12, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Private funds reported7Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$76.5MMar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Stated geographyglobal,globally,new york
geography words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated geographyglobal,globally,new york
geography words on the home page
Sep 12, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated sectorsai,fintech,consumer
sector words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated sectorsai,fintech,consumer
sector words on the home page
Sep 12, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://www.nordstar.com/team
7 name/title pairs read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://www.nordstar.com/team
8 name/title pairs read
Sep 12, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Venture funds reported7Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Websitehttps://nordstar.com/Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Site titleNordstar
title tag
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site titleNordstar
title tag
Sep 12, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)