DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
Firms / Nordstar Partners Management LLP
Nordstar Partners Management LLP
Investing in the Next Generation of Global Businesses
both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $77M
Importance
26
moderate
Active deployment
33
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
69
high
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
12
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- London, United Kingdomadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 3RD FLOOR PATERNOSTER HOUSE, 65 ST PAUL'S CHURCHYARD, London, EC4M 8ABadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 44 7776 753 959adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- https://nordstar.com/
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 28, 2024
- Private funds reported
- 7 (7 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $76.5Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Owners on Schedule A
- Nordstar Partners Limited (Shareholder), E; Nordstar Members Limited (Member), D; South Rock International S.A.M. (Shareholder), E
- business email
- contact@nordstar.comnordstar.compublished by the subject
- business phone
- 44 7776 753 959adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
2 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- ai, fintech, consumer
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- global, globally, new york
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation
series b 100%
Stage at first entry
series b 100%
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate 0%follow-on rate 0%new logos, 12 months 2
Funds and vehicles
8 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Global Growth Fund I, L.P. | Growth fund | 2025 form d first sale | Fundraising | unknown | unknown | $3.2M | Jan 30, 2026 |
| Global Growth Fund, L.P. | Growth fund | 2023 adv first reported | Active deployment | $0 Mar 28, 2024 | 0 | unknown | unknown |
| Nordstar Venture Fund, L.P. | Fund | 2022 form d first sale | Active deployment | $25.3M Mar 28, 2024 | 16 | $24.1M | Feb 13, 2023 |
| Global Unistar Fund, L.P. | Fund | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $132,138 Mar 28, 2024 | 5 | $950,000 | Dec 30, 2021 |
| Global Ecommerce Consolidation Fund, L.P. | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $48.3M Mar 28, 2024 | 42 | $0 | Jun 22, 2021 |
| Global Growth Portal Co-Investment Fund, L.P. | SPV or co-invest vehicle | unknown | Unknown | $1.5M Mar 28, 2024 | 8 | unknown | unknown |
| Global Ecommerce Consolidation Rainforest Co-Investment Fund, L.P. | SPV or co-invest vehicle | unknown | Unknown | $914,918 Mar 28, 2024 | 1 | unknown | unknown |
| Global Growth Gorillas Co-Investment Fund, L.P. | SPV or co-invest vehicle | unknown | Unknown | $378,330 Mar 28, 2024 | 5 | $0 | Aug 23, 2021 |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
9 current, 2 departed
Eugen Miropolski
Managing partnerManaging Partner, London
Ole Ruch
Managing partnerManaging Partner, London
Eugen Miropolski
PartnerShareholder · since May 1, 2021
JON Ole Ruch
PartnerShareholder · since May 1, 2021
Abe Safdie
Platform and operationsGeneral Counsel, New York
Irina Demidova
Platform and operationsFinance Manager, London
Karndeep Buttar
PrincipalPrincipal, London
Alexandra Kachura
Vice presidentVice President, London
Jack Pederzoli
Vice presidentVice President, London
2 departed (kept with end dates)
- Sam Robinson · Managing Director, New York · ? to Sep 16, 2026 Inference
- ANN de Ametller Stillman · General Counsel, Executive Director Of Operations · Feb 1, 2021 to Mar 28, 2024 Inference
Investments on record
2 edges, 2 companies, 0 partner-attributed
| Company | Round | Role | Partner | Round size | This investor | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| acquired | portfolio listing | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Corgi | Series B · Series B | participant | unknown | $160M | unknown | May 6, 2026 | Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS) |
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
27 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
2048 Ventures, LLC 1 shared · one timeVenture Studio Investment Management LLC 1 shared · one timeAvenir Management Company, LLC 1 shared · one timeIlluminate Financial 1 shared · one timeRadical Ventures 1 shared · one timeScribble Ventures Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeDifferential Venture Partners, LLC 1 shared · one timeHaun Ventures Management LP 1 shared · one timeTrinity Ventures 1 shared · one timeHoxton Ventures 1 shared · one timenvp capital 1 shared · one timePWV Capital Management LLC 1 shared · one timeElsewhere Partners, LLC 1 shared · one timeConcentric Team LLP 1 shared · one timeSeven Stars Ventures Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeCarte Verte Management LLC 1 shared · one timeVocal Ventures 1 shared · one timeContrary LLC 1 shared · one timeZone 2 Ventures LLC 1 shared · one timeAudeo Ventures 1 shared · one timeLeblon Capital 1 shared · one timeHexa Capital 1 shared · one timeQuadri Ventures 1 shared · one timeTcv 1 shared · one time · they led 1Repeat VC 1 shared · one timeMaiora Ventures 1 shared · one timeFirst Order Fund 1 shared · one time
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
10 dated events
- Sep 16, 2026Sam Robinson (Managing Director, New York) no longer on the team page of Nordstar Partners Management LLPPerson leftPeopleInferenceSam RobinsonVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
- Mar 28, 2024ANN de Ametller Stillman (General Counsel, Executive Director Of Operations) no longer on Schedule A of Nordstar Partners Management LLP
- Mar 30, 2023Nordstar Venture Fund, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Nordstar Partners Management LLP (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $24,792,450Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactNordstar Venture Fund, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2023Global Growth Fund, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Nordstar Partners Management LLP (Venture Capital Fund)Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactGlobal Growth Fund, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Feb 18, 2022Global Growth Gorillas Co-Investment Fund, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Nordstar Partners Management LLP (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $4,335,380Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactGlobal Growth Gorillas Co-Investment Fund, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Feb 18, 2022Global Unistar Fund, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Nordstar Partners Management LLP (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $950,100Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactGlobal Unistar Fund, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Feb 18, 2022Global Growth Portal Co-Investment Fund, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Nordstar Partners Management LLP (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,699,985Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactGlobal Growth Portal Co-Investment Fund, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Feb 18, 2022Global Ecommerce Consolidation Fund, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Nordstar Partners Management LLP (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $27,354,418Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactGlobal Ecommerce Consolidation Fund, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Feb 18, 2022Nordstar Partners Management LLP first filed Form ADV (ERA)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Feb 18, 2022Global Ecommerce Consolidation Rainforest Co-Investment Fund, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Nordstar Partners Management LLP (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,000,000
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Multi-stage venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $77M
Evidence
30 observations from 2 sources