DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
Firms / Hoxton Ventures
Hoxton Ventures
Multi-stage venture firmLondonhoxtonventures.comSEC venture capital fund adviserfundraising evidence
Hoxton, a leading seed fund, brings Silicon Valley style investing to Europe - taking risks on brilliant people and products
both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $465M
Importance
48
elevated
Active deployment
90
high
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
69
high
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
30
moderate
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- London, United Kingdomadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 55 NEW OXFORD STREET, London, WC1A 1BSadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- +44 (0) 7553 027485adviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Jul 9, 2024
- Private funds reported
- 9 (7 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $465Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business phone
- +44 (0) 7553 027485adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
73 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- ai, media
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- europe, global, globally, silicon valley, uk
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
- Self-described
- venture capital
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation
seed 100%
Stage at first entry
seed 100%
Sectors
unknown 99%Other Technology 1%
lead rate 100%follow-on rate 0%new logos, 12 months 73
Funds and vehicles
10 reported, 1 no longer reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hoxton Ventures IV, L.P. | Fund | 2026 form d first sale | Fundraising | unknown | unknown | $59.7M of $125M | Jun 17, 2026 |
| Artea Secondaries I, LP | Fund · ADV: Other Private Fund | 2024 adv first reported | Early deployment | $71.6M Jul 9, 2024 | 42 | $0 of $75.0M | Oct 26, 2023 |
| Artea Secondaries I Opportunities I, L.P. | Opportunity fund · ADV: Other Private Fund | 2024 adv first reported | Early deployment | $5.2M Jul 9, 2024 | 1 | unknown | unknown |
| Hoxton Ventures II, Opportunities II | Opportunity fund | 2024 adv first reported | Early deployment | $2.4M Jul 9, 2024 | 4 | unknown | unknown |
| Hoxton Ventures II Opportunities I, L.P. | Opportunity fund | 2023 adv first reported | Active deployment | $5.9M Jul 9, 2024 | 4 | unknown | unknown |
| Hoxton Ventures III, L.P. | Fund | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $214M Jul 9, 2024 | 105 | $209M of $225M | Apr 28, 2022 |
| Hoxton Ventures II, L.P. | Fund | 2019 form d first sale | Mature | $150M Jul 9, 2024 | 48 | $74.1M of $120M | Feb 6, 2020 |
| Hoxton Ventures Fund I, L.P. | Fund | 2014 form d first sale | Harvest | $13.7M Jul 9, 2024 | 27 | $4.6M of $20.0M | Apr 29, 2014 |
| Hoxton Ventures Fund I Opportunities II, L.P. | Opportunity fund | unknown | Unknown | $2.7M Jul 9, 2024 | 4 | unknown | unknown |
| Hoxton Ventures Fund I Opportunities III, L.P. | Opportunity fund | unknown | Unknown | $0 Jul 9, 2024 | 60 | unknown | unknown |
| Hoxton Ventures Fund I Opportunities I, L.P. | Opportunity fund | unknown | Wound down | $2,250 Aug 4, 2022 | 5 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
12 current, 1 departed
Payton Dobbs
Operating partnerOperating Partner
Hussein Kanji
PartnerPartner
Hussein Kanji
PartnerPartner · since Nov 1, 2013
Midge Mazzier
PartnerAssociate Partner
Rob Kniaz
PartnerPartner Emeritus
Dahlia Jacobs
Platform and operationsFinance Director
Julie Marechal
Platform and operationsExecutive Assistant
Rob Ludwig
Platform and operationsChief Operating Officer
Robert Bogan Ludwig
Platform and operationsCoo · since Nov 1, 2019
Sarah Manderson
Platform and operationsLegal Director
Skyla McDonald
Platform and operationsExecutive Assistant & Office Manager
Rishabh Kaul
Venture partnerVenture Partner
1 departed (kept with end dates)
- Robert Karol Kniaz · Partner · Nov 1, 2013 to Jul 9, 2024 Inference
Investments on record
73 edges, 71 companies, 0 partner-attributed
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
40 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Matchstick Ventures, LLC 3 shared · recurringThe Venture Collective LLC 2 shared · recurring · they led 1 · we led 1Pledge Ventures Ltd 2 shared · recurringThree-Sixty Health Venture Partners, LLC 2 shared · recurringRA Capital Management, LP 1 shared · one timeAvenir Management Company, LLC 1 shared · one timeVillage Global Management, L.L.C. 1 shared · one timeIlluminate Financial 1 shared · one timeRadical Ventures 1 shared · one timePillar Companies Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeScribble Ventures Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeAmerican Family Ventures 1 shared · one timePathbreaker Ventures II, LLC 1 shared · one timeDifferential Venture Partners, LLC 1 shared · one timeSterling Road 1 shared · one timeCrane Venture Partners LLP 1 shared · one timeHaun Ventures Management LP 1 shared · one time2048 Ventures, LLC 1 shared · one timeSpero Management Company, LLC 1 shared · one timeFoundersx Ventures, LLC 1 shared · one timeCompound Advisors, LLC 1 shared · one timeUrban Innovation Management LLC 1 shared · one timeTrinity Ventures 1 shared · one timeBrightmind Ventures Management LLC 1 shared · one timeHabitat Partners Management LLC 1 shared · one timeLobster Capital, LLC 1 shared · one timeBlackbird Ventures Pty Ltd. 1 shared · one timenvp capital 1 shared · one timeConcentric Team LLP 1 shared · one timeElsewhere Partners, LLC 1 shared · one timeK50 Ventures 1 shared · one timeRetv Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeTQ Ventures LLC 1 shared · one timeIndex Ventures Sa 1 shared · one timeVenture Studio Investment Management LLC 1 shared · one timeMac Venture Capital 1 shared · one timeSJW Investments, LLC 1 shared · one timeShrug, LLC 1 shared · one timeFirstmark Capital, LLC 1 shared · one timeNordstar Partners Management LLP 1 shared · one time
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
14 dated events
- Sep 16, 2026NYSE:BBLN no longer listed on Hoxton Ventures's portfolio pageRemoved from portfolio pagePortfolioInferenceNYSE:BBLNVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
- Jul 9, 2024Artea Secondaries I Opportunities I, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Hoxton Ventures (Other Private Fund), GAV $5,200,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactArtea Secondaries I Opportunities I, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jul 9, 2024Robert Karol Kniaz (Partner) no longer on Schedule A of Hoxton Ventures
- Jul 9, 2024Hoxton Ventures II, Opportunities II first reported on Form ADV by Hoxton Ventures (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,350,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactHoxton Ventures II, Opportunities IISEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jul 9, 2024Artea Secondaries I, LP first reported on Form ADV by Hoxton Ventures (Other Private Fund), GAV $71,590,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactArtea Secondaries I, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jul 3, 2023Hoxton Ventures II Opportunities I, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Hoxton Ventures (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $4,750,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactHoxton Ventures II Opportunities I, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jul 3, 2023Hoxton Ventures Fund I Opportunities I, L.P. no longer reported on Form ADV by Hoxton VenturesFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceHoxton Ventures Fund I Opportunities I, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Aug 4, 2022Hoxton Ventures first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Aug 4, 2022Hoxton Ventures Fund I Opportunities I, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Hoxton Ventures (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,250Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactHoxton Ventures Fund I Opportunities I, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Aug 4, 2022Hoxton Ventures Fund I, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Hoxton Ventures (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $64,828,990Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactHoxton Ventures Fund I, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Aug 4, 2022Hoxton Ventures III, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Hoxton Ventures (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $211,892,302Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactHoxton Ventures III, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Aug 4, 2022Hoxton Ventures Fund I Opportunities II, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Hoxton Ventures (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,567,235Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactHoxton Ventures Fund I Opportunities II, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Aug 4, 2022Hoxton Ventures Fund I Opportunities III, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Hoxton Ventures (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $200,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactHoxton Ventures Fund I Opportunities III, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Aug 4, 2022Hoxton Ventures II, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Hoxton Ventures (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $122,975,569Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactHoxton Ventures II, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Multi-stage venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $465M
Evidence
32 observations from 2 sources