Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

Firms / 2048 Ventures, LLC

2048 Ventures, LLC

Seed fund managerPrinceton, NJ2048.vcSEC venture capital fund adviser

2048 Ventures is a thesis-driven venture firm in NYC and Boston. We write $500K-$3M first checks and lead pre-seed and seed rounds in Vertical AI, Deep Tech, Health and Bio.

name or self-description says seed

Importance
27
moderate
Active deployment
30
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
69
high
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
12
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
Princeton, NJadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
ADURO ADVISORS, LLC, 214 CARNEGIE CENTER, SUITE 304, Princeton, NJ, 08540adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
(201) 788-9030adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
Latest Form ADV
Mar 31, 2026
Private funds reported
3 (3 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$226Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
business phone
(201) 788-9030adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
34 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
seed
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Self-described
seed
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 34
Funds and vehicles
2 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
2048 Ventures II, LPFund2022 form d first saleActive deployment$65.9M
Mar 27, 2024
130$66.2M
of $66.2M
Jan 20, 2022
2048 Ventures I, LPFundunknownUnknown$80.9M
Mar 27, 2024
109$0
of $25.0M
Jan 14, 2019
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
1 current, 1 departed
1 departed (kept with end dates)
Investments on record
34 edges, 33 companies, 0 partner-attributed
CompanyRoundRolePartnerRound sizeThis investorDateSource
FemTherapeuticsportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Portfolio company websites (about, investors, press pages)
acquiredportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 15, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Aerodomeportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 15, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Airspace Linkportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 15, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Aslan Protectsportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 15, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Caravel Bioportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 15, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Centuryportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 15, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
coding.bioportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 15, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
ConverseNowportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 15, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Eliportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 15, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Fazeshiftportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 15, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
FemTherapeuticsportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 15, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Genius AIportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 15, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Immunaraportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 15, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Impiloportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 15, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Julumuqiportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 15, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Laminarportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 15, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Lendflowportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 15, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Nimbus Healthportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 15, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Nomic Bioportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 15, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Pocket AI Insurance Verificationportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 15, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Psyrinportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 15, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Relyportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 15, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Ribbitportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 15, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Rippleportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 15, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Rondahportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 15, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Slantportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 15, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Spruce Systemsportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 15, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Supademoportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 15, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Tangramportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 15, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Ten Littleportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 15, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Variantportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 15, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Warecloudsportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 15, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Zeroset Incportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 15, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
31 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
5 dated events
  1. Sep 15, 2026
    2048 Ventures, LLC: INSTITUTIONAL_VC -> SEED_FUND_MANAGER (name or self-description says seed)
    Classification changedClassificationInferenceno URL
  2. Mar 31, 2022
    2048 Ventures II, LP first reported on Form ADV by 2048 Ventures, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $66,669,747
  3. Mar 31, 2022
    Paul Amar Sethi (Member) no longer on Schedule A of 2048 Ventures, LLC
  4. Aug 27, 2019
    2048 Ventures, LLC first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)
  5. Aug 27, 2019
    2048 Ventures I, LP first reported on Form ADV by 2048 Ventures, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $26,978,172
Classification history
  1. Sep 15, 2026
    Seed fund manager (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    name or self-description says seed
  2. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $147M across 2 vehicles
Evidence
41 observations from 3 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedvc_exemption,vc_funds_reportedMar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserMar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserMar 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2019-08-27Mar 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2026-03-31Mar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-03-27Mar 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC statusERA - ActiveMar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC status effective2019-08-27Mar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture share of reported funds1Mar 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone(201) 788-9030Mar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Business phone(201) 788-9030Mar 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Description2048 Ventures is a thesis-driven venture firm in NYC and Boston. We write $500K-$3M first checks and lead pre-seed and seed rounds in Vertical AI, Deep Tech, Health and Bio.
meta description
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
HeadquartersPrinceton, NJMar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
HeadquartersPrinceton, NJMar 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office addressADURO ADVISORS, LLC, 214 CARNEGIE CENTER, SUITE 304, Princeton, NJ, 08540Mar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Office addressADURO ADVISORS, LLC, 214 CARNEGIE CENTER, SUITE 304, Princeton, NJ, 08540Mar 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Self-described typeseed
2048 Ventures — First check, highest conviction investors /About /Companies /Team /Blog First check, highest conviction investors in talent
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Portfolio pagehttps://2048.vc/companies
38 entries read
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Private funds reported3Mar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported2Mar 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$226MMar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$147MMar 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Stated stagesseed
stage words on the home page
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://2048.vc/team
0 name/title pairs read
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Venture funds reported3Mar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture funds reported2Mar 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Websitehttps://www.2048.vc/Mar 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Robotsdisallowed
robots.txt disallows our user agent
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site title2048 Ventures — First check, highest conviction investors
title tag
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)