DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
Firms / Leap Global Partners
Leap Global Partners
venture manager, reported GAV $134M across 10 vehicles
Importance
41
elevated
Active deployment
55
elevated
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
56
elevated
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
23
moderate
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- unknown
- Office address
- unknown
- Business phone
- 213-359-0122adviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Feb 20, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 13 (13 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $213Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Owners on Schedule A
- Leap Partners I GP, LLC (Member), C
- business email
- info@leapglobalpartners.comleapglobalpartners.compublished by the subject
- business phone
- 213-359-0122adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
32 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- ai, enterprise software, fintech, crypto, media, b2b
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- global, latam, latin america, texas, usa, worldwide
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
- Self-described
- family office
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation
series a 100%
Stage at first entry
series a 100%
Sectors
unknown 94%Other Technology 6%
lead rate 0%follow-on rate 0%new logos, 12 months 32
Funds and vehicles
10 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEAP Follow-on SPV Worky I, LP | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2024 form d first sale | Early deployment | unknown | unknown | $500,000 of $500,000 | Apr 9, 2024 |
| Rising Tide Network Follow-On Spv, LP - Leal I | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2022 form d first sale | Active deployment | $518,926 Feb 23, 2024 | 15 | $518,926 of $518,926 | Jun 2, 2022 |
| Leap Partners II, LP | Fund | 2022 form d first sale | Active deployment | $0 Feb 23, 2024 | 19 | $50.0M | Mar 10, 2025 |
| Leap Partners I, LP | Fund | 2012 form d first sale | Harvest | $110M Feb 23, 2024 | 37 | $400M of $400M | Oct 12, 2012 |
| Leap Follow-On Spv I, LP - Paystand I | SPV or co-invest vehicle | unknown | Unknown | $16.9M Feb 23, 2024 | 23 | unknown | unknown |
| Rising Tide Network Fund I, LP | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $3.5M Feb 23, 2024 | 54 | unknown | unknown |
| Leap Follow-On Spv I, LP - Yaydoo I | SPV or co-invest vehicle | unknown | Unknown | $1.9M Feb 23, 2024 | 15 | unknown | unknown |
| Leap Partners I Spv, LLC | SPV or co-invest vehicle | unknown | Unknown | $661,946 Feb 23, 2024 | 8 | unknown | unknown |
| Leap Follow-On Spv I, LP - Guros I | SPV or co-invest vehicle | unknown | Unknown | $463,500 Feb 23, 2024 | 12 | unknown | unknown |
| LEAP Follow-on SPV Wizeline I, LP | SPV or co-invest vehicle | unknown | Unknown | unknown | unknown | $0 | Apr 9, 2024 |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
7 current, 0 departed
Roberto Aguayo
General partnerGeneral Partner
Roman Leal
Managing partnerManaging Partner
Roman T Leal
Managing partnerManaging Partner · since Jul 1, 2017
Rising Tide Network
OtherPortfolio
Eva Lepe
Platform and operationsDirector of Marketing and Communication
Cuco Vega
Vice presidentVice President
Paulo Herman
Vice presidentVice President
Investments on record
32 edges, 31 companies, 0 partner-attributed
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
20 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
L'Attitude Management 2 shared · recurringTransform Capital 2 shared · recurringOpen Opportunity Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeEmergence Equity Management, Inc 1 shared · one timeGrdnt LLC 1 shared · one timeHeadline 1 shared · one timeThe GP Manager, LLC 1 shared · one timeActivate Capital Partners 1 shared · one timeOpulentia Ventures M LLC 1 shared · one timeIterative Capital, LLC 1 shared · one timeA.capital Ventures 1 shared · one timeEthos Manager LLC 1 shared · one timeDCVC 1 shared · one timeCervin Ventures Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeFloodgate 1 shared · one time137 Ventures Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeGrotech Management Company 1 shared · one timeMK Capital Company 1 shared · one timeBlackRock 1 shared · one time · they led 1FIN Capital 1 shared · one time · they led 1
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
9 dated events
- Feb 23, 2023Rising Tide Network Follow-On Spv, LP - Leal I first reported on Form ADV by Leap Global Partners (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $475,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactRising Tide Network Follow-On Spv, LP - Leal ISEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 14, 2022Leap Follow-On Spv I, LP - Yaydoo I first reported on Form ADV by Leap Global Partners (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,208,597Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactLeap Follow-On Spv I, LP - Yaydoo ISEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 14, 2022Leap Follow-On Spv I, LP - Paystand I first reported on Form ADV by Leap Global Partners (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $5,150,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactLeap Follow-On Spv I, LP - Paystand ISEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 14, 2022Leap Partners I, LP first reported on Form ADV by Leap Global Partners (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $67,205,769Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactLeap Partners I, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 14, 2022Leap Global Partners first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 14, 2022Leap Follow-On Spv I, LP - Guros I first reported on Form ADV by Leap Global Partners (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $463,500Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactLeap Follow-On Spv I, LP - Guros ISEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 14, 2022Rising Tide Network Fund I, LP first reported on Form ADV by Leap Global Partners (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $3,455,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactRising Tide Network Fund I, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 14, 2022Leap Partners I Spv, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Leap Global Partners (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $661,946Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactLeap Partners I Spv, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 14, 2022Leap Partners II, LP first reported on Form ADV by Leap Global Partners (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $4,050,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactLeap Partners II, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 14, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $134M across 10 vehicles
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $134M across 8 vehicles
Evidence
39 observations from 3 sources