Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

Firms / A•••••••• V•••••••• L••

A•••••••• V•••••••• L••

Institutional venture firmTiburon, CAa•••••••••.comSEC venture capital fund adviser

venture manager, reported GAV $62M across 1 vehicles

Importance
24
moderate
Active deployment
30
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
56
elevated
Freshness
98
high
Research priority
13
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
Tiburon, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
7 ACELA DRIVE, Tiburon, CA, 94920adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
415-816-8453adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
Latest Form ADV
Jan 9, 2025
Private funds reported
1 (1 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$62.1Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
business phone
415-816-8453adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
48 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
energy
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation
series a 100%
Stage at first entry
series a 100%
Sectors
unknown 95%Other Technology 5%
lead rate 0%follow-on rate 0%new logos, 12 months 48
Funds and vehicles
1 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
A•••••••• V••••••• I• L•••FundunknownUnknown$62.1M
Mar 28, 2024
85$0
of $150M
May 26, 2021
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
3 current, 1 departed
Investments on record
48 edges, 44 companies, 0 partner-attributed
CompanyRoundRolePartnerRound sizeThis investorDateSource
a•••••••••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
A•••••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
a••••••••• · exitedportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
A••••••••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
A•••••••••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
a••••••••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
A••••••• I•••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
B••••••••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
B••••• · exitedportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
C••••••• · exitedportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
C•••••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
C••• A• · exitedportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
C••••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
E••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
F••••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
f•••••••••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
G•• R•••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
G•••••••••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
G•••••• L••• · exitedportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
H••••••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
I•••••••••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
L••••• · exitedportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
L••••••••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
L•••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
M••••• T•••••••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
N••• S•••••••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
n•••••••••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
O•••• · exitedportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
O••••••• I••• · exitedportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
O•••••••••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
P•••••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
P••••••••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
R••••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
R•••••• a•portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
S••••••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
S••••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
T•••••••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
T•••••••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
T•••••• o••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
U•••••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
V•••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
W•••••• a•portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Z•••••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
A••••••••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 13, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
A••••••• I•••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 13, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
B••••••••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 13, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
C•••• H••••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 13, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
R•••••• a•Series A · Series Aparticipantunknown$125MunknownFeb 4, 2026Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS)
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
40 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Menlo Ventures 10 shared · very strongAlkeon Capital Management, LLC 4 shared · strongPA Capital Management LLC 4 shared · strongAmplify Partners 3 shared · recurringCRV, LLC 3 shared · recurringG Squared Equity LLC 3 shared · recurringCoatue Management, L.L.C. 2 shared · recurringFelicis Ventures 2 shared · recurringTQ Ventures LLC 2 shared · recurringOpulentia Ventures M LLC 2 shared · recurringMadrona Venture Group, LLC 2 shared · recurringRally Ventures Management, LLC 2 shared · recurringSapphire Ventures, LLC 2 shared · recurringDRAPER ASSOCIATES 2 shared · recurringThe GP Manager, LLC 2 shared · recurringAccel 2 shared · recurringInstitutional Venture 2 shared · recurringDatadog 1 shared · one timeGeneral Catalyst 1 shared · one timeStripe 1 shared · one timeCatalyst 1 shared · one timeEQT Ventures 1 shared · one timeBenchmark 1 shared · one timeXYZ Venture Capital 1 shared · one timeNext Legacy Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeMV Advisers LLP 1 shared · one timeLUX Capital Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeTsvc Management LLC 1 shared · one timePoint Nine 1 shared · one timeOpenAI 1 shared · one timeExceptional Capital, LLC 1 shared · one timeMatrix 1 shared · one timeMotive Partners 1 shared · one timeManhattan West Asset Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeMyasia Vc 1 shared · one timeAmex Ventures 1 shared · one timeKleiner Perkins 1 shared · one timeAccess Ventures 1 shared · one timeCross Creek Advisors, LLC 1 shared · one timeMastry 1 shared · one time
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
4 dated events
  1. Sep 16, 2026
    C•••• H•••• no longer listed on A•••••••• V•••••••• L••'s portfolio page
  2. Jan 12, 2023
    A••••• F••••• v•• N••• (Manager) no longer on Schedule A of A•••••••• V•••••••• L••
  3. Aug 3, 2022
    A•••••••• V•••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)
  4. Aug 3, 2022
    A•••••••• V••••••• I• L••• first reported on Form ADV by A•••••••• V•••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $60,965,000
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $62M across 1 vehicles
Evidence
40 observations from 3 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedvc_exemption,vc_funds_reportedJan 9, 2025FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserJan 9, 2025FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserMar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserJan 9, 2025FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2022-08-03Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2025-01-09Jan 9, 2025FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-03-28Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC statusERA - ActiveJan 9, 2025FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC status effective2022-08-03Jan 9, 2025FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture share of reported funds1Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone415-816-8453Jan 9, 2025FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Business phone415-816-8453Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
HeadquartersTiburon, CAJan 9, 2025FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
HeadquartersTiburon, CAMar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address7 ACELA DRIVE, Tiburon, CA, 94920Jan 9, 2025FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Office address7 ACELA DRIVE, Tiburon, CA, 94920Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyJan 9, 2025FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Portfolio pagehttps://a•••••••••.com/
43 entries read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Portfolio pagehttps://a•••••••••.com/
44 entries read
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Private funds reported1Jan 9, 2025FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported1Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$62.1MJan 9, 2025FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$62.1MMar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Stated sectorsenergy
sector words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated sectorsenergy
sector words on the home page
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://a•••••••••.com/
2 name/title pairs read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://a•••••••••.com/
2 name/title pairs read
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Venture funds reported1Jan 9, 2025FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture funds reported1Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Websitehttps://a•••••••••.com/Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Site titleA•••••••• Ventures – A•••••••• Ventures
title tag
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site titleA•••••••• Ventures – A•••••••• Ventures
title tag
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)