DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
Firms / The GP Manager, LLC
The GP Manager, LLC
We believe the notion of partnership in venture capital should be defined by the work we do together.
venture manager, reported GAV $242M across 6 vehicles
Importance
32
moderate
Active deployment
55
elevated
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
81
high
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
17
moderate
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- San Francisco, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 447 BATTERY STREET, 200, San Francisco, CA, 94111adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 415-234-3953adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- HTTPS://WWW.THEGP.COM/
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 31, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 6 (6 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $586Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business phone
- 415-235-4155adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
- business phone
- 415-234-3953adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
16 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- ai, enterprise software, space, media
- Stages
- seed
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 94%Other Technology 6%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 15
Funds and vehicles
6 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GP Builders Fund, LP | Feeder or parallel | 2023 adv first reported | Active deployment | $5.9M Mar 27, 2024 | 19 | $0 | May 31, 2022 |
| General Partnership I-A, LP | Feeder or parallel | 2023 adv first reported | Active deployment | $5.7M Mar 27, 2024 | 37 | $0 | May 31, 2022 |
| General Partnership, LP | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $231M Mar 27, 2024 | 36 | $0 | Mar 25, 2022 |
| General Partnership II-A, LP | Feeder or parallel | unknown | Unknown | unknown | unknown | $0 | Jun 26, 2024 |
| General Partnership II, LP | Fund | unknown | Unknown | unknown | unknown | $0 | Apr 29, 2024 |
| GP Builders Fund II, LP | Feeder or parallel | unknown | Unknown | unknown | unknown | $0 | Jun 26, 2024 |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
3 current, 0 departed
Daniel Portillo
Managing partnerFounding/Managing Member · since Jan 1, 2022
Phineas Ayer Barnes
Managing partnerFounding/Managing Member · since Jan 1, 2022
Megan Anna Acree
Platform and operationsChief Operating Officer · since Jan 1, 2022
Investments on record
16 edges, 16 companies, 1 partner-attributed
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
29 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Artisanal Ventures, LLC 2 shared · recurringWorklife Ventures Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeAvenir Management Company, LLC 1 shared · one timeVillage Global Management, L.L.C. 1 shared · one timePillar Companies Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeHuman Capital 1 shared · one timeG Squared Equity LLC 1 shared · one timeElectric Capital Partners, LLC 1 shared · one timeHaun Ventures Management LP 1 shared · one timeCoatue Management, L.L.C. 1 shared · one timeMantis Capital Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeChemistry Ventures Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeLeap Global Partners 1 shared · one timeKleiner Perkins 1 shared · one timeKhosla Ventures, LLC 1 shared · one timeSempervirens Ventures LLC 1 shared · one timeOpulentia Ventures M LLC 1 shared · one timeNyca Management LLC 1 shared · one timeOpenAI 1 shared · one timeScale Venture Partners 1 shared · one timeXYZ Venture Capital 1 shared · one timeSapphire Ventures, LLC 1 shared · one timeMenlo Ventures 1 shared · one timeTTV Capital 1 shared · one timeUpper90 1 shared · one timeAdverb Ventures Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeDorm Room Fund 1 shared · one timeAndreessen Horowitz 1 shared · one timePWV Capital Management LLC 1 shared · one time
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
4 dated events
- Mar 6, 2023General Partnership I-A, LP first reported on Form ADV by The GP Manager, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $5,715,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactGeneral Partnership I-A, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 6, 2023GP Builders Fund, LP first reported on Form ADV by The GP Manager, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $5,912,375Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactGP Builders Fund, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- May 18, 2022The GP Manager, LLC first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- May 18, 2022General Partnership, LP first reported on Form ADV by The GP Manager, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $5,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactGeneral Partnership, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $242M across 6 vehicles
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $242M across 3 vehicles
Evidence
42 observations from 3 sources