Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

Firms / Dark Pool Capital

Dark Pool Capital

Institutional venture firm · probableUSdarkpoolcap.comSEC exempt reporting adviseremerging manager

Dark Pool Capital (DPC) invests in late-stage direct secondaries in enduring technology companies 1 to 4 years from IPO.

venture manager, reported GAV $63M across 3 vehicles

Importance
20
moderate
Active deployment
51
elevated
Emerging
94
high
Completeness
69
high
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
39
elevated
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
unknown
Office address
unknown
Business phone
415-318-6560adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
private fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
Latest Form ADV
Mar 26, 2026
Private funds reported
3 (3 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$63.3Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
business email
contact@darkpoolcap.comdarkpoolcap.compublished by the subject
business phone
415-318-6560adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
7 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
growth
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 71%Other Technology 29%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 7
Funds and vehicles
3 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
Eucalyptus Capital LLCFund2024 form d first saleEarly deployment$500,000
Sep 13, 2026
2$1.0M
of $1.0M
Dec 12, 2025
DPC Fund B LLCFundunknownUnknown$50.0M
Sep 13, 2026
2unknownunknown
DPC Fund a LLCFundunknownUnknown$12.8M
Sep 13, 2026
2unknownunknown
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
2 current, 0 departed
Investments on record
7 edges, 7 companies, 0 partner-attributed
CompanyRoundRolePartnerRound sizeThis investorDateSource
Backboneportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
ByteDanceportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Canvaportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Databricks, Inc.portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Flock Safetyportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Kalshi Inc.portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Wizportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
36 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Alkeon Capital Management, LLC 2 shared · recurringInterplay Ventures Early Stage Management LLC 2 shared · recurringManhattan West Asset Management, LLC 2 shared · recurringIndex Ventures Sa 2 shared · recurringMatrix 2 shared · recurringG Squared Equity LLC 1 shared · one timeEastlink Capital Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeInstitutional Venture 1 shared · one timeAlpha Partners Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeDeepwater Asset Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeClearsky Advisors LLC 1 shared · one timeA-Star Partners, LLC 1 shared · one time5y Capital Management Limited 1 shared · one timeCross Creek Advisors, LLC 1 shared · one timeHabitat Partners Management LLC 1 shared · one timeBlackbird Ventures Pty Ltd. 1 shared · one timeSpider Capital 1 shared · one timeFelicis Ventures 1 shared · one timeAmplify Partners 1 shared · one timeNEA: New Enterprise Associates 1 shared · one timeSoma Capital Management LLC 1 shared · one timeParadigm Operations LP 1 shared · one time137 Ventures Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeNext Legacy Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeLUX Capital Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeBase Partners 1 shared · one timeCNK Equity Partners I, LLC 1 shared · one timeInterwest Partners 1 shared · one timePathlight Management III, LLC 1 shared · one timeCRV, LLC 1 shared · one timeActivant Capital Group LLC 1 shared · one timeA.capital Ventures 1 shared · one timeBedrock Fund Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeAvenir Management Company, LLC 1 shared · one timeSection Partners 1 shared · one timeHuman Capital 1 shared · one time
Limited partners
2 disclosed
Timeline
4 dated events
  1. Sep 15, 2026
    Dark Pool Capital: MICRO_VC -> INSTITUTIONAL_VC (venture manager, reported GAV $63M across 3 vehicles)
    Classification changedClassificationInferenceno URL
  2. Sep 13, 2026
    Dark Pool Capital: MICRO_VC -> INSTITUTIONAL_VC (venture manager, reported GAV $50M across 2 vehicles)
    Classification changedClassificationInferenceno URL
  3. Sep 12, 2026
    Dark Pool Capital: INSTITUTIONAL_VC -> MICRO_VC (venture manager, reported GAV $0.5M across 1 vehicles)
    Classification changedClassificationInferenceno URL
  4. Mar 26, 2026
    Dark Pool Capital appears on the SEC adviser roster (ERA)
Classification history
  1. Sep 15, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (probable, 80%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $63M across 3 vehicles
  2. Sep 13, 2026
    Micro VC (probable, 80%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $0.5M across 1 vehicles
  3. Sep 13, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (probable, 80%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $50M across 2 vehicles
  4. Sep 13, 2026
    Micro VC (probable, 80%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $0.5M across 1 vehicles
  5. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (probable, 80%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $50M across 2 vehicles
Evidence
23 observations from 3 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedvc_funds_reportedMar 26, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedprivate_fund_adviserMar 26, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 26, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Latest Form ADV filing2026-03-26Mar 26, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Adv pdf loadedadv-pdf-1Sep 13, 2026FactIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
SEC statusERA - ActiveMar 26, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC status effective2026-03-26Mar 26, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Business phone415-318-6560Mar 26, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
DescriptionDark Pool Capital (DPC) invests in late-stage direct secondaries in enduring technology companies 1 to 4 years from IPO.
meta description
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
DescriptionDark Pool Capital (DPC) invests in late-stage direct secondaries in enduring technology companies 1 to 4 years from IPO.
meta description
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 26, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Portfolio pagehttps://www.darkpoolcap.com/portfolio
7 entries read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Portfolio pagehttps://www.darkpoolcap.com/portfolio
7 entries read
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Private funds reported3Mar 26, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$63.3MMar 26, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Stated stagesgrowth
stage words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated stagesgrowth
stage words on the home page
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://www.darkpoolcap.com/leadership
2 name/title pairs read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://www.darkpoolcap.com/leadership
2 name/title pairs read
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Venture funds reported3Mar 26, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Websitehttps://www.darkpoolcap.com/Mar 26, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Site titleDark Pool Capital - Late-Stage Direct Secondaries Investment Firm
title tag
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site titleDark Pool Capital - Late-Stage Direct Secondaries Investment Firm
title tag
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)