DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
Firms / Bedrock Fund Management, LLC
Bedrock Fund Management, LLC
Bedrock is a technology investment firm.
venture manager, reported GAV $1,681M across 13 vehicles
Importance
47
elevated
Active deployment
48
elevated
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
63
high
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
21
moderate
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Los Angeles, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 1900 AVENUE OF THE STARS, SUITE 1800, Los Angeles, CA, 90067adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 415-841-2802adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- https://bedrock.org
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 23, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 13 (13 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $2.6Badviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business email
- rachel@bedrockcap.combedrockcap.compublished by the subject
- business email
- sid@bedrockcap.combedrockcap.compublished by the subject
- business phone
- 415-841-2802adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
6 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 83%Other 17%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 6
Funds and vehicles
13 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brasstown Bald by Bedrock, LP | Fund | 2025 form d first sale | Newly closed | unknown | unknown | $25.0M of $25.0M | Mar 6, 2025 |
| Bedrock Mount Jade LP | Fund | 2024 adv first reported | Early deployment | $15.1M Sep 3, 2024 | 7 | $0 of $15.1M | Sep 6, 2023 |
| Bedrock Haleakala, LP | Fund | 2023 adv first reported | Active deployment | $12.3M Sep 3, 2024 | 6 | $0 | Apr 21, 2022 |
| B4 Entrepreneurs, LP | Fund | 2023 adv first reported | Active deployment | $2.2M Sep 3, 2024 | 10 | $0 | Mar 17, 2023 |
| Bedrock 4, LP | Fund | 2022 form d first sale | Active deployment | $398M Sep 3, 2024 | 45 | $351M | Feb 22, 2023 |
| Bedrock Hoye-Crest LP | Fund | 2022 form d first sale | Active deployment | $34.9M Sep 3, 2024 | 5 | $34.9M of $34.9M | Jan 27, 2022 |
| Bedrock Capital III, LP | Fund | 2021 adv first reported | Mature | $371M Sep 3, 2024 | 45 | $0 of $350M | Feb 8, 2021 |
| Bedrock Everest II LP | Fund | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $14.9M Sep 3, 2024 | 8 | $15.0M of $15.0M | Apr 15, 2021 |
| Bedrock Capital II, LP | Fund | 2020 adv first reported | Mature | $517M Sep 3, 2024 | 58 | $0 of $350M | May 14, 2019 |
| Bedrock Everest I LP | Fund | 2020 adv first reported | Mature | $22.0M Sep 3, 2024 | 10 | $0 of $25.0M | Sep 25, 2019 |
| Bedrock Capital Entrepreneurs Fund II, LP | Fund | 2020 adv first reported | Mature | $14.5M Sep 3, 2024 | 15 | $0 of $15.0M | May 28, 2019 |
| Bedrock Capital I, LP | Fund | 2017 form d first sale | Harvest | $244M Sep 3, 2024 | 35 | $118M of $118M | Nov 13, 2017 |
| Bedrock Capital Parallel Fund, LP | Feeder or parallel | unknown | Unknown | $34.1M Sep 3, 2024 | 5 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
11 current, 1 departed
Geoff Lewis
Managing partnerFounder & Managing Partner
Geoff Lewis Tabachnick
Managing partnerManaging Member · since May 1, 2017
Rachel Haot
OtherChief of Staff
Michael Liftik
Platform and operationsChief Legal & Governance Officer
Michael Liftik
Platform and operationsChief Legal & Governance Officer · since Sep 1, 2025
Thomas Cornelius O'Leary
Platform and operationsChief Financial Officer · since May 1, 2021
Thomas Cornelius O'Leary
Platform and operationsChief Financial Officer · since May 1, 2021
Thomas O'Leary
Platform and operationsChief Financial Officer
Ben Kany
PrincipalPrincipal
Sid Vashist
PrincipalPrincipal
Tyler Galpin
PrincipalCreative Director
1 departed (kept with end dates)
- Eric G Stromberg · Managing Member · May 1, 2017 to Feb 22, 2023 Inference
Investments on record
6 edges, 6 companies, 0 partner-attributed
| Company | Round | Role | Partner | Round size | This investor | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BITCOIN | portfolio listing | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Flock Safety | portfolio listing | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Mach Industries Inc. | portfolio listing | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| OpenAI | portfolio listing | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Rippling | portfolio listing | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Vercel | portfolio listing | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
30 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Khosla Ventures, LLC 3 shared · recurringCRV, LLC 2 shared · recurringInnovating Capital Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeMadrona Venture Group, LLC 1 shared · one timeMatrix 1 shared · one timeThreshold 1 shared · one timeDark Pool Capital 1 shared · one timeNext Legacy Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeSoma Capital Management LLC 1 shared · one timeHakluyt Capital Limited 1 shared · one timeFirstmark Capital, LLC 1 shared · one timeVenrex Investment Management LLP 1 shared · one timeFlux Capital 1 shared · one timeCPH Advisors, L.P. 1 shared · one timeMastry 1 shared · one timeSpeedinvest Gmbh 1 shared · one timeType One Management 1 shared · one timeStandard Crypto Management LP 1 shared · one timeInstitutional Venture 1 shared · one timeEastlink Capital Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeHOF Capital 1 shared · one timeG Squared Equity LLC 1 shared · one timeNDH Opportunity LLC 1 shared · one timeSweetwater Private Equity 1 shared · one timeGlynn Capital Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeChampion Hill Labs, LLC 1 shared · one timeA.capital Ventures 1 shared · one timeA-Star Partners, LLC 1 shared · one timeAnsa Capital Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeCausation Ventures, L.L.C. 1 shared · one time
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
16 dated events
- Sep 1, 2025Michael Liftik joined Schedule A of Bedrock Fund Management, LLC as Chief Legal & Governance Officer
- Mar 27, 2024Bedrock Mount Jade LP first reported on Form ADV by Bedrock Fund Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $15,069,488Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactBedrock Mount Jade LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 3, 2023B4 Entrepreneurs, LP first reported on Form ADV by Bedrock Fund Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,200,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactB4 Entrepreneurs, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Feb 22, 2023Bedrock Haleakala, LP first reported on Form ADV by Bedrock Fund Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $12,293,975Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactBedrock Haleakala, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Feb 22, 2023Eric G Stromberg (Managing Member) no longer on Schedule A of Bedrock Fund Management, LLC
- Mar 28, 2022Bedrock Everest II LP first reported on Form ADV by Bedrock Fund Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $14,934,822Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactBedrock Everest II LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2022Bedrock Hoye-Crest LP first reported on Form ADV by Bedrock Fund Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $35,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactBedrock Hoye-Crest LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2022Bedrock 4, LP first reported on Form ADV by Bedrock Fund Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $188,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactBedrock 4, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jun 10, 2021Bedrock Capital III, LP first reported on Form ADV by Bedrock Fund Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $350,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactBedrock Capital III, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- May 1, 2021Thomas Cornelius O'Leary joined Schedule A of Bedrock Fund Management, LLC as Chief Financial Officer
- Mar 25, 2020Bedrock Everest I LP first reported on Form ADV by Bedrock Fund Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $22,040,385Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactBedrock Everest I LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 25, 2020Bedrock Capital Entrepreneurs Fund II, LP first reported on Form ADV by Bedrock Fund Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $9,271,376Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactBedrock Capital Entrepreneurs Fund II, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 25, 2020Bedrock Capital II, LP first reported on Form ADV by Bedrock Fund Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $341,463,252Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactBedrock Capital II, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jan 4, 2018Bedrock Capital Parallel Fund, LP first reported on Form ADV by Bedrock Fund Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $15,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactBedrock Capital Parallel Fund, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jan 4, 2018Bedrock Capital I, LP first reported on Form ADV by Bedrock Fund Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $103,130,522Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactBedrock Capital I, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jan 4, 2018Bedrock Fund Management, LLC first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 15, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $1,681M across 13 vehicles
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $1,436M across 12 vehicles
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $1,436M across 11 vehicles
Evidence
53 observations from 4 sources