Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

Firms / Bramalea Partners, LLC

Bramalea Partners, LLC

Institutional venture firm · probableBoston, MAbramaleapartners.comSEC exempt reporting adviser

venture manager, reported GAV $140M across 6 vehicles

Importance
28
moderate
Active deployment
55
elevated
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
56
elevated
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
20
moderate
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
Boston, MAadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
184 HIGH STREET, SUITE 402, Boston, MA, 02110adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
617-275-3967adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
private fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
Latest Form ADV
Mar 4, 2026
Private funds reported
6 (6 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$143Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
business phone
781-635-4183adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
business phone
617-275-3967adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
10 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
boston
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 10
Funds and vehicles
6 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
Bramalea Partners Healthiq Spv, LPSPV or co-invest vehicle2023 adv first reportedActive deployment$17,429
Feb 2, 2024
7$0
of $1.5M
May 5, 2022
Bramalea Partners Dragonfly Spv, LPSPV or co-invest vehicle2022 form d first saleActive deployment$7.5M
Feb 2, 2024
9$7.4M
of $7.4M
Nov 28, 2022
Bramalea Partners Fund, L.P.Fund2021 form d first saleMature$97.9M
Feb 2, 2024
45$77.6M
of $77.6M
Aug 23, 2022
Bramalea Partners Skyhawk Spv II, L.P.SPV or co-invest vehicle2021 form d first saleMature$16.9M
Feb 2, 2024
18$11.0M
of $11.0M
Nov 12, 2021
Bramalea Partners Skyhawk Spv I, L.P.SPV or co-invest vehicle2021 form d first saleMature$14.5M
Feb 2, 2024
3$14.5M
of $14.5M
Nov 12, 2021
Bramalea Partners Loadsmart Spv II, L.P.SPV or co-invest vehicle2021 form d first saleMature$2.7M
Feb 2, 2024
9$10.1M
of $10.1M
Mar 4, 2021
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
2 current, 0 departed
Investments on record
10 edges, 10 companies, 0 partner-attributed
CompanyRoundRolePartnerRound sizeThis investorDateSource
Bellabeatportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Condor Forportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
HIQportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Kindbodyportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Loadsmartportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Lunaportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Neurableportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Swiftly Systemsportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Tiltportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Wingspanportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
19 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
8 dated events
  1. Jan 26, 2023
    Bramalea Partners Dragonfly Spv, LP first reported on Form ADV by Bramalea Partners, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $7,474,951
  2. Jan 26, 2023
    Bramalea Partners Healthiq Spv, LP first reported on Form ADV by Bramalea Partners, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $101,107
  3. Mar 27, 2022
    Bramalea Partners Skyhawk Spv I, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Bramalea Partners, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $14,500,000
  4. Mar 27, 2022
    Bramalea Partners Skyhawk Spv II, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Bramalea Partners, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $16,895,000
  5. Mar 1, 2022
    Matthew Scott Blind joined Schedule A of Bramalea Partners, LLC as Managing Partner
  6. Mar 25, 2021
    Bramalea Partners, LLC first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)
  7. Mar 25, 2021
    Bramalea Partners Loadsmart Spv II, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Bramalea Partners, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $5,100,000
  8. Mar 25, 2021
    Bramalea Partners Fund, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Bramalea Partners, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $57,350,000
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (probable, 80%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $140M across 6 vehicles
Evidence
38 observations from 3 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedvc_funds_reportedMar 4, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedprivate_fund_adviserMar 4, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedprivate_fund_adviserFeb 2, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 4, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserFeb 2, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2021-03-25Feb 2, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2026-03-04Mar 4, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-02-02Feb 2, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC statusERA - ActiveMar 4, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC status effective2021-03-25Mar 4, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture share of reported funds1Feb 2, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone617-275-3967Mar 4, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Business phone781-635-4183Feb 2, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
HeadquartersBoston, MAFeb 2, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address184 HIGH STREET, SUITE 402, Boston, MA, 02110Feb 2, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 4, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyFeb 2, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Portfolio pagehttps://www.bramaleapartners.com/portfolio
10 entries read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Portfolio pagehttps://www.bramaleapartners.com/portfolio
10 entries read
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Private funds reported6Mar 4, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported6Feb 2, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$143MMar 4, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$140MFeb 2, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Stated geographyboston
geography words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated geographyboston
geography words on the home page
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://www.bramaleapartners.com/team
0 name/title pairs read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://www.bramaleapartners.com/team
0 name/title pairs read
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Venture funds reported6Mar 4, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture funds reported6Feb 2, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Websitehttps://www.bramaleapartners.comFeb 2, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Site titleBramalea Partners
title tag
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site titleBramalea Partners
title tag
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)