Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

Firms / Four Rivers Managers LLC

Four Rivers Managers LLC

Multi-stage venture firmSan Francisco, CASEC venture capital fund adviserpart of Four Rivers Group

One of 2 advisers that share ; the firm is Four Rivers Group. Four Rivers Group. Each keeps its own CRD, funds and filings; the grouping is the website each swore to on Form ADV and is recomputed every pass.

both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $245M

Importance
21
moderate
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
44
elevated
Freshness
99
high
Research priority
6
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
San Francisco, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
600 CALIFORNIA STREET, FLOOR 11, San Francisco, CA, 94108adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
415-250-4643adviserinfo.sec.gov
Website
unknown
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
Latest Form ADV
Jan 29, 2026
Private funds reported
4 (4 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$245Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
business phone
415-250-4643adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
4 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
Four Rivers Ventures II, LPFund2022 form d first saleActive deployment$57.0M
Jan 24, 2024
72$58.1M
of $100M
Oct 20, 2022
Four Rivers Opportunity Fund, LPOpportunity fund2022 form d first saleActive deployment$19.8M
Jan 24, 2024
26$15.4M
of $20.0M
Apr 28, 2022
Four Rivers Partners V, LPFund2021 form d first saleMature$102M
Jan 24, 2024
94$99.7M
of $99.7M
Aug 6, 2021
Four Rivers Ventures, LPFund2019 form d first saleMature$66.6M
Jan 24, 2024
80$42.2MAug 13, 2020
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
2 current, 0 departed
Daniel Aaron Scholnick
Managing Partner And Chief Compliance Officer · since Sep 1, 2019
Managing partner
Farouk Ladha
Managing Partner And Chief Compliance Officer · since Sep 1, 2019
Managing partner
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
39 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Icon Ventures 3 shared · recurringMadrona Venture Group, LLC 2 shared · recurringSapphire Ventures, LLC 2 shared · recurringMatrix 2 shared · recurringTranslink Capital 2 shared · recurringMV Advisers LLP 2 shared · recurringTrinity Ventures 2 shared · recurringAscension Ventures 1 shared · one timeBrick & Mortar Ventures Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeFuel Capital 1 shared · one timeCivilization Ventures Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeHummingbird Ventures V US GP LLC 1 shared · one timeDAG Ventures 1 shared · one timePascal Capital, L.L.C. 1 shared · one timeHyde Park Angels, Inc. 1 shared · one timeSeedcamp Investment Management LLP 1 shared · one timeDecibel Partners, LLC 1 shared · one timeTQ Ventures LLC 1 shared · one timeCausation Ventures, L.L.C. 1 shared · one timeWestly Group 1 shared · one timeScribble Ventures Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeInnovation Endeavors: Reimagining the technical frontier 1 shared · one timeWarburg Pincus LLC 1 shared · one timeTechaviv Management Co. 1 shared · one timeTidemark Management Company LP 1 shared · one timeClaremont Creek Ventures 1 shared · one timeIndex Ventures Sa 1 shared · one timeActivant Capital Group LLC 1 shared · one timeSavano Direct Capital Partners, LLC 1 shared · one timeU.S. Venture Partners 1 shared · one timeCasa Verde 1 shared · one timeRidge Ventures 1 shared · one timeRC Capital 1 shared · one timeSempervirens Ventures LLC 1 shared · one timeBullpen Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeMantis Capital Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeSLW 1 shared · one time · they led 1Wing Ventures 1 shared · one timeHarmony Capital 1 shared · one time
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
6 dated events
  1. Sep 15, 2026
    Four Rivers Managers LLC: INSTITUTIONAL_VC -> MULTI_STAGE_VC (both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $245M)
    Classification changedClassificationInferenceno URL
  2. Jan 3, 2023
    Four Rivers Ventures II, LP first reported on Form ADV by Four Rivers Managers LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $57,000,000
  3. Jan 3, 2023
    Four Rivers Opportunity Fund, LP first reported on Form ADV by Four Rivers Managers LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $19,375,000
  4. Jan 3, 2023
    Four Rivers Partners V, LP first reported on Form ADV by Four Rivers Managers LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $102,100,000
  5. Apr 23, 2020
    Four Rivers Managers LLC first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)
  6. Apr 23, 2020
    Four Rivers Ventures, LP first reported on Form ADV by Four Rivers Managers LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $3,253,462
Classification history
  1. Sep 15, 2026
    Multi-stage venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $245M
  2. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $67M across 1 vehicles
Evidence
31 observations from 2 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedvc_exemption,vc_funds_reportedJan 29, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserJan 29, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserJan 24, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserJan 29, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserJan 24, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2020-04-23Jan 24, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2026-01-29Jan 29, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-01-24Jan 24, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC statusERA - ActiveJan 29, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC status effective2020-04-23Jan 29, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture share of reported funds1Jan 24, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone415-250-4643Jan 29, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Business phone415-250-4643Jan 24, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
HeadquartersSan Francisco, CAJan 29, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
HeadquartersSan Francisco, CAJan 24, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address600 CALIFORNIA STREET, FLOOR 11, San Francisco, CA, 94108Jan 29, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Office address600 CALIFORNIA STREET, FLOOR 11, San Francisco, CA, 94108Jan 24, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyJan 29, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyJan 24, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private funds reported4Jan 29, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported4Jan 24, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$245MJan 29, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$245MJan 24, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture funds reported4Jan 29, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture funds reported4Jan 24, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)