DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
Firms / Four Rivers Managers LLC
Four Rivers Managers LLC
Multi-stage venture firmSan Francisco, CASEC venture capital fund adviserpart of Four Rivers Group
One of 2 advisers that share ; the firm is Four Rivers Group. Four Rivers Group. Each keeps its own CRD, funds and filings; the grouping is the website each swore to on Form ADV and is recomputed every pass.
both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $245M
Importance
21
moderate
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
44
elevated
Freshness
99
high
Research priority
6
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- San Francisco, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 600 CALIFORNIA STREET, FLOOR 11, San Francisco, CA, 94108adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 415-250-4643adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- unknown
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Jan 29, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 4 (4 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $245Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business phone
- 415-250-4643adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
4 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Four Rivers Ventures II, LP | Fund | 2022 form d first sale | Active deployment | $57.0M Jan 24, 2024 | 72 | $58.1M of $100M | Oct 20, 2022 |
| Four Rivers Opportunity Fund, LP | Opportunity fund | 2022 form d first sale | Active deployment | $19.8M Jan 24, 2024 | 26 | $15.4M of $20.0M | Apr 28, 2022 |
| Four Rivers Partners V, LP | Fund | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $102M Jan 24, 2024 | 94 | $99.7M of $99.7M | Aug 6, 2021 |
| Four Rivers Ventures, LP | Fund | 2019 form d first sale | Mature | $66.6M Jan 24, 2024 | 80 | $42.2M | Aug 13, 2020 |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
2 current, 0 departed
Daniel Aaron Scholnick
Managing partnerManaging Partner And Chief Compliance Officer · since Sep 1, 2019
Farouk Ladha
Managing partnerManaging Partner And Chief Compliance Officer · since Sep 1, 2019
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
39 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Icon Ventures 3 shared · recurringMadrona Venture Group, LLC 2 shared · recurringSapphire Ventures, LLC 2 shared · recurringMatrix 2 shared · recurringTranslink Capital 2 shared · recurringMV Advisers LLP 2 shared · recurringTrinity Ventures 2 shared · recurringAscension Ventures 1 shared · one timeBrick & Mortar Ventures Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeFuel Capital 1 shared · one timeCivilization Ventures Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeHummingbird Ventures V US GP LLC 1 shared · one timeDAG Ventures 1 shared · one timePascal Capital, L.L.C. 1 shared · one timeHyde Park Angels, Inc. 1 shared · one timeSeedcamp Investment Management LLP 1 shared · one timeDecibel Partners, LLC 1 shared · one timeTQ Ventures LLC 1 shared · one timeCausation Ventures, L.L.C. 1 shared · one timeWestly Group 1 shared · one timeScribble Ventures Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeInnovation Endeavors: Reimagining the technical frontier 1 shared · one timeWarburg Pincus LLC 1 shared · one timeTechaviv Management Co. 1 shared · one timeTidemark Management Company LP 1 shared · one timeClaremont Creek Ventures 1 shared · one timeIndex Ventures Sa 1 shared · one timeActivant Capital Group LLC 1 shared · one timeSavano Direct Capital Partners, LLC 1 shared · one timeU.S. Venture Partners 1 shared · one timeCasa Verde 1 shared · one timeRidge Ventures 1 shared · one timeRC Capital 1 shared · one timeSempervirens Ventures LLC 1 shared · one timeBullpen Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeMantis Capital Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeSLW 1 shared · one time · they led 1Wing Ventures 1 shared · one timeHarmony Capital 1 shared · one time
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
6 dated events
- Sep 15, 2026Four Rivers Managers LLC: INSTITUTIONAL_VC -> MULTI_STAGE_VC (both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $245M)Classification changedClassificationInferenceno URL
- Jan 3, 2023Four Rivers Ventures II, LP first reported on Form ADV by Four Rivers Managers LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $57,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactFour Rivers Ventures II, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jan 3, 2023Four Rivers Opportunity Fund, LP first reported on Form ADV by Four Rivers Managers LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $19,375,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactFour Rivers Opportunity Fund, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jan 3, 2023Four Rivers Partners V, LP first reported on Form ADV by Four Rivers Managers LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $102,100,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactFour Rivers Partners V, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 23, 2020Four Rivers Managers LLC first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 23, 2020Four Rivers Ventures, LP first reported on Form ADV by Four Rivers Managers LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $3,253,462Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactFour Rivers Ventures, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 15, 2026Multi-stage venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $245M
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $67M across 1 vehicles
Evidence
31 observations from 2 sources