DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / P•••••••• C•••••• M••••••• L••
P•••••••• C•••••• M••••••• L••
venture manager, reported GAV $27.1M across 4 vehicles
Importance
22
moderate
Active deployment
55
elevated
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
63
high
Freshness
99
high
Research priority
18
moderate
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- unknown
- Office address
- unknown
- Business phone
- 484-919-6568adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- p•••••••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- private fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 27, 2024
- Private funds reported
- 4 (4 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $27.1Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business email
- hello@potentialcapitalvc.compotentialcapitalvc.compublished by the subject
- business phone
- 484-919-6568adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
8 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- consumer
- Stages
- pre seed, seed, series a, early
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 8
Funds and vehicles
4 reported, 4 no longer reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| F•••••• H•••••••• L•• | Fund | 2023 adv first reported | Active deployment | $300,000 Mar 27, 2024 | 6 | unknown | unknown |
| H•••••• H•••••••• L•• | Fund | 2023 adv first reported | Active deployment | $298,902 Mar 27, 2024 | 8 | unknown | unknown |
| P•••••••• C••••••• L•• F•••• S• 1• S••• L•• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2019 form d first sale | Mature | $11.7M Mar 27, 2024 | 13 | $7.4M of $10.0M | Sep 9, 2019 |
| P•••••••• C•••••• F••• I•• L• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $14.8M Mar 27, 2024 | 34 | $0 | May 27, 2022 |
| C•••••• H••••••• I• L•• | Fund | 2023 adv first reported | Wound down | $16,652 Mar 28, 2023 | 8 | unknown | unknown |
| U•• H••••••• 2• L•• | Fund | 2023 adv first reported | Wound down | $8,667 Mar 28, 2023 | 7 | unknown | unknown |
| U•• H•••••••• L•• | Fund | 2023 adv first reported | Wound down | $122 Mar 28, 2023 | 9 | unknown | unknown |
| P•••• S•••• H•••••••• L•• | Fund | 2023 adv first reported | Wound down | $0 Mar 28, 2023 | 7 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
1 current, 0 departed
S••• A••• B•••••
PartnerM••••••/Owner · since Jul 1, 2019
Investments on record
8 edges, 8 companies, 0 partner-attributed
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
7 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Scribble Ventures Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeEudemian Ventures, LLC 1 shared · one timeBase Venture Management, Inc. 1 shared · one timeLightshed Ventures Group, LP 1 shared · one timePortfolia Venture Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeThompson Hutton, LLC 1 shared · one timeInterplay Ventures Early Stage Management LLC 1 shared · one time
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
13 dated events
- Mar 27, 2024U•• H••••••• 2• L•• no longer reported on Form ADV by P•••••••• C•••••• M••••••• L••Fund no longer reportedFundsInferenceU•• H••••••• 2• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 27, 2024P•••• S•••• H•••••••• L•• no longer reported on Form ADV by P•••••••• C•••••• M••••••• L••Fund no longer reportedFundsInferenceP•••• S•••• H•••••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 27, 2024C•••••• H••••••• I• L•• no longer reported on Form ADV by P•••••••• C•••••• M••••••• L••Fund no longer reportedFundsInferenceC•••••• H••••••• I• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 27, 2024U•• H•••••••• L•• no longer reported on Form ADV by P•••••••• C•••••• M••••••• L••Fund no longer reportedFundsInferenceU•• H•••••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2023H•••••• H•••••••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by P•••••••• C•••••• M••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $644,744Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactH•••••• H•••••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2023F•••••• H•••••••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by P•••••••• C•••••• M••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $300,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactF•••••• H•••••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2023C•••••• H••••••• I• L•• first reported on Form ADV by P•••••••• C•••••• M••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $16,652Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC•••••• H••••••• I• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2023U•• H•••••••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by P•••••••• C•••••• M••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $122Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactU•• H•••••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2023U•• H••••••• 2• L•• first reported on Form ADV by P•••••••• C•••••• M••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $8,667Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactU•• H••••••• 2• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2023P•••• S•••• H•••••••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by P•••••••• C•••••• M••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund)Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactP•••• S•••• H•••••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Nov 29, 2022P•••••••• Capital M•••••• first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Nov 29, 2022P•••••••• C••••••• L•• F•••• S• 1• S••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by P•••••••• Capital M•••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $12,230,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactP•••••••• C••••••• L•• F•••• S• 1• S••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Nov 29, 2022P•••••••• C•••••• F••• I•• L• first reported on Form ADV by P•••••••• Capital M•••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $17,500,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactP•••••••• C•••••• F••• I•• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Micro VC (probable, 80%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $27.1M across 4 vehicles
Evidence
25 observations from 2 sources