Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

Firms / JMI Management, L.P.

JMI Management, L.P.

Corporate venture · probableBaltimore, MDjmi.comSEC registered investment adviser

Our focus is on backing outstanding software and AI-driven companies via capital investments, strategic advice, team-building, and proven value creation strategies.

corporate parent: JMI Parent, Inc.

Importance
70
high
Active deployment
55
elevated
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
75
high
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
23
moderate
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
Baltimore, MDadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
100 INTERNATIONAL DRIVE, SUITE 19100, Baltimore, MD, 21202adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
410-951-0200adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
unknown
Latest Form ADV
Mar 28, 2024
Private funds reported
16 (2 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$8.7Badviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Regulatory AUM
$8.7Bthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
Employees
71
Owners on Schedule A
JMI Management Company GP, L.L.C. (Owner, General Partner), E; JMI Partner Holdings, L.P. (Owner, Limited Partner), NA; JMI Management Holdings, L.L.C. (Owner), E; JMI Parent, Inc. (Owner), E
business phone
410-951-0200adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
14 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
ai, media
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
washington, d.c
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 14
Funds and vehicles
20 reported, 14 no longer reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
JMI Extended Value Fund, L.P.Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund2024 adv first reportedEarly deployment$771M
Mar 28, 2024
96$0Dec 15, 2023
JMI Disrupt Aggregator, L.P.Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund2024 adv first reportedEarly deployment$218M
Mar 28, 2024
7unknownunknown
JMI Access Aggregator, L.P.Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund2024 adv first reportedEarly deployment$98.5M
Mar 28, 2024
3unknownunknown
JMI Pcc Holdings, L.P.Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund2024 adv first reportedEarly deployment$71.1M
Mar 28, 2024
15unknownunknown
JMI Time Aggregator, L.P.Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund2023 adv first reportedActive deployment$273M
Mar 28, 2024
28$0Dec 5, 2022
JMI Equity Fund Xi-A, L.P.Feeder or parallel · ADV: Private Equity Fund2022 form d first saleActive deployment$1.4B
Mar 28, 2024
180$1.6B
of $2.0B
Apr 20, 2022
JMI Equity Fund Xi-B, L.P.Feeder or parallel · ADV: Private Equity Fund2022 form d first saleActive deployment$1.1B
Mar 28, 2024
147$1.6B
of $2.0B
Apr 20, 2022
JMI Xi Executive Fund, L.P.Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund2022 form d first saleActive deployment$29.4M
Mar 28, 2024
66$22.4M
of $30.0M
Apr 20, 2022
JMI Equity Fund X-A,l.p.Feeder or parallel · ADV: Private Equity Fund2021 form d first saleMature$1.3B
Mar 28, 2024
147$1.5B
of $1.7B
Feb 17, 2021
JMI Equity Fund X-B, L.P.Feeder or parallel · ADV: Private Equity Fund2021 form d first saleMature$779M
Mar 28, 2024
79$1.5B
of $1.7B
Feb 17, 2021
JMI Equity Fund Ix-A, L.P.Feeder or parallel · ADV: Private Equity Fund2019 adv first reportedMature$1.2B
Mar 28, 2024
98$0
of $1.1B
Jun 8, 2018
JMI Equity Fund Ix-B, L.P.Feeder or parallel · ADV: Private Equity Fund2019 adv first reportedMature$552M
Mar 28, 2024
50$0
of $1.1B
Jun 8, 2018
JMI Equity Fund VIII, L.PFund2015 lp reportedHarvestunknownunknownunknownunknown
JMI Equity Fund Viii-A, L.P.Feeder or parallel · ADV: Private Equity Fund2014 form d first saleHarvest$640M
Mar 28, 2024
100$938M
of $970M
Aug 4, 2014
JMI Equity Fund Viii-B, L.P.Feeder or parallel · ADV: Private Equity Fund2014 form d first saleHarvest$139M
Mar 28, 2024
24$938M
of $970M
Aug 4, 2014
JMI VI Micros Aiv a, L.P.Fund2013 form d first saleHarvest$17.3M
Mar 28, 2014
79$17.7MMar 20, 2013
JMI VI Micros Aiv Blocker, L.P.Fund2013 form d first saleHarvest$2.3M
Mar 28, 2014
20$2.3MMar 20, 2013
JMI VII Ct Aiv, L.P.Fund2012 form d first saleHarvest$52.9M
Mar 28, 2014
113$47.4MAug 13, 2012
JMI Equity Fund VII, L.P.FundunknownUnknown$82.0M
Mar 28, 2024
119$0Jun 25, 2010
JMI Equity Fund VI, L.P.FundunknownUnknown$0
Mar 28, 2024
100unknownunknown
JMI VI Sophia Aiv a, L.P.FundunknownWound down$28.1M
Mar 28, 2014
77unknownunknown
JMI VII Blp Aiv a, L.P.FundunknownWound down$13.0M
Mar 28, 2014
95unknownunknown
JMI VI Sophia Aiv Blocker, L.P.FundunknownWound down$5.1M
Mar 28, 2014
22unknownunknown
JMI VI Cc Aiv a, L.P.FundunknownWound down$2.2M
Mar 28, 2014
80unknownunknown
JMI VII Blp Aiv Blocker, L.P.FundunknownWound down$2.0M
Mar 28, 2014
19unknownunknown
JMI VI Cc Aiv Blocker, L.P.FundunknownWound down$78
Mar 28, 2014
19unknownunknown
JMI Equity Fund III, L.P.FundunknownWound down$0
May 25, 2017
53unknownunknown
JMI Equity Fund V (ai), L.P.FundunknownWound down$0
Mar 21, 2019
9unknownunknown
JMI Equity Fund V, L.P.FundunknownWound down$0
Mar 21, 2019
67unknownunknown
JMI Equity Fund IV, L.P.FundunknownWound down$0
Mar 21, 2019
80unknownunknown
JMI Equity Sub Fund, L.P.FundunknownWound down$0
Mar 28, 2018
5unknownunknown
JMI Equity Fund IV (ai), L.P.FundunknownWound down$0
Mar 21, 2019
19unknownunknown
JMI Equity Side Fund, L.P.FundunknownWound down$0
Mar 28, 2018
34unknownunknown
JMI Euro Equity Fund IV, L.P.FundunknownWound down$0
Mar 28, 2018
2unknownunknown
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
103 current, 3 departed
Randy Guttman
General Partner, Chief Operating Officer · since Oct 1, 2021
General partner
Lindsay Mehta
Director, Investor Relations & Marketing
Investor relations
Catie Merrick
Director, Executive Talent Network
Platform and operations
Eden Olson
Senior Associate, Legal & Compliance
Platform and operations
Lindsay Mccrory Monti
Chief Compliance Officer, General Counsel · since Nov 1, 2021
Platform and operations
Maggie Schmitt
Partner, Chief Financial Officer
Platform and operations
Randy Guttman
Partner, Chief Operating Officer
Platform and operations
Connor Wallenhorst
Vice President, Valuation & Portfolio Analytics
Vice president
Sammy Feuerman
Senior Associate, Valuation & Portfolio Analytics
Vice president
3 departed (kept with end dates)
Investments on record
14 edges, 14 companies, 0 partner-attributed
CompanyRoundRolePartnerRound sizeThis investorDateSource
Givecampusportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Greenplacesportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Terms of Useportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
ChurnZeroportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 13, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Companycamportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 13, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Epturaportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 13, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Gaiiaportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 13, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
jane.appportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 13, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Onticportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 13, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Opensesameportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 13, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Safetychainportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 13, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Servicetradeportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 13, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Timelycareportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 13, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Visitingmediaportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 13, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
15 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
13 disclosed
Timeline
63 dated events
  1. Sep 16, 2026
    Visitingmedia no longer listed on JMI Management, L.P.'s portfolio page
  2. Sep 16, 2026
    Timelycare no longer listed on JMI Management, L.P.'s portfolio page
  3. Sep 16, 2026
    Servicetrade no longer listed on JMI Management, L.P.'s portfolio page
  4. Sep 16, 2026
    Safetychain no longer listed on JMI Management, L.P.'s portfolio page
  5. Sep 16, 2026
    Opensesame no longer listed on JMI Management, L.P.'s portfolio page
  6. Sep 16, 2026
    Ontic no longer listed on JMI Management, L.P.'s portfolio page
  7. Sep 16, 2026
    jane.app no longer listed on JMI Management, L.P.'s portfolio page
  8. Sep 16, 2026
    Gaiia no longer listed on JMI Management, L.P.'s portfolio page
  9. Sep 16, 2026
    Eptura no longer listed on JMI Management, L.P.'s portfolio page
  10. Sep 16, 2026
    Companycam no longer listed on JMI Management, L.P.'s portfolio page
  11. Sep 16, 2026
    ChurnZero no longer listed on JMI Management, L.P.'s portfolio page
  12. Dec 31, 2025
  13. Jun 30, 2025
  14. Mar 28, 2024
    JMI Pcc Holdings, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by JMI Management, L.P. (Private Equity Fund), GAV $71,085,305
  15. Mar 28, 2024
    JMI Extended Value Fund, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by JMI Management, L.P. (Private Equity Fund), GAV $770,742,262
  16. Mar 28, 2024
    JMI Disrupt Aggregator, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by JMI Management, L.P. (Private Equity Fund), GAV $217,513,980
  17. Mar 28, 2024
    JMI Access Aggregator, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by JMI Management, L.P. (Private Equity Fund), GAV $98,475,972
  18. Mar 22, 2023
    JMI Time Aggregator, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by JMI Management, L.P. (Private Equity Fund), GAV $222,184,509
  19. Apr 22, 2022
    JMI Xi Executive Fund, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by JMI Management, Inc. (Private Equity Fund), GAV $22,350,000
  20. Mar 25, 2022
    JMI Equity Fund Xi-A, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by JMI Management, Inc. (Private Equity Fund), GAV $1,024,268,815
  21. Mar 25, 2022
    JMI Equity Fund Xi-B, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by JMI Management, Inc. (Private Equity Fund), GAV $361,686,185
  22. Nov 1, 2021
    Lindsay Mccrory Monti joined Schedule A of JMI Management, Inc. as Chief Compliance Officer, General Counsel
  23. Nov 1, 2021
    Kathy Fields Povoas (General Partner & General Counsel, Cco) no longer on Schedule A of JMI Management, Inc.
  24. Mar 16, 2021
    JMI Equity Fund X-A,l.p. first reported on Form ADV by JMI Management, Inc. (Private Equity Fund), GAV $1,055,652,778
  25. Mar 16, 2021
    Paul Vincent Barber (Executive Officer) no longer on Schedule A of JMI Management, Inc.
  26. Mar 16, 2021
    JMI Equity Fund X-B, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by JMI Management, Inc. (Private Equity Fund), GAV $644,347,222
  27. Dec 1, 2020
    Peter Chartrand Arrowsmith joined Schedule A of JMI Management, Inc. as Managing General Partner, Vice President
  28. Dec 1, 2020
    Megan Taylor Schmitt joined Schedule A of JMI Management, Inc. as Chief Financial Officer
  29. Mar 12, 2020
    Fund C no longer reported on Form ADV by JMI Management, Inc.
  30. Mar 12, 2020
    Fund B no longer reported on Form ADV by JMI Management, Inc.
  31. Mar 12, 2020
    Fund G no longer reported on Form ADV by JMI Management, Inc.
  32. Mar 12, 2020
    Fund H no longer reported on Form ADV by JMI Management, Inc.
  33. Mar 21, 2019
    Fund E no longer reported on Form ADV by JMI Management, Inc.
  34. Mar 21, 2019
    Fund F no longer reported on Form ADV by JMI Management, Inc.
  35. Mar 21, 2019
    JMI Equity Fund Ix-B, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by JMI Management, Inc. (Private Equity Fund), GAV $439,545,934
  36. Mar 21, 2019
    JMI Equity Fund Ix-A, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by JMI Management, Inc. (Private Equity Fund), GAV $969,863,996
  37. Mar 21, 2019
    Fund D no longer reported on Form ADV by JMI Management, Inc.
  38. Mar 28, 2018
    Fund a no longer reported on Form ADV by JMI Management, Inc.
  39. Mar 19, 2015
    JMI Equity Fund Viii-A, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by JMI Management, Inc. (Private Equity Fund), GAV $846,445,760
  40. Mar 19, 2015
    JMI Equity Fund Viii-B, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by JMI Management, Inc. (Private Equity Fund), GAV $183,554,240
  41. Dec 8, 2014
    Charles Thomas Dieveney (General Partner & Chief Operating Officer) no longer on Schedule A of JMI Management, Inc.
  42. Jul 1, 2013
    Randy Guttman joined Schedule A of JMI Management, Inc. as Chief Financial Officer
  43. Mar 22, 2013
    JMI VI Micros Aiv Blocker, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by JMI Management, Inc. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,779,030
  44. Mar 22, 2013
    JMI VI Micros Aiv a, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by JMI Management, Inc. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $21,220,970
  45. Mar 22, 2013
    JMI VII Ct Aiv, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by JMI Management, Inc. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $52,873,660
  46. Feb 1, 2013
    Kathy Fields Povoas joined Schedule A of JMI Management, Inc. as Chief Compliance Officer & General Counsel
  47. Mar 27, 2012
    Fund M first reported on Form ADV by JMI Management, Inc. (Venture Capital Fund)
  48. Mar 27, 2012
    Fund F first reported on Form ADV by JMI Management, Inc. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,890,258
  49. Mar 27, 2012
    Fund E first reported on Form ADV by JMI Management, Inc. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,998,596
  50. Mar 27, 2012
    Fund J first reported on Form ADV by JMI Management, Inc. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $28,484,544
  51. Mar 27, 2012
    Fund B first reported on Form ADV by JMI Management, Inc. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $110,294,287
  52. Mar 27, 2012
    Fund D first reported on Form ADV by JMI Management, Inc. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $31,402,981
  53. Mar 27, 2012
    Fund N first reported on Form ADV by JMI Management, Inc. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $828,016,138
  54. Mar 27, 2012
    Fund P first reported on Form ADV by JMI Management, Inc. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $4,064,912
  55. Mar 27, 2012
    Fund O first reported on Form ADV by JMI Management, Inc. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $25,770,088
  56. Mar 27, 2012
    Fund L first reported on Form ADV by JMI Management, Inc. (Venture Capital Fund)
  57. Mar 27, 2012
    JMI Management, Inc. first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)
  58. Mar 27, 2012
    Fund G first reported on Form ADV by JMI Management, Inc. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $318,804,924
  59. Mar 27, 2012
    Fund a first reported on Form ADV by JMI Management, Inc. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $8,943,763
  60. Mar 27, 2012
    Fund C first reported on Form ADV by JMI Management, Inc. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $8,583,358
  61. Mar 27, 2012
    Fund K first reported on Form ADV by JMI Management, Inc. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $3,657,456
  62. Mar 27, 2012
    Fund I first reported on Form ADV by JMI Management, Inc. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $651,291,116
  63. Mar 27, 2012
    Fund H first reported on Form ADV by JMI Management, Inc. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $18,433,812
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Corporate venture (probable, 80%, cls-1)
    corporate parent: JMI Parent, Inc.
Evidence
47 observations from 2 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
SEC adviser typeregistered_investment_adviserMar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2012-03-27Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-03-28Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture share of reported funds1Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone410-951-0200Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Contact page urlhttps://www.jmi.com/contact/
contact page linked from the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
DescriptionOur focus is on backing outstanding software and AI-driven companies via capital investments, strategic advice, team-building, and proven value creation strategies.
meta description
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
DescriptionOur focus is on backing outstanding software and AI-driven companies via capital investments, strategic advice, team-building, and proven value creation strategies.
meta description
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Employees71Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
HeadquartersBaltimore, MDMar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address100 INTERNATIONAL DRIVE, SUITE 19100, Baltimore, MD, 21202Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Portfolio pagehttps://www.jmi.com/companies/
3 entries read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Portfolio pagehttps://www.jmi.com/companies/
14 entries read
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Private funds reported16Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$8.7BMar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Regulatory AUM (adviser, not fund size)$8.7BMar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Stated geographywashington, d.c
geography words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated geographywashington, d.c
geography words on the home page
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated sectorsai,media
sector words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated sectorsai,media
sector words on the home page
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://www.jmi.com/people/
98 name/title pairs read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://www.jmi.com/people/
97 name/title pairs read
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Venture funds reported2Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
WebsiteHTTP://WWW.JMI.COMMar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Site titleJMI Equity – A leading partner and investor in software and AI-driven companies
title tag
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site titleJMI Equity – A leading partner and investor in software and AI-driven companies
title tag
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)