DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
Firms / Arrowroot Capital Management, LLC
Arrowroot Capital Management, LLC
Institutional venture firm · probableMarina Del Rey, CAarrowrootcapital.comSEC registered investment adviser
venture manager, reported GAV $735M across 11 vehicles
Importance
50
elevated
Active deployment
55
elevated
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
69
high
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
22
moderate
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Marina Del Rey, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 4553 GLENCOE AVENUE, SUITE 200, Marina Del Rey, CA, 90292adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 310-566-5966adviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC adviser type
- registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- May 13, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 9 (9 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $466Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Regulatory AUM
- $465Mthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
- Employees
- 16
- business email
- info@arrowrootcapital.comarrowrootcapital.compublished by the subject
- business phone
- 310-566-5966adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
24 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- ai, enterprise software
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- globally, los angeles, miami
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 92%Other Technology 8%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 24
Funds and vehicles
11 reported, 1 no longer reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arrowroot Ile, L.P. | Fund | 2024 adv first reported | Early deployment | $5.1M May 6, 2024 | 9 | $0 | Jun 6, 2023 |
| Arrowroot Protecht, L.P. | Fund | 2023 adv first reported | Active deployment | $26.8M May 6, 2024 | 3 | $0 | Jan 20, 2022 |
| Arrowroot Engage3, L.P. | Fund | 2023 adv first reported | Active deployment | $15.5M May 6, 2024 | 15 | $0 | Sep 27, 2022 |
| Arrowroot Capital V, L.P. | Fund | 2022 form d first sale | Active deployment | $114M May 6, 2024 | 17 | $80.2M | Aug 2, 2024 |
| Arrowroot Capital V Warehouse, L.P. | Fund | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $12.3M May 6, 2024 | 4 | $55.0M | May 26, 2021 |
| Arrowroot Capital IV, L.P. | Fund | 2018 form d first sale | Harvest | $366M May 6, 2024 | 65 | $102M of $300M | Sep 14, 2020 |
| Arrowroot Capital III, L.P. | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $193M May 6, 2024 | 44 | $0 of $175M | Mar 28, 2017 |
| Arrowroot Capital, L.P. | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $1.6M May 6, 2024 | 45 | $0 of $50.0M | Jun 16, 2014 |
| Arrowroot Capital II, L.P. | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $951,917 May 6, 2024 | 55 | $0 of $50.0M | Dec 9, 2015 |
| Arrowroot Eiq, LP | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $260,940 May 6, 2024 | 13 | unknown | unknown |
| Arrowroot Zift, LLC | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $126,726 May 6, 2024 | 11 | unknown | unknown |
| Arrowroot Embotics, L.P. | Fund | unknown | Wound down | $3,362 May 3, 2022 | 5 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
14 current, 1 departed
Brett Buske
AssociateAssociate
Isaac Medina
AssociateAssociate
Drew Corsi
Investor relationsSenior Associate, Investor Relations
Matthew J. Safaii
Managing partnerManaging Partner
Matthew Javad Safaii
Managing partnerManaging Partner · since Sep 1, 2013
Thomas Oh
PartnerPartner
Melissa Hockman
Platform and operationsExecutive Assistant
Michael Chun
Platform and operationsVP Finance and Accounting
Michelle Belson
Platform and operationsOffice Manager
Steve Kim
Platform and operationsPartner, CFO & COO
Steve Sang Kim
Platform and operationsChief Financial Officer; Chief Compliance Officer · since Dec 1, 2015
Josh Seaman
PrincipalPrincipal
Ashley McConkey
Vice presidentSenior Associate
Patrick Czuj
Vice presidentVice President
1 departed (kept with end dates)
- Kareem Omar El Sawy · Partner · Jun 1, 2014 to Dec 26, 2023 Inference
Investments on record
24 edges, 24 companies, 1 partner-attributed
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
10 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Moneta Ventures, LLC 1 shared · one timeFloodgate 1 shared · one timeSJF Management LLC 1 shared · one timeMarch Partners LLC 1 shared · one timeDAG Ventures 1 shared · one timeCervin Ventures Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeAcorn Pacific Ventures 1 shared · one timeFlexis Capital 1 shared · one timeRadian Capital LLC 1 shared · one timeIgnition Partners 1 shared · one time
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
17 dated events
- Sep 16, 2026Llrpartners no longer listed on Arrowroot Capital Management, LLC's portfolio pageRemoved from portfolio pagePortfolioInferenceLlrpartnersVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
- Sep 16, 2026Didomi no longer listed on Arrowroot Capital Management, LLC's portfolio pageRemoved from portfolio pagePortfolioInferenceDidomiVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
- Mar 25, 2024Arrowroot Ile, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Arrowroot Capital Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $5,131,144Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactArrowroot Ile, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Dec 26, 2023Kareem Omar El Sawy (Partner) no longer on Schedule A of Arrowroot Capital Management, LLC
- Mar 30, 2023Arrowroot Capital V, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Arrowroot Capital Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $111,918,861Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactArrowroot Capital V, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2023Arrowroot Embotics, L.P. no longer reported on Form ADV by Arrowroot Capital Management, LLCFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceArrowroot Embotics, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2023Arrowroot Engage3, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Arrowroot Capital Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $3,475,085Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactArrowroot Engage3, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2023Arrowroot Protecht, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Arrowroot Capital Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $24,006,511Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactArrowroot Protecht, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2022Arrowroot Capital V Warehouse, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Arrowroot Capital Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $54,740,427Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactArrowroot Capital V Warehouse, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 21, 2019Arrowroot Capital IV, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Arrowroot Capital Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $62,569,245Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactArrowroot Capital IV, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- May 11, 2018Arrowroot Capital III, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Arrowroot Capital Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $188,730,975Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactArrowroot Capital III, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- May 11, 2018Arrowroot Embotics, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Arrowroot Capital Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $881,736Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactArrowroot Embotics, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- May 11, 2018Arrowroot Capital II, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Arrowroot Capital Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $24,434,765Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactArrowroot Capital II, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- May 11, 2018Arrowroot Eiq, LP first reported on Form ADV by Arrowroot Capital Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,002,087Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactArrowroot Eiq, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- May 11, 2018Arrowroot Capital, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Arrowroot Capital Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $13,451,128Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactArrowroot Capital, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- May 11, 2018Arrowroot Capital Management, LLC first filed Form ADV (IA)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- May 11, 2018Arrowroot Zift, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Arrowroot Capital Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,514,769Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactArrowroot Zift, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (probable, 80%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $735M across 11 vehicles
Evidence
53 observations from 3 sources