Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

Firms / Arrowroot Capital Management, LLC

Arrowroot Capital Management, LLC

Institutional venture firm · probableMarina Del Rey, CAarrowrootcapital.comSEC registered investment adviser

venture manager, reported GAV $735M across 11 vehicles

Importance
50
elevated
Active deployment
55
elevated
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
69
high
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
22
moderate
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
Marina Del Rey, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
4553 GLENCOE AVENUE, SUITE 200, Marina Del Rey, CA, 90292adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
310-566-5966adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
unknown
Latest Form ADV
May 13, 2026
Private funds reported
9 (9 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$466Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Regulatory AUM
$465Mthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
Employees
16
business email
info@arrowrootcapital.comarrowrootcapital.compublished by the subject
business phone
310-566-5966adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
24 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
ai, enterprise software
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
globally, los angeles, miami
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 92%Other Technology 8%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 24
Funds and vehicles
11 reported, 1 no longer reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
Arrowroot Ile, L.P.Fund2024 adv first reportedEarly deployment$5.1M
May 6, 2024
9$0Jun 6, 2023
Arrowroot Protecht, L.P.Fund2023 adv first reportedActive deployment$26.8M
May 6, 2024
3$0Jan 20, 2022
Arrowroot Engage3, L.P.Fund2023 adv first reportedActive deployment$15.5M
May 6, 2024
15$0Sep 27, 2022
Arrowroot Capital V, L.P.Fund2022 form d first saleActive deployment$114M
May 6, 2024
17$80.2MAug 2, 2024
Arrowroot Capital V Warehouse, L.P.Fund2021 form d first saleMature$12.3M
May 6, 2024
4$55.0MMay 26, 2021
Arrowroot Capital IV, L.P.Fund2018 form d first saleHarvest$366M
May 6, 2024
65$102M
of $300M
Sep 14, 2020
Arrowroot Capital III, L.P.FundunknownUnknown$193M
May 6, 2024
44$0
of $175M
Mar 28, 2017
Arrowroot Capital, L.P.FundunknownUnknown$1.6M
May 6, 2024
45$0
of $50.0M
Jun 16, 2014
Arrowroot Capital II, L.P.FundunknownUnknown$951,917
May 6, 2024
55$0
of $50.0M
Dec 9, 2015
Arrowroot Eiq, LPFundunknownUnknown$260,940
May 6, 2024
13unknownunknown
Arrowroot Zift, LLCFundunknownUnknown$126,726
May 6, 2024
11unknownunknown
Arrowroot Embotics, L.P.FundunknownWound down$3,362
May 3, 2022
5unknownunknown
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
14 current, 1 departed
Drew Corsi
Senior Associate, Investor Relations
Investor relations
Steve Sang Kim
Chief Financial Officer; Chief Compliance Officer · since Dec 1, 2015
Platform and operations
1 departed (kept with end dates)
Investments on record
24 edges, 24 companies, 1 partner-attributed
CompanyRoundRolePartnerRound sizeThis investorDateSource
Agilenceincportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
AI-based QA testingportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Association managementportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Aylaportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
B2B customer dataportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Channel sales managementportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Clickatellportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Cybersecurityportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Engage3 Holdings, Inc.portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Firstupportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Hammertechglobalportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Hybrid cloud managementportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Ironconnectportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Mednetsolutionsportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Omnichannel order managementportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Parking management for venues & eventsportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Retail customer engagementportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Roktportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
serviceportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
SnapLogicportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Supply chain complianceportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Didomiportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 14, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Llrpartnersportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 14, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
FC Group Holdings Corpboard seatunknown · boardMatthew J. Safaii (strongly supported)unknownunknownJun 25, 2026Inference SEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly)
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
10 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
17 dated events
  1. Sep 16, 2026
    Llrpartners no longer listed on Arrowroot Capital Management, LLC's portfolio page
  2. Sep 16, 2026
    Didomi no longer listed on Arrowroot Capital Management, LLC's portfolio page
  3. Mar 25, 2024
    Arrowroot Ile, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Arrowroot Capital Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $5,131,144
  4. Dec 26, 2023
    Kareem Omar El Sawy (Partner) no longer on Schedule A of Arrowroot Capital Management, LLC
  5. Mar 30, 2023
    Arrowroot Capital V, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Arrowroot Capital Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $111,918,861
  6. Mar 30, 2023
    Arrowroot Embotics, L.P. no longer reported on Form ADV by Arrowroot Capital Management, LLC
  7. Mar 30, 2023
    Arrowroot Engage3, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Arrowroot Capital Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $3,475,085
  8. Mar 30, 2023
    Arrowroot Protecht, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Arrowroot Capital Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $24,006,511
  9. Mar 28, 2022
    Arrowroot Capital V Warehouse, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Arrowroot Capital Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $54,740,427
  10. Mar 21, 2019
    Arrowroot Capital IV, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Arrowroot Capital Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $62,569,245
  11. May 11, 2018
    Arrowroot Capital III, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Arrowroot Capital Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $188,730,975
  12. May 11, 2018
    Arrowroot Embotics, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Arrowroot Capital Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $881,736
  13. May 11, 2018
    Arrowroot Capital II, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Arrowroot Capital Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $24,434,765
  14. May 11, 2018
    Arrowroot Eiq, LP first reported on Form ADV by Arrowroot Capital Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,002,087
  15. May 11, 2018
    Arrowroot Capital, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Arrowroot Capital Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $13,451,128
  16. May 11, 2018
    Arrowroot Capital Management, LLC first filed Form ADV (IA)
  17. May 11, 2018
    Arrowroot Zift, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Arrowroot Capital Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,514,769
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (probable, 80%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $735M across 11 vehicles
Evidence
53 observations from 3 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedvc_funds_reportedMay 13, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeregistered_investment_adviserMay 13, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeregistered_investment_adviserMay 6, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2018-05-11May 6, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2026-05-13May 13, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-05-06May 6, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC statusApprovedMay 13, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC status effective2018-05-15May 13, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture share of reported funds1May 6, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone310-566-5966May 13, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Business phone310-566-5966May 6, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Contact page urlhttps://www.arrowrootcapital.com/contact
contact page linked from the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Employees16May 13, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Employees17May 6, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
HeadquartersMarina Del Rey, CAMay 13, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
HeadquartersMarina Del Rey, CAMay 6, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address4553 GLENCOE AVENUE, SUITE 200, Marina Del Rey, CA, 90292May 13, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Office address4553 GLENCOE AVENUE, SUITE 200, Marina Del Rey, CA, 90292May 6, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMay 13, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Portfolio pagehttps://www.arrowrootcapital.com/portfolio
21 entries read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Portfolio pagehttps://www.arrowrootcapital.com/portfolio
22 entries read
Sep 14, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Private funds reported9May 13, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported11May 6, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$466MMay 13, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$735MMay 6, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Regulatory AUM (adviser, not fund size)$465MMay 13, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Regulatory AUM (adviser, not fund size)$735MMay 6, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Stated geographyglobally,los angeles,miami
geography words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated geographyglobally,los angeles,miami
geography words on the home page
Sep 14, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated sectorsai,enterprise_software
sector words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated sectorsai,enterprise_software
sector words on the home page
Sep 14, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://www.arrowrootcapital.com/team
12 name/title pairs read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://www.arrowrootcapital.com/team
12 name/title pairs read
Sep 14, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Venture funds reported9May 13, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture funds reported11May 6, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
WebsiteHTTP://WWW.ARROWROOTCAPITAL.COM/May 6, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Site titleArrowroot Capital
title tag
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site titleArrowroot Capital
title tag
Sep 14, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)