DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
Firms / Ignition Partners
Ignition Partners
Institutional venture firmBellevue, WAignitionpartners.comSEC venture capital fund adviserone firm, 3 filing advisers
This firm files as 3 advisers on ignitionpartners.com: Ignition Capital, Ignition Ventures. Each keeps its own CRD, funds and filings; the grouping is the website each swore to on Form ADV and is recomputed every pass.
venture manager, reported GAV $141M across 5 vehicles
Importance
39
elevated
Active deployment
30
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
63
high
Freshness
99
high
Research priority
15
moderate
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Bellevue, WAadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 11100 NE 8TH STREET, SUITE 200, Bellevue, WA, 98004adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 425-709-0772adviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 30, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 5 (5 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $34.0Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business phone
- 425-709-0772adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
36 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- ai, enterprise software, energy, hardware, robotics
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
- Self-described
- venture capital
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 94%Other 3%Other Technology 3%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 36
Funds and vehicles
5 reported, 3 no longer reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ignition Venture Partners IV Annex Fund LP | Continuation vehicle | 2015 form d first sale | Harvest | $7.9M Mar 28, 2024 | 14 | $16.9M of $60.0M | Jul 10, 2015 |
| Ignition Venture Partners IV, LP | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $80.5M Mar 28, 2024 | 66 | unknown | unknown |
| Ignition Venture Partners III, LP | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $41.5M Mar 28, 2024 | 39 | unknown | unknown |
| Ignition Managing Directors Fund III, LLC | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $10.2M Mar 28, 2024 | 45 | unknown | unknown |
| Ignition Managing Directors Fund IV, LLC | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $670,000 Mar 28, 2024 | 23 | unknown | unknown |
| Ignition Venture Partners II, LP | Fund | unknown | Wound down | $211M Mar 29, 2019 | 48 | unknown | unknown |
| Ignition Managing Directors Fund II, LLC | Fund | unknown | Wound down | $14.6M Mar 29, 2019 | 55 | unknown | unknown |
| Ignition, LLC | Fund | unknown | Wound down | $900,000 Mar 24, 2017 | 45 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
11 current, 2 departed
John Connors
Managing partnerManaging Partner
Nick Sturiale
Managing partnerManaging Partner
Brad Silverberg
PartnerManaging Director · since Jan 1, 2000
John Connors
PartnerManaging Director · since May 1, 2005
Jonathan Roberts
PartnerManaging Director · since Jan 1, 2000
Robert Headley
PartnerManaging Director · since Mar 1, 2000
Scott Coleman
PartnerPartner
Steven Hooper
PartnerManaging Director · since Mar 1, 2000
Ryan Baker
Platform and operationsCFO & Administrative Partner
Ryan Kendall Baker
Platform and operationsAdministrative Partner And Chief Financial Officer · since Jul 1, 2015
Myhrvold Cameron
PrincipalManagind Director · since Jan 1, 2000
2 departed (kept with end dates)
- John Ludwig · Managing Director · Jan 1, 2000 to Mar 26, 2014 Inference
- John Patrick Ferry · Chief Financial Officer · Oct 1, 2006 to Mar 20, 2015 Inference
Investments on record
36 edges, 36 companies, 0 partner-attributed
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
38 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Glynn Capital Management, LLC 3 shared · recurringDAG Ventures 2 shared · recurringCRV, LLC 2 shared · recurringMadrona Venture Group, LLC 2 shared · recurringNelstone Ventures Advisors 2 shared · recurringFloodgate 1 shared · one timeArrowroot Capital Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeG20 Capital Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeFoundry Group, LLC 1 shared · one timeHeadline 1 shared · one timeCross Creek Advisors, LLC 1 shared · one timeAccel 1 shared · one timeTrez Capital Fund Management Limited Partnership 1 shared · one timeCanaan Partners 1 shared · one timeCausation Ventures, L.L.C. 1 shared · one timePropel Venture Partners Management Co. 1 shared · one timeCoatue Management, L.L.C. 1 shared · one timePruven Management Company, LLC 1 shared · one timeStorm Ventures 1 shared · one timeAIR Street Capital II LP 1 shared · one timeCervin Ventures Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeAcequia Capital Management LLC 1 shared · one timeHummingbird Ventures V US GP LLC 1 shared · one timeThompson Hutton, LLC 1 shared · one timeBlumberg Capital, L.L.C. 1 shared · one timeOCA Ventures, LLC 1 shared · one timeTanglin Venture Partners Pte. Ltd. 1 shared · one timeTA Associates 1 shared · one timeSapphire Ventures, LLC 1 shared · one timeQED Investors, LLC 1 shared · one timeWestriver Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeCentana Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeCore Venture Capital 1 shared · one timeMission Biocapital 1 shared · one timeUpslope Venture Fund I, LLC 1 shared · one timeDRAPER ASSOCIATES 1 shared · one timeAIF Management LLC 1 shared · one timeSOZO VENTURES 1 shared · one time
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
15 dated events
- Mar 30, 2020Ignition Managing Directors Fund II, LLC no longer reported on Form ADV by Ignition PartnersFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceIgnition Managing Directors Fund II, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2020Ignition Venture Partners II, LP no longer reported on Form ADV by Ignition PartnersFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceIgnition Venture Partners II, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 27, 2018Ignition, LLC no longer reported on Form ADV by Ignition PartnersFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceIgnition, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2016Ignition Venture Partners IV Annex Fund LP first reported on Form ADV by Ignition Partners (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $24,573,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactIgnition Venture Partners IV Annex Fund LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jul 1, 2015Ryan Kendall Baker joined Schedule A of Ignition Partners as Chief Financial Officer
- Mar 20, 2015John Patrick Ferry (Chief Financial Officer) no longer on Schedule A of Ignition Partners
- Mar 26, 2014John Ludwig (Managing Director) no longer on Schedule A of Ignition Partners
- Feb 14, 2012Ignition Partners first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Feb 14, 2012Ignition Venture Partners II, LP first reported on Form ADV by Ignition Partners (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $121,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactIgnition Venture Partners II, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Feb 14, 2012Ignition Venture Partners IV, LP first reported on Form ADV by Ignition Partners (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $364,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactIgnition Venture Partners IV, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Feb 14, 2012Ignition Venture Partners III, LP first reported on Form ADV by Ignition Partners (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $402,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactIgnition Venture Partners III, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Feb 14, 2012Ignition Managing Directors Fund IV, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Ignition Partners (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,460,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactIgnition Managing Directors Fund IV, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Feb 14, 2012Ignition Managing Directors Fund III, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Ignition Partners (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,470,781Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactIgnition Managing Directors Fund III, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Feb 14, 2012Ignition, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Ignition Partners (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $14,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactIgnition, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Feb 14, 2012Ignition Managing Directors Fund II, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Ignition Partners (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $6,340,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactIgnition Managing Directors Fund II, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $141M across 5 vehicles
Evidence
50 observations from 3 sources