DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / M••••• V•••••••• L••
M••••• V•••••••• L••
Multi-stage venture firmFolsom, CAm•••••••••.comSEC venture capital fund adviserfundraising evidence
both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $483M
Importance
59
elevated
Active deployment
64
high
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
81
high
Freshness
97
high
Research priority
22
moderate
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Folsom, CAa•••••••••.s••.gov
- Office address
- ••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.gov
- Business phone
- ••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.gov
- Website
- m•••••••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting advisera•••••••••.s••.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund advisera•••••••••.s••.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 30, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 9 (9 venture capital funds)a•••••••••.s••.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $481Ma•••••••••.s••.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business phone
- ••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
56 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- enterprise software
- Stages
- seed, early
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 83%Other Technology 17%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 1
Funds and vehicles
10 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C•••••• R••••• C•••••• M••••••••• S••• L•• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2024 adv first reported | Early deployment | $16.5M Mar 28, 2024 | 1 | unknown | unknown |
| M• F••• I•• S••• L• | Fund | 2023 form d first sale | Fundraising | $29.9M Mar 28, 2024 | 2 | $83.8M | Apr 3, 2025 |
| M• F••• I••• L••• | Fund | 2022 form d first sale | Active deployment | $154M Mar 28, 2024 | 87 | $113M | Mar 27, 2023 |
| M• F••• I•••••• L••• | Fund | 2022 form d first sale | Active deployment | $27.2M Mar 28, 2024 | 88 | $22.7M | Nov 14, 2022 |
| M• O••••••••• F••• I• L•• | Opportunity fund | 2020 form d first sale | Mature | $26.3M Mar 28, 2024 | 45 | $3.9M of $10.0M | Aug 13, 2020 |
| M• F••• I• Q•• L••• | Feeder or parallel | 2018 form d first sale | Harvest | $78.9M Mar 28, 2024 | 20 | $25.0M of $25.0M | Mar 29, 2019 |
| M• F••• I• S•••• L••• | Fund | 2018 form d first sale | Harvest | $21.8M Mar 28, 2024 | 10 | $6.1M | May 17, 2018 |
| M••••• V••••••• F••• I•• L••• | Fund | 2016 form d first sale | Harvest | $78.9M Mar 28, 2024 | 98 | $30.0M of $40.0M | Jul 7, 2016 |
| M••••• V••••••• F••• I• L••• | Fund | 2014 form d first sale | Harvest | $50.1M Mar 28, 2024 | 94 | $19.3M of $25.0M | Jul 14, 2014 |
| M• O••••••••• F••• I•• L••• | Opportunity fund | unknown | Fundraising | unknown | unknown | $0 of $50.0M | Jun 8, 2026 |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
27 current, 0 departed
A•••• H••••
AssociateAssociate
S••••• S••••••
AssociateAssociate
B•••• K••••
Board or advisoryInvestment Board Member
C•••• H•••••
Board or advisoryInvestment Board Member
D••• C••••••
Board or advisoryInvestment Board Member
J•••• B•••••••
Board or advisoryInvestment Board Member
J•••• K••
Board or advisoryInvestment Board Member
K•••• N••••
Board or advisoryInvestment Board Member
L•••• K•••••
Board or advisoryInvestment Board Member
L•••• O••••••
Board or advisoryInvestment Board Member
P•••• W••••
Board or advisoryInvestment Board Member
R••• L••••••••
Board or advisoryInvestment Board Member
S•••••• F••••••
Board or advisoryInvestment Board Member
S••••• P•••••
Board or advisoryInvestment Board Member
A•••• H••••
Managing partnerManaging Partner
L••••• S••••••
Managing partnerManaging Member · since Feb 1, 2014
L••••• S••••••
Managing partnerFounder & Managing Partner
V•••••• N•••••••
Managing partnerManaging Partner
M••••• V•••••••
OtherPortfolio
A••• B•••••
PartnerPartner
B•••• K•••••
PartnerPartner & Texas Leader
J••• O••••••
PartnerPartner
C•••••• R••••••
Platform and operationsExecutive Assistant
D••• C••••••
Platform and operationsAccounting Manager
D••••• F••••
Platform and operationsPartner & CFO
M••••••• J•••••
Platform and operationsExecutive Assistant & Marketing Manager
E•• W••••••
PrincipalPrincipal
Investments on record
56 edges, 53 companies, 1 partner-attributed
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
40 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
R••••••••• L•• 2 shared · recurringG•••• O••• M••••••••• C•••••• L•• 1 shared · one timeU•••••• V•••••• F••• I• L•• 1 shared · one timeA•••••••• V•• L•• 1 shared · one timeA••• P••••••• 1 shared · one timeA•• M••••• I• •••• L••• 1 shared · one timeV••••••••• M••••••••• L•• 1 shared · one timeT• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• 1 shared · one timeR•••••• T••••••••• M••••••••• L••••• 1 shared · one timeR•••••••• V•••••••• L•• 1 shared · one timeC••••••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• 1 shared · one timeA•••••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• 1 shared · one timeT•••••• V••••••• 1 shared · one timeT•••••••• C•••••• 1 shared · one timeC••••••••• M••••••••• L•• 1 shared · one timeB•••• • M••••• V••••••• M••••••••• L•• 1 shared · one timeB••••• I••••••••• L•• 1 shared · one timeK•••••••• C••••••• L•• 1 shared · one timeF•••• A••••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• 1 shared · one timeM•••••• V••••••• 1 shared · one timeM•••• P••••••• L•• 1 shared · one timeM•• C••••••• L•• 1 shared · one timeL••••••••• M••••••••• 1 shared · one timeM••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• 1 shared · one timeS•••••••• M••••••••• L••••• 1 shared · one timeS••••• L•• 1 shared · one timeS•• M••••••••• L•• 1 shared · one timeL•••• O•• F••• 1 shared · one timeB••• V•••••• M••••••••• I••• 1 shared · one timeH••••••••• V•••••• C•••••• 1 shared · one timeE••••••• V•••••••• L•• 1 shared · one timeI•••••••• C••••••• L•• 1 shared · one timeT••••••••• G•••• L•• 1 shared · one timeN••• F••••••• C•••••• M•• L•• 1 shared · one timeT••••• G••••• S••••••• O••••••••• L• 1 shared · one timeB•••••• M••••••••• L•• 1 shared · one timeA••••••• 1 shared · one timeS•••• G••••• V••••••• 1 shared · one time2••• V•••••••• L•• 1 shared · one timeM•• V•••••• C•••••• 1 shared · one time
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
10 dated events
- Mar 28, 2024••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactM• F••• I•• S••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2024••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC•••••• R••••• C•••••• M••••••••• S••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 3, 2023••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactM••••• V••••••• F••• I• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 3, 2023••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactM••••• V••••••• F••• I•• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 3, 2023••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactM• F••• I• Q•• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 3, 2023••• LockedFirst SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 3, 2023••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactM• F••• I••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 3, 2023••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactM• O••••••••• F••• I• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 3, 2023••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactM• F••• I• S•••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 3, 2023••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactM• F••• I•••••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Multi-stage venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $483M
Evidence
44 observations from 3 sources