Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

Firms / Chemistry Ventures Management, LLC

Chemistry Ventures Management, LLC

Institutional venture firmSan Francisco, CAchemistry.vcSEC venture capital fund adviserfundraising evidence

We are an early-stage venture firm that leads investments from the first check through Series B.

venture manager, reported GAV $363M across 2 vehicles

Importance
34
moderate
Active deployment
90
high
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
81
high
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
26
moderate
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
San Francisco, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
421 BRYANT STREET, San Francisco, CA, 94107adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
617-480-8224adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
Latest Form ADV
Mar 20, 2026
Private funds reported
1 (1 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$383Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
business phone
617-480-8224adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
36 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
ai, energy
Stages
early
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation
series a 100%
Stage at first entry
series a 100%
Sectors
unknown 91%Other Technology 6%Business Services 3%
lead rate 50%follow-on rate 0%new logos, 12 months 36
Funds and vehicles
2 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
Chemistry Ventures Fund I, L.P.Fund2024 form d first saleNewly closed$363M
Dec 20, 2024
78$355M
of $355M
Oct 24, 2024
Chemistry Ventures Fund II, L.P.FundunknownFundraisingunknownunknown$0
of $500M
Jun 25, 2026
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
6 current, 0 departed
Investments on record
36 edges, 35 companies, 1 partner-attributed
CompanyRoundRolePartnerRound sizeThis investorDateSource
Design by Altalogyportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Noonportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Alteryxportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 14, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Assorthealthportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 14, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Atomsportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 14, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Bridgeportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 14, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Comfyportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 14, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Decagonportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 14, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Dideroportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 14, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
fin.aiportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 14, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Goteleportportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 14, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Granola, Inc.portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 14, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Hashicorpportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 14, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Integral Ad Scienceportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 14, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
LaunchDarklyportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 14, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Manychatportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 14, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Meticulousportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 14, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Motive, Inc.portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 14, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Newfrontportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 14, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Novaintelligenceportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 14, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Pagerdutyportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 14, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Pangolinportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 14, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Pave LLCportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 14, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Pilotportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 14, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Plaidportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 14, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Seelportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 14, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Servalportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 14, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Tennrportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 14, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Trmlabsportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 14, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
twitch.tvportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 14, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Waferportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 14, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Withpersonaportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 14, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Wrapbookportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 14, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Yuzuportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 14, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Fathom Therapeutics, Formerly AtommapSeries A · Series Aparticipantunknown$47.0MunknownApr 27, 2026Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS)
DideroSeries A · Series AleadKristina Shen (confirmed)$30.0MunknownFeb 12, 2026Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS)
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
40 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
A-Star Partners, LLC 3 shared · recurringInstitutional Venture 3 shared · recurringSapphire Ventures, LLC 2 shared · recurringUncork Capital 2 shared · recurringIndex Ventures Sa 2 shared · recurringHeadline 2 shared · recurring · they led 1 · we led 1Next Legacy Management, LLC 2 shared · recurringEqual Ventures 2 shared · recurringPruven Management Company, LLC 2 shared · recurringElsewhere Partners, LLC 1 shared · one timeAfore Capital Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeSolari Capital Management LLC 1 shared · one timeThe GP Manager, LLC 1 shared · one timeSpider Capital 1 shared · one timeArdent Venture Partners, LLC 1 shared · one timeAdverb Ventures Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeTTV Capital 1 shared · one timeSouth Park Commons Management 1 shared · one timeArtisanal Ventures, LLC 1 shared · one timeSilverton Management, L.L.C. 1 shared · one timeShrug, LLC 1 shared · one timeFloodgate 1 shared · one timeManhattan West Asset Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeHorizon Founders Capital, LLC 1 shared · one timeHummingbird Ventures V US GP LLC 1 shared · one timeTwelve Below 1 shared · one timePropel Venture Partners Management Co. 1 shared · one timeLumia Capital 1 shared · one timeValuestream Ventures 1 shared · one timeHaun Ventures Management LP 1 shared · one timeTrue Ventures 1 shared · one timeStandard Crypto Management LP 1 shared · one timeNelstone Ventures Advisors 1 shared · one timeTAU Ventures, LLC 1 shared · one timeConstruct Capital Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeCastle Island Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeScribble Ventures Management, LLC 1 shared · one timePillar Companies Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeRadical Ventures 1 shared · one timeVillage Global Management, L.L.C. 1 shared · one time
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
34 dated events
  1. Sep 16, 2026
    Yuzu no longer listed on Chemistry Ventures Management, LLC's portfolio page
  2. Sep 16, 2026
    Wrapbook no longer listed on Chemistry Ventures Management, LLC's portfolio page
  3. Sep 16, 2026
    Wafer no longer listed on Chemistry Ventures Management, LLC's portfolio page
  4. Sep 16, 2026
    twitch.tv no longer listed on Chemistry Ventures Management, LLC's portfolio page
  5. Sep 16, 2026
    Trmlabs no longer listed on Chemistry Ventures Management, LLC's portfolio page
  6. Sep 16, 2026
    Tennr no longer listed on Chemistry Ventures Management, LLC's portfolio page
  7. Sep 16, 2026
    Goteleport no longer listed on Chemistry Ventures Management, LLC's portfolio page
  8. Sep 16, 2026
    Serval no longer listed on Chemistry Ventures Management, LLC's portfolio page
  9. Sep 16, 2026
    Plaid no longer listed on Chemistry Ventures Management, LLC's portfolio page
  10. Sep 16, 2026
    Pilot no longer listed on Chemistry Ventures Management, LLC's portfolio page
  11. Sep 16, 2026
    Withpersona no longer listed on Chemistry Ventures Management, LLC's portfolio page
  12. Sep 16, 2026
    Pave LLC no longer listed on Chemistry Ventures Management, LLC's portfolio page
  13. Sep 16, 2026
    Pangolin no longer listed on Chemistry Ventures Management, LLC's portfolio page
  14. Sep 16, 2026
    Pagerduty no longer listed on Chemistry Ventures Management, LLC's portfolio page
  15. Sep 16, 2026
    Novaintelligence no longer listed on Chemistry Ventures Management, LLC's portfolio page
  16. Sep 16, 2026
    Newfront no longer listed on Chemistry Ventures Management, LLC's portfolio page
  17. Sep 16, 2026
    Motive, Inc. no longer listed on Chemistry Ventures Management, LLC's portfolio page
  18. Sep 16, 2026
    Meticulous no longer listed on Chemistry Ventures Management, LLC's portfolio page
  19. Sep 16, 2026
    Manychat no longer listed on Chemistry Ventures Management, LLC's portfolio page
  20. Sep 16, 2026
    LaunchDarkly no longer listed on Chemistry Ventures Management, LLC's portfolio page
  21. Sep 16, 2026
    Integral Ad Science no longer listed on Chemistry Ventures Management, LLC's portfolio page
  22. Sep 16, 2026
    Hashicorp no longer listed on Chemistry Ventures Management, LLC's portfolio page
  23. Sep 16, 2026
    Granola, Inc. no longer listed on Chemistry Ventures Management, LLC's portfolio page
  24. Sep 16, 2026
    fin.ai no longer listed on Chemistry Ventures Management, LLC's portfolio page
  25. Sep 16, 2026
    Didero no longer listed on Chemistry Ventures Management, LLC's portfolio page
  26. Sep 16, 2026
    Decagon no longer listed on Chemistry Ventures Management, LLC's portfolio page
  27. Sep 16, 2026
    Seel no longer listed on Chemistry Ventures Management, LLC's portfolio page
  28. Sep 16, 2026
    Comfy no longer listed on Chemistry Ventures Management, LLC's portfolio page
  29. Sep 16, 2026
    Bridge no longer listed on Chemistry Ventures Management, LLC's portfolio page
  30. Sep 16, 2026
    Atoms no longer listed on Chemistry Ventures Management, LLC's portfolio page
  31. Sep 16, 2026
    Assorthealth no longer listed on Chemistry Ventures Management, LLC's portfolio page
  32. Sep 16, 2026
    Alteryx no longer listed on Chemistry Ventures Management, LLC's portfolio page
  33. Dec 20, 2024
    Chemistry Ventures Management, LLC first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)
  34. Dec 20, 2024
    Chemistry Ventures Fund I, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Chemistry Ventures Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $362,678,571
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $363M across 2 vehicles
  2. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $363M across 1 vehicles
Evidence
41 observations from 3 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedvc_exemption,vc_funds_reportedMar 20, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserMar 20, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserDec 20, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 20, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserDec 20, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2024-12-20Dec 20, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2026-03-20Mar 20, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-12-20Dec 20, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC statusERA - ActiveMar 20, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC status effective2024-12-20Mar 20, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture share of reported funds1Dec 20, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone617-480-8224Mar 20, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Business phone617-480-8224Dec 20, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
DescriptionWe are an early-stage venture firm that leads investments from the first check through Series B.
meta description
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
DescriptionWe are an early-stage venture firm that leads investments from the first check through Series B.
meta description
Sep 14, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
HeadquartersSan Francisco, CAMar 20, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
HeadquartersSan Francisco, CADec 20, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address421 BRYANT STREET, San Francisco, CA, 94107Mar 20, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Office address421 BRYANT STREET, San Francisco, CA, 94107Dec 20, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 20, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyDec 20, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Portfolio pagehttps://www.chemistry.vc/portfolio
2 entries read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Portfolio pagehttps://www.chemistry.vc/portfolio
34 entries read
Sep 14, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Private funds reported1Mar 20, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported1Dec 20, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$383MMar 20, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$363MDec 20, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Stated sectorsai,energy
sector words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated sectorsai,energy
sector words on the home page
Sep 14, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated stagesearly
stage words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated stagesearly
stage words on the home page
Sep 14, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://www.chemistry.vc/team
1 name/title pairs read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://www.chemistry.vc/team
1 name/title pairs read
Sep 14, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Venture funds reported1Mar 20, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture funds reported1Dec 20, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Websitehttps://www.chemistry.vc/Mar 20, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Websitehttps://www.chemistry.vc/Dec 20, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Site titleChemistry
title tag
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site titleChemistry
title tag
Sep 14, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)