Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

Firms / LSP Advisory Bv

LSP Advisory Bv

Institutional venture firm · probableAmsterdamlspvc.comSEC exempt reporting adviserpart of Life Sciences

One of 3 advisers that share lspvc.com; the firm is Life Sciences. LSP Or Life Sciences Partners, EQT Fund Management S.A.R.L. Each keeps its own CRD, funds and filings; the grouping is the website each swore to on Form ADV and is recomputed every pass.

venture manager, reported GAV $912M across 4 vehicles

Importance
31
moderate
Active deployment
25
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
50
elevated
Freshness
98
high
Research priority
14
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
Amsterdam, Netherlandsadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
JOHANNES VERMEERPLEIN 9, Amsterdam, 1071 DVadviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
+31 20 664 5500adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
private fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
Latest Form ADV
Mar 29, 2024
Private funds reported
4 (4 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$912Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Owners on Schedule A
EQT Life Sciences Group B.V. (Owner), E; EQT Ab (Sole Shareholder), E
business phone
+31 20 664 5500adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
4 reported, 2 no longer reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
LSP 7Fund2021 form d first saleMature$222M
Mar 29, 2024
284$688M
of $1.2B
Aug 19, 2021
LSP Dementia FundFund2020 form d first saleMature$58.0M
Mar 29, 2024
72$50.0MFeb 11, 2021
Life Sciences Partners 6 CvFund2018 form d first saleHarvest$355M
Mar 29, 2024
285$43.8M
of $43.8M
Mar 14, 2018
Life Sciences Partners V CvFund2016 form d first saleHarvest$277M
Mar 29, 2024
89$54.2M
of $54.2M
Jun 14, 2016
LSP Health Economics Fund 2Fund2023 adv first reportedWound down$216M
Mar 30, 2023
72unknownunknown
LSP Health Economics FundFund2023 adv first reportedWound down$60.2M
Mar 30, 2023
12unknownunknown
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
5 current, 0 departed
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
39 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Tiger Global 2 shared · recurring · they led 1 · we led 1Omega Fund Management, LLC 2 shared · recurringPivotal 1 shared · one timeCRV, LLC 1 shared · one timeAlibaba 1 shared · one timeFuel Capital 1 shared · one timeShasta Ventures 1 shared · one timeCivilization Ventures Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeMadrona Venture Group, LLC 1 shared · one timeSapphire Ventures, LLC 1 shared · one timeDatadog 1 shared · one timeIconiq Capital, LLC 1 shared · one timeSalesforce Ventures 1 shared · one timeNSV Management LLC 1 shared · one timeMaterial 1 shared · one timeFrazier Healthcare Partners 1 shared · one timeBand of Angels Acorn Fund, LLC 1 shared · one timeVirtue Ventures Management L.L.C. 1 shared · one timeTwelve Below 1 shared · one timeDarwin Ventures, LLC 1 shared · one time · we led 1LYFE Capital 1 shared · one time · they led 1Revelation Partners 1 shared · one time · they led 1Swisscom Ventures 1 shared · one time · we led 1Crosslink Capital, Inc. 1 shared · one time · we led 1Bessemer Venture Partners 1 shared · one time · they led 1 · we led 1Softbank, Inc. 1 shared · one time · they led 1 · we led 1Bain Capital Life Sciences 1 shared · one time · they led 1 · we led 1PayPal Ventures 1 shared · one time · we led 1PTV Healthcare Capital 1 shared · one time · they led 1 · we led 1Life Sciences 1 shared · one time · they led 1Life Sciences 1 shared · one time · they led 1Omega Funds 1 shared · one timeKalehua Capital 1 shared · one timePerceptive Advisors 1 shared · one timeOmega Funds 1 shared · one timeFountain Healthcare Partners 1 shared · one timeEnterprise Ireland 1 shared · one timeAtlantic Bridge 1 shared · one timeMVM Partners LLP 1 shared · one time · they led 1
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
6 dated events
  1. Mar 29, 2024
    LSP Health Economics Fund 2 no longer reported on Form ADV by LSP Advisory Bv
  2. Mar 29, 2024
    LSP Health Economics Fund no longer reported on Form ADV by LSP Advisory Bv
  3. Mar 30, 2023
    LSP Health Economics Fund first reported on Form ADV by LSP Advisory Bv (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $60,232,853
  4. Mar 30, 2023
    LSP Health Economics Fund 2 first reported on Form ADV by LSP Advisory Bv (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $215,963,573
  5. Mar 30, 2022
    LSP Advisory Bv first filed Form ADV (ERA)
  6. Mar 30, 2022
    LSP 7 first reported on Form ADV by LSP Advisory Bv (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $90,085,567
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (probable, 80%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $912M across 4 vehicles
Evidence
18 observations from 2 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
SEC exemption claimedprivate_fund_adviserMar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2022-03-30Mar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-03-29Mar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture share of reported funds1Mar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone+31 20 664 5500Mar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
HeadquartersAmsterdam, NetherlandsMar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office addressJOHANNES VERMEERPLEIN 9, Amsterdam, 1071 DVMar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Legal formOther (specify)Mar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private funds reported4Mar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$912MMar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture funds reported4Mar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Websitehttps://www.lspvc.com/Mar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Website resolved domaineqtgroup.com
https://lspvc.com/ redirected to https://eqtgroup.com/
Sep 14, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)