DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
Firms / Soundcore Capital Partners, LLC
Soundcore Capital Partners, LLC
Private equity with venture activity · probableNew York, NYsoundcorecap.comSEC registered investment adviser
registered adviser; venture funds are 0% of 9 private funds
Importance
39
elevated
Active deployment
4
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
63
high
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
8
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- New York, NYadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 489 FIFTH AVENUE, 20TH FLOOR, New York, NY, 10017adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 212-812-1180adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- HTTP://WWW.SOUNDCORECAP.COM
- SEC adviser type
- registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- Jul 16, 2024
- Private funds reported
- 9 (0 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $619Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Regulatory AUM
- $619Mthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
- Employees
- 9
- business email
- origination@soundcorecap.comsoundcorecap.compublished by the subject
- business email
- info@soundcorecap.comsoundcorecap.compublished by the subject
- business phone
- 212-812-1180adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
1 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- enterprise software, industrial
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- new york
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 1
Funds and vehicles
8 reported, 1 no longer reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soundcore Capital Partners Fund II, LP | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2018 adv first reported | Harvest | $530M Jul 16, 2024 | 49 | $0 of $300M | Dec 28, 2017 |
| Soundcore Capital Partners Fund Ii-B, LP | Feeder or parallel · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2018 adv first reported | Harvest | $1.5M Jul 16, 2024 | 11 | $0 of $300M | Dec 28, 2017 |
| Soundcore Capital Partners Aggregator I-A, L.P. | Feeder or parallel · ADV: Private Equity Fund | unknown | Unknown | $18.5M Jul 16, 2024 | 7 | $0 of $60.0M | Feb 10, 2017 |
| Soundcore Capital Partners Aggregator I, L.P. | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | unknown | Unknown | $8.4M Jul 16, 2024 | 4 | $0 of $60.0M | Feb 10, 2017 |
| Soundcore Capital Partners Acquisition II, L.P. | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | unknown | Unknown | $4.7M Jul 16, 2024 | 11 | $0 of $35.0M | Sep 9, 2016 |
| Soundcore Capital Partners Acquisition I-A, L.P. | Feeder or parallel · ADV: Private Equity Fund | unknown | Unknown | $510 Jul 16, 2024 | 4 | $0 of $30.0M | Nov 13, 2015 |
| Soundcore Capital Partners Acquisition I, L.P. | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | unknown | Unknown | $1 Jul 16, 2024 | 14 | $0 of $30.0M | Nov 13, 2015 |
| Soundcore Capital Partners Acquisition I-B, L.P. | Feeder or parallel · ADV: Private Equity Fund | unknown | Unknown | $1 Jul 16, 2024 | 4 | $0 of $30.0M | Nov 13, 2015 |
| Soundcore Capital Partners Acquisition III, L.P. | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | unknown | Wound down | $1.0M Mar 27, 2021 | 17 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
19 current, 0 departed
Baker Beck
AnalystAnalyst - Investment
Alejandro Chalela
AssociateAssociate - Investment
Danny New
AssociateAssociate - Origination
George Daskalakis
AssociateAssociate - Investment
Elizabeth Olt
Investor relationsSenior Associate - Investor Relations
Feliks (nmn) Zarotsky
Managing partnerManaging Partner; Managing Member · since Jan 1, 2016
Jarrett Ryan Turner
Managing partnerManaging Partner; Managing Member · since Mar 1, 2015
Jarrett Turner
Managing partnerFounder & Managing Partner
Jeff Long
PartnerPartner - Growth and Performance Improvement
Jonathan Tanenbaum
PartnerPartner - Investment
Michael Khutorsky
PartnerPartner - Investment
Art Zuckerman
Platform and operationsPartner, COO, CFO & CCO
Arthur Seth Zuckerman
Platform and operationsPartner, Chief Financial Officer, Chief Compliance Officer & Head Of Portfolio Operations · since Oct 1, 2015
Chris Schumacher
Platform and operationsController
Katy Kasser
PrincipalPrincipal - Investment
Josh Garfunkel
Vice presidentVice President - Investment
Nate Reilly
Vice presidentVice President - Origination
Tejas Tope
Vice presidentVice President - Investment
Vijay Chinnam
Vice presidentSenior Associate - Investment
Investments on record
1 edges, 1 companies, 0 partner-attributed
| Company | Round | Role | Partner | Round size | This investor | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Terms of Use | portfolio listing | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
5 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
11 dated events
- Mar 29, 2022Soundcore Capital Partners Acquisition III, L.P. no longer reported on Form ADV by Soundcore Capital Partners, LLC
- Mar 28, 2018Soundcore Capital Partners Fund II, LP first reported on Form ADV by Soundcore Capital Partners, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $29,078,947Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactSoundcore Capital Partners Fund II, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2018Soundcore Capital Partners Fund Ii-B, LP first reported on Form ADV by Soundcore Capital Partners, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $184,211Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactSoundcore Capital Partners Fund Ii-B, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jun 1, 2017Soundcore Capital Partners Acquisition III, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Soundcore Capital Partners, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $9,153,766Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactSoundcore Capital Partners Acquisition III, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jun 1, 2017Soundcore Capital Partners Acquisition I-B, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Soundcore Capital Partners, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $16,767,739Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactSoundcore Capital Partners Acquisition I-B, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jun 1, 2017Soundcore Capital Partners, LLC first filed Form ADV (ERA)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jun 1, 2017Soundcore Capital Partners Acquisition I-A, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Soundcore Capital Partners, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $19,595,176Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactSoundcore Capital Partners Acquisition I-A, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jun 1, 2017Soundcore Capital Partners Aggregator I-A, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Soundcore Capital Partners, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $18,429,320Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactSoundcore Capital Partners Aggregator I-A, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jun 1, 2017Soundcore Capital Partners Acquisition I, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Soundcore Capital Partners, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $3,506,754Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactSoundcore Capital Partners Acquisition I, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jun 1, 2017Soundcore Capital Partners Aggregator I, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Soundcore Capital Partners, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $22,524,724Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactSoundcore Capital Partners Aggregator I, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jun 1, 2017Soundcore Capital Partners Acquisition II, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Soundcore Capital Partners, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $3,070,565Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactSoundcore Capital Partners Acquisition II, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Private equity with venture activity (probable, 75%, cls-1)registered adviser; venture funds are 0% of 9 private funds
Evidence
37 observations from 2 sources