DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
S••••• I••••••••• E••• A••••• L••••••
Institutional venture firmSEC venture capital fund adviserClassification probable· Nairobi
Institutional venture firm, based in Nairobi, with 33 portfolio companies on record.
Composed from this organization's classification, location and filed figures.
As of · the latest observation of this organization; filed figures are as of its latest Form ADV
- Fund gross assets
- Not established
- New companies, 12 mo
- None
- Investment team
- 9
- Latest vintage
- Not established
Portfolio pages, financing announcements and Form D
Form ADV Schedule A and the firm's team page
As of · the latest observation of this organization; filed figures are as of its latest Form ADV
Why this matters
- Co-investors 9
- Contact points 1
Scores, classification basis and filing advisersInstitutional venture firm, probableShowHide
Importance
22
moderate
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
56
elevated
Freshness
97
high
Research priority
5
low
Institutional venture firm · probableSEC exempt reporting adviser
venture manager with no reported fund assets yet (scale unknown)
Identity and regulatory footprint
Website description: ••• Locked
- Headquarters
- Nairobi, Kenyaadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- ••• Lockedadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- ••• Lockedadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- s•••••••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 24, 2024
- Private funds reported
- 0 (0 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- unknownreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Owners on Schedule A
- S••••• E••••••• M•••••• P•• L•• (Shareholder), D; S••••• L••• I•••••••• L•••••• (Shareholder), E; S••••• L•••••• (Shareholder), E; A••••• I••••••••• L•••••• (Shareholder), B; A••••• A••••• I•••••••• L•••••• (Shareholder), C
- business phone
- ••• Lockedadviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
33 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- ai, healthcare, edtech, media
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- africa, europe, global, uk, worldwide
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate no observed dealsfollow-on rate no observed dealsnew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehiclesWhat these amounts meanGAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
0 reported
No vehicle on record yet. A fund arrives from Form ADV Schedule D 7.B.(1) or a Form D filing.
Investment team
10 current, 21 departed
B•••••••• C••••••••• P••••
PartnerShareholder · since Dec 1, 2018
J••••• M••••• M••••
PartnerShareholder · since Aug 1, 1993
J••••••• D••••• S••••••••
PartnerManaging Director · since Nov 1, 2000
N••••••• K••• M•••••
PartnerChief Investment Officer · since Jul 1, 2011
M••• M•••• M••••••
Platform and operationsChief Operations Officer · since Aug 1, 2018
A••••• M•••••• M•••••••
PrincipalDirector · since Nov 1, 2012
C•••••• M••••• M••••
PrincipalDirector · since Jun 1, 2017
G••••• v•• H•••••
PrincipalDirector · since Jan 1, 2019
M••••• B• H••••••
PrincipalDirector · since Aug 1, 2017
R•••• B•••••••• P••••
PrincipalDirector · since Jan 1, 2019
21 departed (kept with end dates)
- C•••••• K••••••• C••••••• · Head Of Portfolio Administration · Aug 1, 2011 to Mar 21, 2016 Inference
- D•••• M•••••••• S••• · Head Of Research · Feb 1, 2015 to Mar 21, 2016 Inference
- E••••• G••••• M••••••• · Head Of Research · Aug 1, 2007 to Mar 26, 2015 Inference
- E•••••• S••••• K••••• · Head Of B••••••• Development · Jan 1, 2014 to Mar 6, 2020 Inference
- P••••••• W•••••• K••••••• · Head Of B••••••• Development · Aug 1, 2007 to Mar 13, 2014 Inference
- P•••• M•••••• W•••••• · Senior Invesetment Manager · Aug 1, 2007 to Mar 26, 2015 Inference
- R•••••• T••• K•• L• · Shareholder · Dec 1, 1996 to Sep 21, 2017 Inference
- E••••• B••••••• M•••••• · Compliance Manager · Jul 1, 2018 to Mar 29, 2021 Inference
- G•••••• N••••• N••• · Head Of Finance · Aug 1, 2011 to Mar 13, 2014 Inference
- R•••• K••••••• B••••• · Compliance Manager · Aug 1, 2011 to Aug 22, 2018 Inference
- A•••• R••• · Director · Jun 1, 2017 to Mar 11, 2019 Inference
- A•••• S•••• · Director · May 1, 2013 to Mar 26, 2015 Inference
- A•••••• A••• K••• · Director · Sep 1, 2014 to Sep 21, 2017 Inference
- D•••• J•••••• D••••••••• · Director · Aug 1, 2017 to Mar 11, 2019 Inference
- D•••• T••••• J•••• · Director · May 1, 2012 to Mar 26, 2015 Inference
- H••• D••••••••• · Director · Sep 1, 2009 to Mar 21, 2013 Inference
- H••••• S•••••••• · Director · May 1, 2011 to May 14, 2012 Inference
- K•••• G•••• S••••••• · Director · Nov 1, 2014 to Sep 21, 2017 Inference
- N••••••• E••••• B•••• · Director · Jun 1, 2015 to Jun 20, 2016 Inference
- R•••• T•••• · Director · Feb 1, 2013 to Mar 26, 2015 Inference
- S••••• M•••• N••••• · Director · May 1, 2012 to Mar 13, 2014 Inference
Investments on recordWhat these amounts mean“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
33 edges, 33 companies, 0 partner-attributed
Co-investors
9 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
J•• M••••••••• L••• 1 shared · one timeM•• M••••••••• I••• 1 shared · one timeC••• I••••••••• M••••••••• I••••••• L•••••• 1 shared · one timeA••••• A••••••••• M••••••••• 1 shared · one timeH••• S••••••••• •••• I••• 1 shared · one timeF• V•••••• C•••••• 1 shared · one timeP••••••• E••••• P•••••••• L•• 1 shared · one timeJ•••••••• H••••• I•••••••• 1 shared · one timeS•••••••• C•••••• P•••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
41 dated events
- Mar 29, 2021••• Locked
- Mar 6, 2020••• Locked
- Mar 11, 2019••• Locked
- Mar 11, 2019••• Locked
- Jan 1, 2019••• Locked
- Jan 1, 2019••• Locked
- Dec 1, 2018••• Locked
- Aug 22, 2018••• Locked
- Jul 1, 2018••• Locked
- Sep 21, 2017••• Locked
- Sep 21, 2017••• Locked
- Sep 21, 2017••• Locked
- Aug 1, 2017••• Locked
- Aug 1, 2017••• Locked
- Jun 1, 2017••• Locked
- Jun 1, 2017••• Locked
- Jun 20, 2016••• Locked
- Mar 21, 2016••• Locked
- Mar 21, 2016••• Locked
- Jun 1, 2015••• Locked
- Mar 26, 2015••• Locked
- Mar 26, 2015••• Locked
- Mar 26, 2015••• Locked
- Mar 26, 2015••• Locked
- Mar 26, 2015••• Locked
- Feb 1, 2015••• Locked
- Nov 1, 2014••• Locked
- Sep 1, 2014••• Locked
- Mar 13, 2014••• Locked
- Mar 13, 2014••• Locked
- Mar 13, 2014••• Locked
- Jan 1, 2014••• Locked
- Aug 1, 2013••• Locked
- May 1, 2013••• Locked
- Mar 21, 2013••• Locked
- Feb 1, 2013••• Locked
- Nov 1, 2012••• Locked
- May 14, 2012••• Locked
- May 1, 2012••• Locked
- May 1, 2012••• Locked
- Mar 29, 2012••• LockedFirst SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (probable, 70%, cls-1)venture manager with no reported fund assets yet (scale unknown)
Evidence
48 observations from 2 sources