DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
Firms / Waverley Capital Management, LLC
Waverley Capital Management, LLC
venture manager, reported GAV $95M across 3 vehicles
Importance
26
moderate
Active deployment
55
elevated
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
63
high
Freshness
99
high
Research priority
19
moderate
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Palo Alto, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 535 RAMONA STREET, SUITE 8, Palo Alto, CA, 94301adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 650-308-9907adviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 21, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 3 (3 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $88.2Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business email
- info@waverleycapital.comwaverleycapital.compublished by the subject
- business phone
- 650-308-9907adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
20 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- media
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 20
Funds and vehicles
3 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Waverley Capital II, L.P. | Fund | 2023 form d first sale | Active deployment | $23.6M Feb 15, 2024 | 20 | $23.9M of $150M | Apr 5, 2024 |
| Waverley Capital, L.P. | Fund | 2018 form d first sale | Harvest | $69.3M Feb 15, 2024 | 89 | $78.9M of $100M | Feb 12, 2019 |
| WL Fubotv, L.P. | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $1.9M Feb 15, 2024 | 16 | $0 of $5.5M | Aug 13, 2018 |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
5 current, 0 departed
Edgar Bronfman, Jr.
General partnerChairman and General Partner
Daniel V Leff
Managing partnerManaging Partner
Daniel V Leff
Managing partnerManaging Member · since Sep 1, 2017
JR. Edgar Miles Bronfman
PartnerMember · since Sep 1, 2017
Investments on record
20 edges, 20 companies, 0 partner-attributed
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
12 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Collab+currency Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeCity Light Capital Management III, LLC 1 shared · one timeTarget Global Selected Opportunities LP 1 shared · one timeA.capital Ventures 1 shared · one timeFelicis Ventures 1 shared · one timeBAM Ventures 1 shared · one timeSilverton Management, L.L.C. 1 shared · one timeLUX Capital Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeLightshed Ventures Group, LP 1 shared · one timeMotive Partners 1 shared · one timeStandard Crypto Management LP 1 shared · one timeMaveron LLC 1 shared · one time
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
8 dated events
- Sep 16, 2026Art19: acquired by Amazon on or before 2026-09-16 (no date published), per Waverley Capital Management, LLC's portfolio page
- Sep 16, 2026Streamable: acquired by HopIn on or before 2026-09-16 (no date published), per Waverley Capital Management, LLC's portfolio page
- Sep 16, 2026Theathletic: acquired by The New York Times on or before 2026-09-16 (no date published), per Waverley Capital Management, LLC's portfolio page
- Sep 16, 2026Pluto: acquired by Viacom on or before 2026-09-16 (no date published), per Waverley Capital Management, LLC's portfolio page
- Sep 16, 2026Matterport: acquired by CoStar Group on or before 2026-09-16 (no date published), per Waverley Capital Management, LLC's portfolio page
- Feb 15, 2024Waverley Capital II, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Waverley Capital Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $23,647,936Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactWaverley Capital II, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 17, 2021Waverley Capital, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Waverley Capital Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $135,705,577Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactWaverley Capital, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 17, 2021Waverley Capital Management, LLC first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $95M across 3 vehicles
Evidence
37 observations from 3 sources