DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / M•••• G••••• L••
M•••• G••••• L••
M•••• G••••
seed vehicles only
Importance
24
moderate
Active deployment
15
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
63
high
Freshness
98
high
Research priority
9
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- unknown
- Office address
- unknown
- Business phone
- 650-906-7724adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- m•••••••••.net
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- Jun 8, 2023
- Private funds reported
- 7 (5 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $24.0Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business email
- kristin@menlogroup.netmenlogroup.netpublished by the subject
- business phone
- 650-906-7724adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
4 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- enterprise software, hardware, robotics, edtech
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- silicon valley
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
- Self-described
- venture capital
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 4
Funds and vehicles
7 reported, 5 no longer reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M•• 2• F•••• a• S••••• o• M•••••••• M••••• F•••• L•• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2022 form d first sale | Active deployment | $3.2M Jun 8, 2023 | 18 | $3.2M of $3.2M | Sep 9, 2022 |
| M••• 2• F•••• a• S••••• o• M•••••••• M••••• F•••• L•• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2022 form d first sale | Active deployment | $1.9M Jun 8, 2023 | 37 | $2.0M of $2.0M | Sep 9, 2022 |
| G•••••••• M•• I• F•••• a• S••••• o• M•••••••• M••••• F•••• L•• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $7.0M Jun 8, 2023 | 52 | $7.1M of $7.1M | Oct 15, 2021 |
| M•• 2• F•••• a• S••••• o• M•••••••• M••••• F•••• L•• | SPV or co-invest vehicle · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $4.2M Jun 8, 2023 | 28 | $3.1M of $3.1M | May 20, 2021 |
| G•••••••• M•• F•••• a• S••••• o• M•••••••• M••••• F•••• L•• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $3.1M Jun 8, 2023 | 12 | $3.1M of $3.1M | Jul 7, 2021 |
| M•• 2• G•••••• a• S••••• o• M•••••••• M••••• F•••• L•• | SPV or co-invest vehicle · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $2.7M Jun 8, 2023 | 19 | $2.7M of $2.7M | Jan 21, 2021 |
| M•• G••••• S•••••••• 2•• a• S••••• o• M•••••••• M••••• F•••• L•• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2020 form d first sale | Mature | $1.8M Jun 8, 2023 | 20 | $1.9M of $1.9M | Nov 17, 2020 |
| M••• S••• F•••• a• S••••• o• M•••••••• M••••• F•••• L•• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2021 adv first reported | Wound down | $15.5M Mar 22, 2021 | 28 | unknown | unknown |
| M•• 2• G•••••• a• S••••• o• M•••••••• M••••• F•••• L•• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2021 adv first reported | Wound down | $7.4M Mar 22, 2021 | 1 | unknown | unknown |
| U••••• S•••••••• I• a• S••••• o• M•••••••• M••••• F•••• L•• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2021 adv first reported | Wound down | $1.0M Mar 22, 2021 | 12 | unknown | unknown |
| A••••• S•••••••• I• a• S••••• o• M•••••••• M••••• F•••• L•• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2021 adv first reported | Wound down | $432,382 Mar 22, 2021 | 13 | unknown | unknown |
| M•• R•••••••• S•••••••• I• a• S••••• o• M•••••••• M••••• F•••• L•• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2021 adv first reported | Wound down | $381,265 Mar 22, 2021 | 10 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
3 current, 0 departed
K•••••• A•••••• M••••••••
Founder or executiveCeo · since Mar 1, 2020
K•••••• M••••••••
Managing partnerManaging Partner & Founder
J••• M••••••••
Platform and operationsPresident & General Counsel
Investments on record
4 edges, 3 companies, 0 partner-attributed
| Company | Round | Role | Partner | Round size | This investor | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C•••• | portfolio listing | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| R•••••••• | portfolio listing | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| S••••••••• | portfolio listing | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| C•••• | portfolio listing | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Sep 12, 2026 | Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
24 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Mastry 2 shared · recurringElefund Management Company, LLC 2 shared · recurringPA Capital Management LLC 2 shared · recurringAnthemis 1 shared · one timeFlux Capital 1 shared · one timePWV Capital Management LLC 1 shared · one timeNEA: New Enterprise Associates 1 shared · one timePruven Management Company, LLC 1 shared · one timeParade Ventures Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeFirstmark Capital, LLC 1 shared · one timePascal Capital, L.L.C. 1 shared · one timeM•••• Ventures 1 shared · one timeNext Legacy Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeCommonweal Ventures Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeGrand Ventures 1 shared · one timeTeamworthy Group LLC 1 shared · one timeA-Star Partners, LLC 1 shared · one timeCrane Venture Partners LLP 1 shared · one timeNelstone Ventures Advisors 1 shared · one timeMotley Fool Ventures 1 shared · one timeMNS Global Capital Managers, LLC 1 shared · one timeDRAPER ASSOCIATES 1 shared · one timeInstitutional Venture 1 shared · one timeUnion Square Ventures 1 shared · one time
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
18 dated events
- Feb 17, 2023M•• 2• F•••• a• S••••• o• M•••••••• M••••• F•••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by M•••• G••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $3,165,021Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactM•• 2• F•••• a• S••••• o• M•••••••• M••••• F•••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Feb 17, 2023M••• 2• F•••• a• S••••• o• M•••••••• M••••• F•••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by M•••• G••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,947,100Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactM••• 2• F•••• a• S••••• o• M•••••••• M••••• F•••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 24, 2022M•• 2• F•••• a• S••••• o• M•••••••• M••••• F•••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by M•••• G••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $4,205,872Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactM•• 2• F•••• a• S••••• o• M•••••••• M••••• F•••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 24, 2022G•••••••• M•• F•••• a• S••••• o• M•••••••• M••••• F•••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by M•••• G••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $3,057,129Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactG•••••••• M•• F•••• a• S••••• o• M•••••••• M••••• F•••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 24, 2022M•• 2• G•••••• a• S••••• o• M•••••••• M••••• F•••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by M•••• G••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,730,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactM•• 2• G•••••• a• S••••• o• M•••••••• M••••• F•••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 24, 2022A••••• S•••••••• I• a• S••••• o• M•••••••• M••••• F•••• L•• no longer reported on Form ADV by M•••• G••••• L••
- Mar 24, 2022M••• S••• F•••• a• S••••• o• M•••••••• M••••• F•••• L•• no longer reported on Form ADV by M•••• G••••• L••
- Mar 24, 2022M•• R•••••••• S•••••••• I• a• S••••• o• M•••••••• M••••• F•••• L•• no longer reported on Form ADV by M•••• G••••• L••
- Mar 24, 2022U••••• S•••••••• I• a• S••••• o• M•••••••• M••••• F•••• L•• no longer reported on Form ADV by M•••• G••••• L••
- Mar 24, 2022M•• 2• G•••••• a• S••••• o• M•••••••• M••••• F•••• L•• no longer reported on Form ADV by M•••• G••••• L••
- Mar 24, 2022G•••••••• M•• I• F•••• a• S••••• o• M•••••••• M••••• F•••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by M•••• G••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $7,047,110
- Mar 22, 2021M•• G••••• S•••••••• 2•• a• S••••• o• M•••••••• M••••• F•••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by M•••• G••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,845,443
- Mar 22, 2021M•• 2• G•••••• a• S••••• o• M•••••••• M••••• F•••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by M•••• G••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $7,379,680Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactM•• 2• G•••••• a• S••••• o• M•••••••• M••••• F•••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 22, 2021M•• R•••••••• S•••••••• I• a• S••••• o• M•••••••• M••••• F•••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by M•••• G••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $381,265
- Mar 22, 2021M••• S••• F•••• a• S••••• o• M•••••••• M••••• F•••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by M•••• G••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $15,528,508Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactM••• S••• F•••• a• S••••• o• M•••••••• M••••• F•••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 22, 2021A••••• S•••••••• I• a• S••••• o• M•••••••• M••••• F•••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by M•••• G••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $432,382Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactA••••• S•••••••• I• a• S••••• o• M•••••••• M••••• F•••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 22, 2021U••••• S•••••••• I• a• S••••• o• M•••••••• M••••• F•••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by M•••• G••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,035,810Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactU••••• S•••••••• I• a• S••••• o• M•••••••• M••••• F•••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 1, 2020M•••• G••••• L•• first filed Form ADV (ERA)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Seed fund manager (probable, 80%, cls-1)seed vehicles only
Evidence
30 observations from 2 sources