DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / A••••••• C•••••• M••••••• L••••••
A••••••• C•••••• M••••••• L••••••
Corporate venture · probableLondona•••••••.comSEC registered investment adviserone firm, 2 filing advisers
This firm files as 2 advisers on a•••••••.com: A••••••• C•••••• M••••••• ••••••••• L••. Each keeps its own CRD, funds and filings; the grouping is the website each swore to on Form ADV and is recomputed every pass.
••• Locked
corporate parent: A••••••• Group Sa
Importance
62
high
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
75
high
Freshness
97
high
Research priority
8
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- London, United Kingdoma•••••••••.s••.gov
- Office address
- ••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.gov
- Business phone
- ••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.gov
- Website
- a•••••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- registered investment advisera•••••••••.s••.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- Sep 6, 2024
- Private funds reported
- 4 (4 venture capital funds)a•••••••••.s••.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $487Ma•••••••••.s••.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Regulatory AUM
- $609Mthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
- Employees
- 38
- Owners on Schedule A
- A••••••• A•••• M••••••••• S••••••• (Sole Owner), E; A••••••• A•••• M••••••••• L•••••• (Sole Shareholder), E; A••••••• G•••• S• (Sole Owner), E
- business phone
- ••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
150 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- ai, fintech, marketplaces, climate, logistics
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- europe, global, new york, uk
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
- Self-described
- venture capital
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 95%Other Technology 2%Other 1%Business Services 1%Other Health Care 1%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
4 reported, 10 no longer reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| F••••• I••••••••• L•• L••• | Fund | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $12.1M Sep 6, 2024 | 5 | $48.0M of $50.0M | Mar 7, 2023 |
| A••••••• V•••••• F••• I• S••••• | Fund | 2020 adv first reported | Mature | $141M Sep 6, 2024 | 65 | unknown | unknown |
| A••••••• I•••••••• V•••••• G••••• F••• I• S••••• | Growth fund | 2020 form d first sale | Mature | $135M Sep 6, 2024 | 26 | $123M of $300M | Mar 1, 2021 |
| A••••••• V•••••• F••• I• L• | Fund | 2016 form d first sale | Harvest | $199M Sep 6, 2024 | 40 | $89.5M | Aug 3, 2017 |
| A••••••• B• S•• L• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2022 adv first reported | Wound down | $8.3M Mar 31, 2022 | 16 | unknown | unknown |
| A••• T••• I• B• L• | Fund | 2022 adv first reported | Wound down | $8.1M Mar 31, 2022 | 3 | unknown | unknown |
| A••••••• Y• S•• L• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2022 adv first reported | Wound down | $5.5M Mar 31, 2022 | 3 | unknown | unknown |
| A••• T••• I• L• | Fund | 2022 adv first reported | Wound down | $4.2M Mar 31, 2022 | 2 | unknown | unknown |
| A••• T••• I•• L• | Fund | 2022 adv first reported | Wound down | $4.1M Mar 31, 2022 | 2 | unknown | unknown |
| A••••••• N• S•• L• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2022 adv first reported | Wound down | $3.2M Mar 31, 2022 | 1 | unknown | unknown |
| A••• T••• I• a• L• | Fund | 2022 adv first reported | Wound down | $2.9M Mar 31, 2022 | 2 | unknown | unknown |
| A••••••• T• S•• L• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2022 adv first reported | Wound down | $2.0M Mar 31, 2022 | 5 | unknown | unknown |
| A••• T••• I• L• | Fund | 2021 adv first reported | Wound down | $20.4M Mar 31, 2022 | 8 | unknown | unknown |
| A••• T••• I• L• | Fund | 2021 adv first reported | Wound down | $11.8M Mar 31, 2022 | 3 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
5 current, 1 departed
A•• L••• N•••••••
Founder or executiveChief Executive Officer, A••••••• G•••• · since May 1, 2015
S••• P•••
PartnerChief Investment Officer, A••••••• G•••• · since May 1, 2015
N•••••• V•••••
Platform and operationsDirector; Chief Compliance Officer · since Jul 1, 2016
Y•• M•• L••
Platform and operationsDirector; Chief Financial Officer · since Dec 1, 2021
G•••• P••• H••••••
PrincipalDirector, President, A••••••• G•••• · since Dec 1, 2021
1 departed (kept with end dates)
- Y••• R••••••• · Director · May 1, 2015 to Mar 31, 2023 Inference
Investments on record
150 edges, 150 companies, 0 partner-attributed
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
40 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
N••••• C•••••• 4 shared · strongF•••••••• C••••••• L•• 3 shared · recurringC••••••••• T••• L•• 3 shared · recurringT••••• G••••• S••••••• O••••••••• L• 3 shared · recurringQ•• I••••••••• L•• 3 shared · recurringU•••• S••••• V••••••• 3 shared · recurringS••••••• I••••••••• M••••••••• L•• 2 shared · recurringM•••• V••••••• 2 shared · recurringB•••••• M••••••••• L•• 2 shared · recurringT•• C•••••• 2 shared · recurringM•• V•••••• C•••••• 2 shared · recurringF••• V••••••• 2 shared · recurringA••••• 2 shared · recurringD••••• A••••••••• 2 shared · recurringZ•••••• M••••••••• L•• 2 shared · recurring1••• E••••••••• F••• A•••••••• L•• 2 shared · recurringI• C•••••• G••••• I••• 2 shared · recurringV•••• E••••• P••••••• 2 shared · recurringR••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L• 2 shared · recurringT••••••••• G•••• L•• 2 shared · recurringT•••• G••••• 1 shared · one timeN••••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• 1 shared · one timeA••••••• F••••• V••••••• 1 shared · one timeE•••••••• E••••• M••••••••• I•• 1 shared · one timeR••• C•••••• A••••••• 1 shared · one timeS••••••••• G••• 1 shared · one timeR•••• T••••••• M••••••••• L•• 1 shared · one timeA•••• C•••••• M••••••••• L••• 1 shared · one timeU•••• I••••••••• M••••••••• L•• 1 shared · one timeC•••••• V••••••• 1 shared · one timeW••••••••• C•••••• M••••••••• 1 shared · one timeN•••• C•••••• V• P••••••• S••••• S••• 1 shared · one timeW•••••• T••••••••• I••••••••• •••• 1 shared · one timeA••••• M••••••••• C••••••• L•• 1 shared · one timeE•••••• M••••••••• C••••••• L•• 1 shared · one timeM••••••••• T••••••••• V•••• P••••••• 1 shared · one timeM••••• F••• V••••••• 1 shared · one timeN••• L•••• V•••••••• L•• 1 shared · one timeH••• V• M••••••••• L•• 1 shared · one timeG•••• O••• M••••••••• C•••••• L•• 1 shared · one time
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
30 dated events
- Mar 28, 2024••• LockedFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceA••••••• V•••••• F••• I•• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2023••• Locked
- Mar 31, 2023••• LockedFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceA••••••• B• S•• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2023••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactA••••••• V•••••• F••• I•• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2023••• LockedFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceA••• T••• I• B• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2023••• LockedFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceA••• T••• I• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2023••• LockedFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceA••• T••• I•• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2023••• LockedFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceA••• T••• I• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2023••• LockedFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceA••• T••• I• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2023••• LockedFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceA••••••• T• S•• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2023••• LockedFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceA••••••• Y• S•• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2023••• LockedFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceA••••••• N• S•• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2023••• LockedFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceA••• T••• I• a• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2022••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactA••••••• B• S•• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2022••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactA••• T••• I•• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2022••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactA••• T••• I• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2022••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactA••••••• T• S•• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2022••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactA••••••• Y• S•• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2022••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactF••••• I••••••••• L•• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2022••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactA••• T••• I• a• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2022••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactA••• T••• I• B• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2022••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactA••••••• N• S•• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Dec 1, 2021••• Locked
- Dec 1, 2021••• Locked
- Mar 25, 2021••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactA••• T••• I• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 25, 2021••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactA••• T••• I• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2020••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactA••••••• V•••••• F••• I• S•••••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2020••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactA••••••• I•••••••• V•••••• G••••• F••• I• S•••••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Feb 27, 2017••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactA••••••• V•••••• F••• I• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Feb 27, 2017••• LockedFirst SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Corporate venture (probable, 80%, cls-1)corporate parent: A••••••• G•••• S•
Evidence
33 observations from 2 sources