DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
Firms / Deciens Capital
Deciens Capital
Deciens Capital backs early-stage founders redefining how financial services are created, distributed, and consumed.
venture manager, reported GAV $114M across 7 vehicles
Importance
37
elevated
Active deployment
30
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
75
high
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
12
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- unknown
- Office address
- unknown
- Business phone
- 415-260-8318adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- https://www.deciens.com/
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- May 20, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 12 (12 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $296Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Owners on Schedule A
- Webuild.vc LLC (Member Of Deciens Capital Gp 2018, Llc), B; Luxsant LP (General Partner), F; Luxsant LP (Member Of Deciens Capital Gp 2018, Llc), B
- business phone
- 415-260-8318adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
21 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- fintech, climate, energy, industrial
- Stages
- early
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
- Self-described
- venture capital
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 89%Other Technology 11%
lead rate 100%follow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 20
Funds and vehicles
7 reported, 1 no longer reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deciens Capital Fund 2023, L.P. | Fund | 2022 form d first sale | Active deployment | unknown | unknown | $63.8M of $125M | Jun 7, 2024 |
| Deciens Capital Fund 2023-A, L.P. | Feeder or parallel | 2022 form d first sale | Active deployment | unknown | unknown | $63.8M of $125M | Jun 7, 2024 |
| Deciens Chipper Cash Spv I, LLC | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2021 adv first reported | Mature | $12.3M Mar 21, 2024 | 13 | $0 | Feb 5, 2020 |
| Deciens Chipper Cash Spv II, LLC | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2020 form d first sale | Mature | $43.2M Mar 21, 2024 | 99 | $0 | May 27, 2020 |
| Deciens Capital Fund 2018, L.P. | Fund | 2018 name year | Harvest | $53.4M Mar 21, 2024 | 69 | $12.1M of $80.0M | Feb 14, 2019 |
| Deciens Truelink Financial Spv I, LLC | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2018 form d first sale | Harvest | $4.5M Mar 21, 2024 | 20 | $1.1M | Dec 27, 2018 |
| Deciens Capital, LLC | Fund | 2012 form d first sale | Harvest | $342,521 Mar 21, 2024 | 12 | $150,000 | Sep 20, 2012 |
| Deciens Starcity Spv I, LLC | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2019 adv first reported | Wound down | $11,832 Mar 28, 2023 | 18 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
14 current, 0 departed
Ishan Nmn Sachdev
General partnerMember Of Deciens Capital Gp 2018, Llc · since Apr 1, 2022
Ishan Sachdev
General partnerGENERAL PARTNER
Daniel Kimerling
Managing partnerManaging Member Of Deciens Capital Gp 2018, Llc · since Jan 1, 2018
Daniel Kimerling
Managing partnerMANAGING PARTNER
Marisa Nmn Montrivisai-Chohan
Managing partnerManaging Member · since Mar 1, 2020
Omar Ali Chohan
Managing partnerManaging Member · since Mar 1, 2020
Raaid Rasul Hossain
Managing partnerManaging Member · since Mar 1, 2020
Shireen Nmn Jaffer
Managing partnerManaging Member · since Mar 1, 2020
Vishal Rana
Operating partnerPARTNER, PORTFOLIO & OPERATIONS
Zachary Townsend
PartnerMember · since Jan 1, 2018
Aelin Kim
Platform and operationsCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER
Amy Slater
Platform and operationsVP OPERATIONS & MARKETING
Maddie McCullough
Platform and operationsSENIOR MARKETING MANAGER
Cutler Cook
Venture partnerVENTURE PARTNER
Investments on record
21 edges, 18 companies, 2 partner-attributed
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
20 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Nyca Management LLC 2 shared · recurringMaveron LLC 1 shared · one timeNelstone Ventures Advisors 1 shared · one timeRocketship.vc, LLC 1 shared · one timeGrdnt LLC 1 shared · one timeAnthemis 1 shared · one timeFGC Management Co., LLC 1 shared · one timeWebb Investment Network Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeUpper90 1 shared · one timeMXV Capital, LLC 1 shared · one time137 Ventures Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeLeadout Capital Management, LLC 1 shared · one time · we led 1Core Venture Capital 1 shared · one timePulse Investment Partners LLC 1 shared · one time1st Course Capital Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeRuna Capital Advisors 1 shared · one timeGenerator Ventures 1 shared · one timeWestern Technology Investment (wti) 1 shared · one time · we led 1Myasia Vc 1 shared · one timeVillage Global Management, L.L.C. 1 shared · one time
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
13 dated events
- Mar 21, 2024Deciens Starcity Spv I, LLC no longer reported on Form ADV by Deciens CapitalFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceDeciens Starcity Spv I, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 1, 2022Ishan Nmn Sachdev joined Schedule A of Deciens Capital as Member Of Deciens Capital Gp 2018, Llc
- Mar 30, 2021Deciens Chipper Cash Spv I, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Deciens Capital Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $4,747,843Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactDeciens Chipper Cash Spv I, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2021Deciens Chipper Cash Spv II, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Deciens Capital Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $16,967,792Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactDeciens Chipper Cash Spv II, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2021Deciens Capital, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Deciens Capital Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $238,058Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactDeciens Capital, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 1, 2020Shireen Nmn Jaffer joined Schedule A of Deciens Capital as Managing Member
- Mar 1, 2020Omar Ali Chohan joined Schedule A of Deciens Capital as Managing Member
- Mar 1, 2020Marisa Nmn Montrivisai-Chohan joined Schedule A of Deciens Capital as Managing Member
- Mar 1, 2020Raaid Rasul Hossain joined Schedule A of Deciens Capital as Managing Member
- Mar 8, 2019Deciens Truelink Financial Spv I, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Deciens Capital Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,765,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactDeciens Truelink Financial Spv I, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 8, 2019Deciens Starcity Spv I, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Deciens Capital Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund)Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactDeciens Starcity Spv I, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 27, 2018Deciens Capital GP 2018, LLC first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 27, 2018Deciens Capital Fund 2018, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Deciens Capital GP 2018, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $10,210,773Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactDeciens Capital Fund 2018, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $114M across 7 vehicles
Evidence
75 observations from 3 sources