Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

Firms / Deciens Capital

Deciens Capital

Institutional venture firmUSdeciens.comSEC venture capital fund adviser

Deciens Capital backs early-stage founders redefining how financial services are created, distributed, and consumed.

venture manager, reported GAV $114M across 7 vehicles

Importance
37
elevated
Active deployment
30
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
75
high
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
12
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
unknown
Office address
unknown
Business phone
415-260-8318adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
Latest Form ADV
May 20, 2026
Private funds reported
12 (12 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$296Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Owners on Schedule A
Webuild.vc LLC (Member Of Deciens Capital Gp 2018, Llc), B; Luxsant LP (General Partner), F; Luxsant LP (Member Of Deciens Capital Gp 2018, Llc), B
business phone
415-260-8318adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
21 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
fintech, climate, energy, industrial
Stages
early
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Self-described
venture capital
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 89%Other Technology 11%
lead rate 100%follow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 20
Funds and vehicles
7 reported, 1 no longer reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
Deciens Capital Fund 2023, L.P.Fund2022 form d first saleActive deploymentunknownunknown$63.8M
of $125M
Jun 7, 2024
Deciens Capital Fund 2023-A, L.P.Feeder or parallel2022 form d first saleActive deploymentunknownunknown$63.8M
of $125M
Jun 7, 2024
Deciens Chipper Cash Spv I, LLCSPV or co-invest vehicle2021 adv first reportedMature$12.3M
Mar 21, 2024
13$0Feb 5, 2020
Deciens Chipper Cash Spv II, LLCSPV or co-invest vehicle2020 form d first saleMature$43.2M
Mar 21, 2024
99$0May 27, 2020
Deciens Capital Fund 2018, L.P.Fund2018 name yearHarvest$53.4M
Mar 21, 2024
69$12.1M
of $80.0M
Feb 14, 2019
Deciens Truelink Financial Spv I, LLCSPV or co-invest vehicle2018 form d first saleHarvest$4.5M
Mar 21, 2024
20$1.1MDec 27, 2018
Deciens Capital, LLCFund2012 form d first saleHarvest$342,521
Mar 21, 2024
12$150,000Sep 20, 2012
Deciens Starcity Spv I, LLCSPV or co-invest vehicle2019 adv first reportedWound down$11,832
Mar 28, 2023
18unknownunknown
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
14 current, 0 departed
Daniel Kimerling
Managing Member Of Deciens Capital Gp 2018, Llc · since Jan 1, 2018
Managing partner
Investments on record
21 edges, 18 companies, 2 partner-attributed
CompanyRoundRolePartnerRound sizeThis investorDateSource
3F Captive Servicesportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
beatBreadportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Chipper Cashportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Finiaportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Funding Universityportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Generousportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
GlacierGridportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Gyngerportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
June Point Lendingportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Pippinportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
SimplyWise, Inc.portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Sydecar, Inc.portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Tintportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Transparency Analyticsportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Treasury Primeportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
True Linkportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Unvaultportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Walrusportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Walrusportfolio listingleadunknownunknownunknownSep 14, 2026Fact Portfolio company websites (about, investors, press pages)
SimplyWise, Inc.board seatunknown · boardDaniel Kimerling (strongly supported)unknownunknownOct 23, 2025Inference SEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly)
Sydecar, Inc.board seatunknown · boardDaniel Kimerling (strongly supported)unknownunknownNov 20, 2024Inference SEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly)
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
20 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
13 dated events
  1. Mar 21, 2024
    Deciens Starcity Spv I, LLC no longer reported on Form ADV by Deciens Capital
  2. Apr 1, 2022
    Ishan Nmn Sachdev joined Schedule A of Deciens Capital as Member Of Deciens Capital Gp 2018, Llc
  3. Mar 30, 2021
    Deciens Chipper Cash Spv I, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Deciens Capital Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $4,747,843
  4. Mar 30, 2021
    Deciens Chipper Cash Spv II, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Deciens Capital Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $16,967,792
  5. Mar 30, 2021
    Deciens Capital, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Deciens Capital Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $238,058
  6. Mar 1, 2020
    Shireen Nmn Jaffer joined Schedule A of Deciens Capital as Managing Member
  7. Mar 1, 2020
    Omar Ali Chohan joined Schedule A of Deciens Capital as Managing Member
  8. Mar 1, 2020
    Marisa Nmn Montrivisai-Chohan joined Schedule A of Deciens Capital as Managing Member
  9. Mar 1, 2020
    Raaid Rasul Hossain joined Schedule A of Deciens Capital as Managing Member
  10. Mar 8, 2019
    Deciens Truelink Financial Spv I, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Deciens Capital Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,765,000
  11. Mar 8, 2019
    Deciens Starcity Spv I, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Deciens Capital Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund)
  12. Apr 27, 2018
    Deciens Capital GP 2018, LLC first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)
  13. Apr 27, 2018
    Deciens Capital Fund 2018, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Deciens Capital GP 2018, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $10,210,773
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $114M across 7 vehicles
Evidence
75 observations from 3 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedvc_exemption,vc_funds_reportedMay 20, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Why admittedvc_exemption,vc_funds_reportedMay 20, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserMay 20, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserMay 20, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserMar 21, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserMar 21, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMay 20, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMay 20, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 21, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 21, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2021-03-30Mar 21, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2018-04-27Mar 21, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2026-05-20May 20, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Latest Form ADV filing2026-05-20May 20, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-03-21Mar 21, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-03-21Mar 21, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC statusERA - ActiveMay 20, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC statusERA - ActiveMay 20, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC status effective2018-04-27May 20, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC status effective2021-03-30May 20, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture share of reported funds1Mar 21, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture share of reported funds1Mar 21, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone415-260-8318May 20, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Business phone415-260-8318May 20, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Business phone415-260-8318Mar 21, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone415-260-8318Mar 21, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Contact page urlhttps://deciens.com/contact-us
contact page linked from the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
DescriptionDeciens Capital backs early-stage founders redefining how financial services are created, distributed, and consumed.
meta description
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
DescriptionDeciens Capital backs early-stage founders redefining how financial services are created, distributed, and consumed.
meta description
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Self-described typeventure_capital
Deciens is a venture capital firm that supports early-stage founders building the next generation of financial services.
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Self-described typeventure_capital
Deciens is a venture capital firm that supports early-stage founders building the next generation of financial services.
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMay 20, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMay 20, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 21, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 21, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Portfolio pagehttps://deciens.com/companies
18 entries read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Portfolio pagehttps://deciens.com/companies
18 entries read
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Private funds reported5May 20, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported12May 20, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported10Mar 21, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private funds reported5Mar 21, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$106MMay 20, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$296MMay 20, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$214MMar 21, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$114MMar 21, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Stated sectorsfintech,climate,energy,industrial
sector words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated sectorsfintech,climate,energy,industrial
sector words on the home page
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated stagesearly
stage words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated stagesearly
stage words on the home page
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://deciens.com/team
7 name/title pairs read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://deciens.com/team
7 name/title pairs read
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Venture funds reported5May 20, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture funds reported12May 20, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture funds reported10Mar 21, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture funds reported5Mar 21, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Websitehttps://www.deciens.com/Mar 21, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
WebsiteHTTP://WWW.DECIENS.COM/Mar 21, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Site titleDeciens Capital
title tag
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site titleDeciens Capital
title tag
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)