DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
Firms / Rocketship.vc, LLC
Rocketship.vc, LLC
venture manager, reported GAV $311M across 5 vehicles
Importance
40
elevated
Active deployment
55
elevated
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
69
high
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
20
moderate
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Sunnyvale, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 100 S MURPHY AVE, STE 200 PMB 4025, Sunnyvale, CA, 94086adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 650-409-2539adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- https://www.rocketship.vc/
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Apr 1, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 6 (6 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $368Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business phone
- 650-409-2539adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
63 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- data infrastructure
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- india
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 95%Other Technology 3%Other 2%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 63
Funds and vehicles
5 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rocketship.vc Fund III, L.P. | Fund | 2023 adv first reported | Active deployment | $110M May 29, 2024 | 54 | $0 of $150M | Jan 14, 2022 |
| Rocketship.vc Parallel Fund III, L.P. | Feeder or parallel | 2023 adv first reported | Active deployment | $6.4M May 29, 2024 | 21 | $0 of $10.0M | Feb 25, 2022 |
| Rocketship.vc Fund II, L.P. | Fund | 2020 adv first reported | Mature | $100M May 29, 2024 | 62 | $0 of $120M | May 10, 2019 |
| Rocketship.vc Parallel Fund II, L.P. | Feeder or parallel | 2020 adv first reported | Mature | $4.9M May 29, 2024 | 10 | $0 of $5.0M | May 10, 2019 |
| Rocketship.vc Fund I, L.P. | Fund | 2015 form d first sale | Harvest | $89.9M May 29, 2024 | 39 | $40.1M of $40.1M | Jan 14, 2016 |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
10 current, 0 departed
Anand Rajaraman
Managing partnerManaging Member · since Mar 1, 2015
Madhu Shalini Iyer
Managing partnerManaging Partner
Sailesh Ramakrishnan
Managing partnerManaging Partner
Venkatesh Harinarayan
Managing partnerManaging Member · since Mar 1, 2015
Anand Rajaraman
PartnerPartner
Sailesh Ramakrishnan
PartnerMember · since Jan 1, 2021
Venky Harinarayan
PartnerPartner
Wang Lam
PartnerPartner
Greg Lahann
Platform and operationsChief Financial Officer
Greg Lahann
Platform and operationsChief Financial Officer · since May 1, 2015
Investments on record
63 edges, 62 companies, 1 partner-attributed
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
40 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Moneta Ventures, LLC 2 shared · recurringTransform Capital 2 shared · recurringOWL Ventures 2 shared · recurringFusion Fund Silicon Valley LLC 2 shared · recurringTarget Global Selected Opportunities LP 2 shared · recurringIA Capital Group, Inc. 1 shared · one timeBullpen Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeBling Capital LLC 1 shared · one timeShine Capital 1 shared · one timeGlasswing Ventures, LLC 1 shared · one timeN49p Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeAlumni Ventures 1 shared · one timeSJF Management LLC 1 shared · one timeNext Legacy Management, LLC 1 shared · one time137 Ventures Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeDeciens Capital 1 shared · one timeParadigm Operations LP 1 shared · one timeTanglin Venture Partners Pte. Ltd. 1 shared · one timeWestbridge Capital US Advisors, LP 1 shared · one timeMMC Ventures Limited 1 shared · one timeHummingbird Ventures V US GP LLC 1 shared · one timeNEA: New Enterprise Associates 1 shared · one timeTwelve Below 1 shared · one timeAIR Street Capital II LP 1 shared · one timePresidio Partners Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeAlkeon Capital Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeRockstart Management Company, LLC 1 shared · one timeElectric Capital Partners, LLC 1 shared · one timeStage 1 Managers LLC 1 shared · one timeTEN Eleven Ventures, LLC 1 shared · one timeG Squared Equity LLC 1 shared · one timeEmerald Technology Ventures Ag 1 shared · one timeThursday Ventures Management LLC 1 shared · one timeAvalanche Vc, LLC 1 shared · one timeWestern Technology Investment (wti) 1 shared · one timeMaywic Select Investments 1 shared · one timeLightspeed Faction 1 shared · one timeEclipse Ventures, LLC 1 shared · one timeGreat Oaks Management Company LLC 1 shared · one timeGlynn Capital Management, LLC 1 shared · one time
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
9 dated events
- Sep 16, 2026Martini.ai no longer listed on Rocketship.vc, LLC's portfolio pageRemoved from portfolio pagePortfolioInferenceMartini.aiVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
- Mar 31, 2023Rocketship.vc Fund III, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Rocketship.vc, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $108,227,693Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactRocketship.vc Fund III, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2023Rocketship.vc Parallel Fund III, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Rocketship.vc, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $6,600,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactRocketship.vc Parallel Fund III, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jan 1, 2021Sailesh Ramakrishnan joined Schedule A of Rocketship.vc, LLC as Member
- May 4, 2020Rocketship.vc Parallel Fund II, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Rocketship.vc, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $4,192,468Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactRocketship.vc Parallel Fund II, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- May 4, 2020Rocketship.vc Fund II, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Rocketship.vc, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $79,077,902Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactRocketship.vc Fund II, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- May 7, 2019Rocketship.vc, LLC first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- May 7, 2019Rocketship.vc Fund I, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Rocketship.vc, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $40,516,161Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactRocketship.vc Fund I, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- May 1, 2015Greg Lahann joined Schedule A of Rocketship.vc, LLC as Chief Financial Officer
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $311M across 5 vehicles
Evidence
46 observations from 3 sources