Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

Firms / Kapor Capital Management Company L.L.C.

Kapor Capital Management Company L.L.C.

Institutional venture firmOakland, CAkaporcapital.comSEC venture capital fund adviser

venture manager, reported GAV $103M across 1 vehicles

Importance
25
moderate
Active deployment
55
elevated
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
69
high
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
18
moderate
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
Oakland, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
2148 BROADWAY, Oakland, CA, 94612adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
415-488-6600adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
Latest Form ADV
Mar 10, 2026
Private funds reported
1 (1 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$99.0Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
business email
press@kaporcapital.comkaporcapital.compublished by the subject
business phone
415-763-8282adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
business phone
415-488-6600adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
16 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
ai, fintech, consumer, climate, edtech, media
Stages
pre seed, seed, early
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 16
Funds and vehicles
1 reported, 1 no longer reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
Kapor Capital III, L.P.Fund2021 form d first saleMature$103M
Apr 2, 2024
91$97.5M
of $125M
Feb 17, 2022
Kapor Capital Opportunity Fund I, L.P.Opportunity fund2023 adv first reportedWound down$9.8M
Mar 30, 2023
8unknownunknown
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
9 current, 0 departed
Investments on record
16 edges, 16 companies, 0 partner-attributed
CompanyRoundRolePartnerRound sizeThis investorDateSource
Accredible 2013 Education year investedportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Aclima 2018 Environment year investedportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
AdeptID 2024 Workforce year investedportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Affect Therapeutics 2021 Health year investedportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Air Protein 2014 Environment year investedportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Ajua 2018 Other Impact year investedportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Allovue 2015 Education year invested · exitedportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Altro 2020 Finance year invested · exitedportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Always Hired 2017 Education year investedportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
AngelList 2011 Finance year investedportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
AnswersNow 2019 Health year investedportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Applauze 2010 Other Impact, Work year invested · exitedportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Kapor Centerportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Kapor Foundationportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
SMASHportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Submit Pitchportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
20 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
5 dated events
  1. Apr 2, 2024
    Kapor Capital Opportunity Fund I, L.P. no longer reported on Form ADV by Kapor Capital Management Company L.L.C.
  2. Feb 1, 2024
    Krysten Maya Curtis joined Schedule A of Kapor Capital Management Company L.L.C. as Chief Financial Officer
  3. Mar 30, 2023
    Kapor Capital Opportunity Fund I, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Kapor Capital Management Company L.L.C. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $9,800,000
  4. Dec 13, 2021
    Kapor Capital Management Company L.L.C. first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)
  5. Dec 13, 2021
    Kapor Capital III, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Kapor Capital Management Company L.L.C. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $96,032,801
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $103M across 1 vehicles
Evidence
44 observations from 3 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedvc_exemption,vc_funds_reportedMar 10, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserMar 10, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserApr 2, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 10, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserApr 2, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2021-12-13Apr 2, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2026-03-10Mar 10, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-04-02Apr 2, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC statusERA - ActiveMar 10, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC status effective2021-12-13Mar 10, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture share of reported funds1Apr 2, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone415-488-6600Mar 10, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Business phone415-763-8282Apr 2, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Contact page urlhttps://www.kaporcapital.com/contact/
contact page linked from the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
HeadquartersOakland, CAMar 10, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
HeadquartersOakland, CAApr 2, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address2148 BROADWAY, Oakland, CA, 94612Mar 10, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Office address2148 BROADWAY, Oakland, CA, 94612Apr 2, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 10, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyApr 2, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Portfolio pagehttps://www.kaporcapital.com/portfolio/
16 entries read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Portfolio pagehttps://www.kaporcapital.com/portfolio/
16 entries read
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Private funds reported1Mar 10, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported1Apr 2, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$99.0MMar 10, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$103MApr 2, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Stated sectorsai,fintech,consumer,climate,edtech,media
sector words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated sectorsai,fintech,consumer,climate,edtech,media
sector words on the home page
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated stagespre_seed,seed,early
stage words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated stagespre_seed,seed,early
stage words on the home page
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://www.kaporcapital.com/who-we-are/
6 name/title pairs read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://www.kaporcapital.com/who-we-are/
6 name/title pairs read
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Venture funds reported1Mar 10, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture funds reported1Apr 2, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Websitehttps://www.kaporcapital.comMar 10, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Websitehttps://www.kaporcapital.comApr 2, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Site titleKapor Capital
title tag
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site titleKapor Capital
title tag
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)