DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
Firms / Rock Health Capital
Rock Health Capital
venture manager, reported GAV $38.5M across 2 vehicles
Importance
15
moderate
Active deployment
23
moderate
Emerging
68
high
Completeness
56
elevated
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
26
moderate
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- unknown
- Office address
- unknown
- Business phone
- (415)869-8585adviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 26, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 2 (2 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $27.0Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business phone
- (415)869-8585adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
6 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- ai, enterprise software, healthcare, climate
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 6
Funds and vehicles
2 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rock Health Capital Fund I, L.P. | Fund | 2022 form d first sale | Active deployment | $32.8M Oct 28, 2024 | 19 | $32.5M of $50.0M | Jul 14, 2023 |
| Rock Health Seed Fund II LLC | Seed fund | 2014 form d first sale | Harvest | $5.7M Oct 28, 2024 | 12 | $5.7M of $5.7M | Apr 6, 2015 |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
1 current, 0 departed
William Oliver Evans
Managing partnerManaging Member · since Nov 1, 2021
Investments on record
6 edges, 6 companies, 0 partner-attributed
| Company | Round | Role | Partner | Round size | This investor | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Advisory | portfolio listing | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Join Our Portfolio | portfolio listing | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Join us | portfolio listing | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| soundcloud-hover | portfolio listing | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| RockHealth.org | portfolio listing | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Sep 13, 2026 | Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Submit Pitch | portfolio listing | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Sep 13, 2026 | Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
22 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Bling Capital LLC 1 shared · one timeKapor Capital Management Company L.L.C. 1 shared · one timeStar America Infrastructure Partners 1 shared · one timeAnorak Ventures Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeCoatue Management, L.L.C. 1 shared · one timeCSC Upshot Ventures Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeSway Ventures Management LLC 1 shared · one timeSagona Capital, Inc. 1 shared · one timeFlair Ventures, Inc. 1 shared · one timeTitletowntech Ventures LLC 1 shared · one timeBase Venture Management, Inc. 1 shared · one timeCollide Capital 1 shared · one timeCRV, LLC 1 shared · one timeImpacta Vc, LLC 1 shared · one timeFulcrum Venture Group LLC 1 shared · one timeUP Funds, LLC 1 shared · one timeWedbush Ventures Management 1 shared · one timeFriends & Family Capital Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeAmplify Partners 1 shared · one timeDorm Room Fund 1 shared · one timeForum Ventures, LLC. 1 shared · one timeOperator Collective Management, L.L.C. 1 shared · one time
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
5 dated events
- Sep 16, 2026Submit Pitch no longer listed on Rock Health Capital's portfolio pageRemoved from portfolio pagePortfolioInferenceSubmit PitchVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
- Sep 16, 2026RockHealth.org no longer listed on Rock Health Capital's portfolio pageRemoved from portfolio pagePortfolioInferenceRockHealth.orgVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
- Feb 22, 2024Rock Health Capital first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Feb 22, 2024Rock Health Capital Fund I, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Rock Health Capital (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $32,779,850Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactRock Health Capital Fund I, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Feb 22, 2024Rock Health Seed Fund II LLC first reported on Form ADV by Rock Health Capital (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $5,700,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactRock Health Seed Fund II LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Micro VC (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $38.5M across 2 vehicles
Evidence
33 observations from 3 sources