Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

Firms / Oakermay Partners LP

Oakermay Partners LP

Institutional venture firmUScadenza.vcSEC venture capital fund adviserpart of Cadenza

One of 2 advisers that share cadenza.vc; the firm is Cadenza. Cadenza Ventures Management Company, LLC. Each keeps its own CRD, funds and filings; the grouping is the website each swore to on Form ADV and is recomputed every pass.

venture manager, reported GAV $100M across 1 vehicles

Importance
13
low
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
38
elevated
Freshness
97
high
Research priority
4
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
unknown
Office address
unknown
Business phone
415-857-3733adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
Latest Form ADV
Jan 31, 2024
Private funds reported
1 (1 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$99.7Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Owners on Schedule A
Oakermay LLC (General Partner), NA
business phone
415-857-3733adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
1 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
Cadenza Capital Management Ltd.Feeder or parallelunknownUnknown$99.7M
Jan 31, 2024
1$0May 21, 2021
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
2 current, 0 departed
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
40 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Collab+currency Management, LLC 3 shared · recurringMyasia Vc 1 shared · one timeLightspeed Faction 1 shared · one timeEmergence Equity Management, Inc 1 shared · one timeWestern Technology Investment (wti) 1 shared · one timeRadical Ventures 1 shared · one timeNelstone Ventures Advisors 1 shared · one timeHOF Capital 1 shared · one timeEastlink Capital Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeElectric Capital Partners, LLC 1 shared · one timeFoundersx Ventures, LLC 1 shared · one timeTechaviv Management Co. 1 shared · one timeLerer Hippeau Ventures Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeValor Growth Management LLC 1 shared · one timeCorazon Group LLC 1 shared · one timeSpark Growth Ventures 1 shared · one timePropel Venture Partners Management Co. 1 shared · one timeFlybridge Capital Partners 1 shared · one timeNewtopia Vc 1 shared · one timeStillmark Management LLC 1 shared · one time137 Ventures Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeHyde Park Angels, Inc. 1 shared · one timeNext Legacy Management, LLC 1 shared · one timePA Capital Management LLC 1 shared · one timeManhattan West Asset Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeA.capital Ventures 1 shared · one timeUnusual Ventures 1 shared · one timeBlackRock 1 shared · one timeEthos Manager LLC 1 shared · one timeLytical Ventures, LLC 1 shared · one time14peaks Capital Ag 1 shared · one timeFlux Capital 1 shared · one timeVenrex Investment Management LLP 1 shared · one timeNexus 1 shared · one timeARK Invest 1 shared · one timeHaymaker Ventures LLC 1 shared · one timeHummingbird Ventures V US GP LLC 1 shared · one timeNotion Capital 1 shared · one timeFirstmark Capital, LLC 1 shared · one timeParadigm Operations LP 1 shared · one time
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
2 dated events
  1. Aug 15, 2022
    Oakermay Partners LP first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)
  2. Aug 15, 2022
    Cadenza Capital Management Ltd. first reported on Form ADV by Oakermay Partners LP (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $99,740,162
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $100M across 1 vehicles
Evidence
16 observations from 1 source
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserJan 31, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserJan 31, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2022-08-15Jan 31, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-01-31Jan 31, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture share of reported funds1Jan 31, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone415-857-3733Jan 31, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Legal formLimited PartnershipJan 31, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private funds reported1Jan 31, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$99.7MJan 31, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture funds reported1Jan 31, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Websitehttps://www.cadenza.vc/Jan 31, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)