DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
Firms / Ripple Manager Inc.
Ripple Manager Inc.
Investing the first cheques into exceptional people solving interesting problems at inception.
venture manager, reported GAV $26.9M across 5 vehicles
Importance
24
moderate
Active deployment
30
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
69
high
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
11
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Toronto, Canadaadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 430 CASTLEFIELD AVE, Toronto, M5N 1L5adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 416-894-2373adviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 21, 2024
- Private funds reported
- 5 (5 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $26.9Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business email
- events@rippleventures.comrippleventures.compublished by the subject
- business email
- jones@rippleventures.comrippleventures.compublished by the subject
- business phone
- 416-894-2373adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
43 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- ai, enterprise software, fintech, healthcare, biotech, medtech, energy, deep tech, defense, devtools, cybersecurity, logistics
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- boston, global, seattle
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 95%Other 2%Other Technology 2%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 43
Funds and vehicles
5 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ripple Ventures Fund III LP | Fund | 2022 form d first sale | Active deployment | $8.5M Mar 21, 2024 | 30 | $535,000 | Mar 17, 2023 |
| Ripple Ventures Special Opportunities Fund I LP | Opportunity fund | 2020 form d first sale | Mature | $8.9M Mar 21, 2024 | 54 | $1.0M | Mar 17, 2023 |
| Ripple Ventures 08-20 L.P. (oncall) | Fund | 2020 form d first sale | Mature | $1.0M Mar 21, 2024 | 18 | $110,000 | Mar 16, 2023 |
| Ripple Ventures 11-19 L.P. (tread) | Fund | 2019 form d first sale | Mature | $657,500 Mar 21, 2024 | 9 | $50,000 | Mar 17, 2023 |
| Ripple Ventures Fund I LP | Fund | 2018 form d first sale | Harvest | $7.9M Mar 21, 2024 | 52 | $366,250 | Mar 17, 2023 |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
1 current, 0 departed
Matthew Brett Cohen
Managing partnerManaging Partner · since Jul 1, 2018
Investments on record
43 edges, 43 companies, 0 partner-attributed
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
18 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
TIA Ventures Management, LLC 2 shared · recurringShrug, LLC 2 shared · recurringMotley Fool Ventures 2 shared · recurringDifferential Venture Partners, LLC 1 shared · one timeSignal Peak Ventures, LLC 1 shared · one timeValuestream Ventures 1 shared · one timeCollide Capital 1 shared · one timeMotivate Capital Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeShine Capital 1 shared · one timeCore Venture Capital 1 shared · one timeGlasswing Ventures, LLC 1 shared · one timeGeek Ventures, LLC 1 shared · one timeGolden Ventures 1 shared · one timeGrotech Management Company 1 shared · one timeTwelve Below 1 shared · one timeRetv Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeY Combinator 1 shared · one timeAmerican Family Ventures 1 shared · one time
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
6 dated events
- May 10, 2023Ripple Manager Inc. first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- May 10, 2023Ripple Ventures Fund I LP first reported on Form ADV by Ripple Manager Inc. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $7,910,865Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactRipple Ventures Fund I LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- May 10, 2023Ripple Ventures Fund III LP first reported on Form ADV by Ripple Manager Inc. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $6,638,500Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactRipple Ventures Fund III LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- May 10, 2023Ripple Ventures Special Opportunities Fund I LP first reported on Form ADV by Ripple Manager Inc. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $8,911,008Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactRipple Ventures Special Opportunities Fund I LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- May 10, 2023Ripple Ventures 08-20 L.P. (oncall) first reported on Form ADV by Ripple Manager Inc. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactRipple Ventures 08-20 L.P. (oncall)SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- May 10, 2023Ripple Ventures 11-19 L.P. (tread) first reported on Form ADV by Ripple Manager Inc. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $657,500Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactRipple Ventures 11-19 L.P. (tread)SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Micro VC (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $26.9M across 5 vehicles
Evidence
29 observations from 2 sources