DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
Firms / Blue Collective, LLC
Blue Collective, LLC
Venture Capital and Private Equity - Investing in phenomenal people building phenomenal businesses - Reach out to discuss your business
seed vehicles only
Importance
21
moderate
Active deployment
55
elevated
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
63
high
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
18
moderate
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Brooklyn, NYadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 55 WASHINGTON ST., SUITE 301, Brooklyn, NY, 11201adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 207-409-0328adviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 21, 2024
- Private funds reported
- 3 (3 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $10.1Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business phone
- 207-409-0328adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
72 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
- Self-described
- venture capital
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 90%Other Technology 6%Other 3%Retailing 1%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 72
Funds and vehicles
3 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue {seed} Collective III, L.P. | Seed fund | 2023 form d first sale | Active deployment | $1.6M Mar 21, 2024 | 43 | $13.2M | Mar 19, 2024 |
| Blue {seed} Collective II, L.P. | Seed fund | 2019 form d first sale | Mature | $3.2M Mar 21, 2024 | 60 | $25.0M of $40.0M | Jul 18, 2019 |
| Blue {seed} Collective I, LP | Seed fund | unknown | Unknown | $5.2M Mar 21, 2024 | 55 | $0 of $15.0M | Jun 5, 2015 |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
6 current, 0 departed
John Joseph Kasper
Managing partnerManaging Member · since Jun 1, 2015
JAY Daniel Trickett
Operating partnerChief Operating Partner · since Oct 1, 2019
Brian Stafford
Partnerpartner / founder
Jay Trickett
PartnerPartner / CAO
Jj Kasper
Partnerpartner / Founder
Investments on record
72 edges, 72 companies, 0 partner-attributed
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
33 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
BAM Ventures 2 shared · recurringCausation Ventures, L.L.C. 1 shared · one timeKhosla Ventures, LLC 1 shared · one timeOWL Ventures 1 shared · one timeGlasswing Ventures, LLC 1 shared · one timeTeamworthy Group LLC 1 shared · one timeIterative Capital, LLC 1 shared · one timeE14 Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeSJF Management LLC 1 shared · one timeHyde Park Angels, Inc. 1 shared · one timeSapphire Ventures, LLC 1 shared · one timeGolden Ventures 1 shared · one timeNoemis Ventures Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeSwan & Legend 1 shared · one timeThe Venture Collective LLC 1 shared · one timeDistributed Ventures 1 shared · one timeTenoneten 1 shared · one timeCRV, LLC 1 shared · one timeCorazon Group LLC 1 shared · one timeTrinity Ventures 1 shared · one timeGrdnt LLC 1 shared · one timeAccel 1 shared · one timeNEW Voices Advisors, LLC 1 shared · one timeMtech Capital 1 shared · one timeRiverwalk Capital 1 shared · one timeAz-Vc, LLC 1 shared · one timeMillennium Technology Value Partners 1 shared · one timeMotley Fool Ventures 1 shared · one timeMaywic Select Investments 1 shared · one timeGreat Oaks Management Company LLC 1 shared · one timeChampion Hill Labs, LLC 1 shared · one timeAmboy Street Ventures, LLC 1 shared · one timeOpen Opportunity Management, LLC 1 shared · one time
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
4 dated events
- Mar 21, 2024Blue {seed} Collective III, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Blue Collective, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,613,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactBlue {seed} Collective III, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 19, 2020Blue Collective, LLC first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 19, 2020Blue {seed} Collective II, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Blue Collective, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $20,500,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactBlue {seed} Collective II, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 19, 2020Blue {seed} Collective I, LP first reported on Form ADV by Blue Collective, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $17,509,140Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactBlue {seed} Collective I, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Seed fund manager (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)seed vehicles only
Evidence
30 observations from 2 sources