DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
Firms / Champion Hill Labs, LLC
Champion Hill Labs, LLC
Institutional venture firm · probableUSchampionhillventures.comSEC registered investment adviserfundraising evidence
Champion Hill Ventures seeks founders solving large problems hiding in plain sight.
venture manager, reported GAV $99M across 25 vehicles
Importance
38
elevated
Active deployment
90
high
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
69
high
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
28
moderate
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- unknown
- Office address
- unknown
- Business phone
- 919-475-5863adviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC adviser type
- registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- private fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- Latest Form ADV
- Jun 29, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 26 (26 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $289Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Regulatory AUM
- $289Mthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
- Employees
- 4
- business phone
- 919-475-5863adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
42 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- defense
- Stages
- series a, series b
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 90%Other Technology 7%Other 2%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 42
Funds and vehicles
25 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CH Ventures III, L.P. | Fund | 2025 form d first sale | Fundraising | unknown | unknown | $31.4M of $50.0M | May 11, 2026 |
| 59ch Master LP True Anomaly Safe | Feeder or parallel | 2023 form d first sale | Active deployment | $7.6M Dec 2, 2024 | 79 | $5.6M of $5.6M | Jul 11, 2023 |
| CH Ventures II LP | Fund | 2022 form d first sale | Active deployment | $25.7M Dec 2, 2024 | 76 | $9.8M of $30.0M | Apr 27, 2023 |
| 59ch Master LP Umbra Series B | Feeder or parallel | 2022 form d first sale | Active deployment | $7.5M Dec 2, 2024 | 31 | $10.0M of $10.0M | Nov 8, 2022 |
| CH Ventures I LP | Fund | 2019 form d first sale | Mature | $5.7M Dec 2, 2024 | 41 | $4.2M of $4.2M | Jan 12, 2021 |
| CHL Investor Fund, LLC | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $20.7M Dec 2, 2024 | 11 | unknown | unknown |
| CHL I LP Series and | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $19.7M Dec 2, 2024 | 12 | unknown | unknown |
| CHL I LP Series Ul | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $6.9M Dec 2, 2024 | 9 | unknown | unknown |
| CHL I LP Series Fotw | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $1.4M Dec 2, 2024 | 15 | unknown | unknown |
| 59ch Master LP True Anomaly Series B | Feeder or parallel | unknown | Unknown | $857,116 Dec 2, 2024 | 18 | unknown | unknown |
| CHL I LP Series Tt | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $513,000 Dec 2, 2024 | 6 | unknown | unknown |
| CHL I LP Series Fxsafe | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $488,710 Dec 2, 2024 | 14 | unknown | unknown |
| CHL I LP Series Comp | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $450,000 Dec 2, 2024 | 4 | unknown | unknown |
| CHL I LP Series Zb | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $301,297 Dec 2, 2024 | 6 | unknown | unknown |
| CHL I LP Series Ua | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $210,000 Dec 2, 2024 | 5 | unknown | unknown |
| CHL I LP Series Intel | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $125,000 Dec 2, 2024 | 4 | unknown | unknown |
| CHL I LP Series Fount | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $85,000 Dec 2, 2024 | 4 | unknown | unknown |
| CHL I LP Series Omics | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $75,000 Dec 2, 2024 | 2 | unknown | unknown |
| CHL I LP Series Lg | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $50,000 Dec 2, 2024 | 4 | unknown | unknown |
| CHL I LP Series Fxc | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $49,342 Dec 2, 2024 | 1 | unknown | unknown |
| CHL I LP Series Lg2 | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $35,000 Dec 2, 2024 | 4 | unknown | unknown |
| CHL I LP Series Zbiotics | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $22,799 Dec 2, 2024 | 5 | unknown | unknown |
| CHL I LP Series Ll | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $2,000 Dec 2, 2024 | 4 | unknown | unknown |
| CHL I LP Series Llu | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $1,500 Dec 2, 2024 | 3 | unknown | unknown |
| CH Ventures III (Parallel), L.P. | Feeder or parallel | unknown | Fundraising | unknown | unknown | $0 of $50.0M | Mar 30, 2026 |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
1 current, 0 departed
Joshua Manchester
PartnerManager · since Jan 1, 2014
Investments on record
42 edges, 42 companies, 0 partner-attributed
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
40 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Shrug, LLC 3 shared · recurringAIR Street Capital II LP 2 shared · recurringDRAPER ASSOCIATES 2 shared · recurringEthos Manager LLC 2 shared · recurring137 Ventures Management, LLC 2 shared · recurringG Squared Equity LLC 2 shared · recurringFlux Capital 2 shared · recurringAcequia Capital Management LLC 2 shared · recurringMac Venture Capital 2 shared · recurringValor Equity Partners 1 shared · one timeFactorial Funds Management LLC 1 shared · one timeCarbide Ventures 1 shared · one timeStarbridge Venture Capital LLC 1 shared · one timeValor Growth Management LLC 1 shared · one timeRocketship.vc, LLC 1 shared · one timePledge Ventures Ltd 1 shared · one timeClean Energy Venture Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeAdit Ventures Management, LLC 1 shared · one timePositive Sum Advisors LLC 1 shared · one timeAdverb Ventures Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeThe Venture Collective LLC 1 shared · one timeParadigm Operations LP 1 shared · one timeNext Legacy Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeLUX Capital Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeFJ Labs 1 shared · one timeK5 1 shared · one timemark vc 1 shared · one timeCNK Equity Partners I, LLC 1 shared · one timeStandard Crypto Management LP 1 shared · one timeStage 1 Managers LLC 1 shared · one timeSterling Road 1 shared · one timeBlue Collective, LLC 1 shared · one timeNotation Capital Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeMaple VC 1 shared · one timeConstruct Capital Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeHalogen Ventures 1 shared · one timeScribble Ventures Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeActivant Capital Group LLC 1 shared · one timeAvenir Management Company, LLC 1 shared · one timeWonder Ventures Management, LLC 1 shared · one time
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
25 dated events
- Dec 2, 2024Champion Hill Labs, LLC first filed Form ADV (ERA)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Dec 2, 2024CHL I LP Series and first reported on Form ADV by Champion Hill Labs, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $19,693,951Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactCHL I LP Series andSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Dec 2, 2024CH Ventures II LP first reported on Form ADV by Champion Hill Labs, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $25,674,740Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactCH Ventures II LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Dec 2, 2024CHL I LP Series Fount first reported on Form ADV by Champion Hill Labs, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $85,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactCHL I LP Series FountSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Dec 2, 202459ch Master LP Umbra Series B first reported on Form ADV by Champion Hill Labs, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $13,325,493Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFact59ch Master LP Umbra Series BSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Dec 2, 202459ch Master LP Umbra Series B+ first reported on Form ADV by Champion Hill Labs, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $7,512,338Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFact59ch Master LP Umbra Series BSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Dec 2, 2024CHL I LP Series Fxsafe first reported on Form ADV by Champion Hill Labs, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $488,710Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactCHL I LP Series FxsafeSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Dec 2, 2024CHL I LP Series Zbiotics first reported on Form ADV by Champion Hill Labs, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $22,799Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactCHL I LP Series ZbioticsSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Dec 2, 2024CHL I LP Series Zb first reported on Form ADV by Champion Hill Labs, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $301,297Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactCHL I LP Series ZbSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Dec 2, 2024CHL I LP Series Tt first reported on Form ADV by Champion Hill Labs, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $513,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactCHL I LP Series TtSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Dec 2, 2024CHL I LP Series Ul first reported on Form ADV by Champion Hill Labs, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $6,896,820Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactCHL I LP Series UlSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Dec 2, 2024CHL I LP Series Lg2 first reported on Form ADV by Champion Hill Labs, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $35,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactCHL I LP Series Lg2SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Dec 2, 2024CHL I LP Series Ll first reported on Form ADV by Champion Hill Labs, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactCHL I LP Series LlSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Dec 2, 2024CHL I LP Series Comp first reported on Form ADV by Champion Hill Labs, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $450,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactCHL I LP Series CompSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Dec 2, 2024CHL I LP Series Llu first reported on Form ADV by Champion Hill Labs, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,500Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactCHL I LP Series LluSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Dec 2, 2024CHL I LP Series Omics first reported on Form ADV by Champion Hill Labs, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $75,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactCHL I LP Series OmicsSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Dec 2, 202459ch Master LP True Anomaly Safe first reported on Form ADV by Champion Hill Labs, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $7,633,835Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFact59ch Master LP True Anomaly SafeSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Dec 2, 202459ch Master LP True Anomaly Series B first reported on Form ADV by Champion Hill Labs, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $857,116Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFact59ch Master LP True Anomaly Series BSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Dec 2, 2024CHL I LP Series Ua first reported on Form ADV by Champion Hill Labs, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $210,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactCHL I LP Series UaSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Dec 2, 2024CHL I LP Series Intel first reported on Form ADV by Champion Hill Labs, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $125,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactCHL I LP Series IntelSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Dec 2, 2024CHL I LP Series Fotw first reported on Form ADV by Champion Hill Labs, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,415,735Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactCHL I LP Series FotwSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Dec 2, 2024CH Ventures I LP first reported on Form ADV by Champion Hill Labs, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $5,727,829Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactCH Ventures I LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Dec 2, 2024CHL Investor Fund, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Champion Hill Labs, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $20,695,652Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactCHL Investor Fund, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Dec 2, 2024CHL I LP Series Lg first reported on Form ADV by Champion Hill Labs, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $50,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactCHL I LP Series LgSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Dec 2, 2024CHL I LP Series Fxc first reported on Form ADV by Champion Hill Labs, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $49,342Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactCHL I LP Series FxcSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (probable, 80%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $99M across 25 vehicles
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (probable, 80%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $99M across 23 vehicles
Evidence
32 observations from 3 sources