DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
F•••••• G••••• L••
Venture studioSEC-registered adviserClassification probable· Boulder, Colorado
Venture studio, based in Boulder, Colorado, reporting $3.5B of private fund gross assets across 15 funds.
Composed from this organization's classification, location and filed figures.
As of · the latest observation of this organization; filed figures are as of its latest Form ADV
- Fund gross assets
- $3.5B
- New companies, 12 mo
- 1
- Investment team
- 7
- Latest vintage
- 2022
Form ADV, Schedule D
Portfolio pages, financing announcements and Form D
Form ADV Schedule A and the firm's team page
Form ADV and Form D
As of · the latest observation of this organization; filed figures are as of its latest Form ADV
Nothing material in the last 180 days. Last change: 10 Dec 2025, 1 new company in the last 12 months; latest round S••••••••• Series A ($24M round, led) on 10 Dec 2025.
Scores, classification basis and filing advisersVenture studio, probableShowHide
Importance
58
elevated
Active deployment
4
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
69
high
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
10
low
Venture studio · probableSEC registered investment adviser
Name or self-description says studio or venture builder
Investments on recordWhat these amounts mean“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
3 companies, 0 partner-attributed
| Company | Round | Role | Partner | Round size | This investor | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| H•••••••• | portfolio listing | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Sep 21, 2026 | Fact Company website |
| K••••• | portfolio listing | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact Company website |
| S••••••••• | Series A · Series A | lead | unknown | $24.0M | unknown | Dec 10, 2025 | Fact Press release |
Investment teamHow the team is orderedPartners who lead rounds first (rounds led, then deals attributed, then seniority), then the rest of the investment team, then investor relations, finance and operations. A person named by two sources under two spellings is shown once.
10 current, 14 departed
- Manager (F•••••• G•••• Llc)
- Manager (F•••••• G•••• Llc)
- Executive Assistant
- Chief Compliance Officer, Chief Legal Officer (F•••••• G•••• Llc)
- Chief Financial Officer (F•••••• G•••• Llc)
Full team · 10 peoplewith contacts and sources
R••• a• M•••••••
PartnerManager (F•••••• G•••• Llc) · since Aug 1, 2007
FactForm ADV
S••• J•••• L•••••
PartnerManager (F•••••• G•••• Llc) · since Aug 1, 2007
FactForm ADV
C•••••• C••••
Platform and operationsExecutive Assistant
FactFirm website
J•••• M••• L••••
Platform and operationsChief Compliance Officer, Chief Legal Officer (F•••••• G•••• Llc) · since Mar 1, 2018
FactForm ADV
L••• L••••• G••••••••
Platform and operationsChief Financial Officer (F•••••• G•••• Llc) · since Jan 1, 2019
FactForm ADV
M•••••• C•••••••
Platform and operationsOperations Specialist
FactFirm website
K•••••••• M•••••••
Board or advisoryTrustee Of R••• A. M••••••• And K•••••••• M••••••• As T••••••• Of M••••••• Family Trust D•••• 6/6/2005 · since Aug 1, 2007
FactForm ADV
B••• F•••
General partnerGeneral Partner
FactFirm website
C•••• M••••
General partnerGeneral Partner
FactFirm website
J••••• H•••••
General partnerGeneral Partner
FactFirm website
14 departed (kept with end dates)
- G••• P••• · Trustee Of G••• P••• And Melinda P•••, P••• Revocable Trust · Dec 1, 2000 to Mar 30, 2022 Inference
- J• A•• H•••• R••••• · Trustee Of Jo Ann R•••••, Trustee Of The Mohler / R••••• Revocable Trust · Jul 1, 1999 to Mar 30, 2022 Inference
- C•••• A•••••• M•••• · Manager (F• N••• F•••••••• I• Gp, Llc) · Feb 1, 2021 to Mar 30, 2023 Inference
- J••••• F•••••• H••••• · Manager (F• N••• F•••••••• I• Gp, Llc) · Feb 1, 2021 to Mar 30, 2023 Inference
- J•••• a• M•••••••• · Manager (F•••••• G•••• N••• 2••• Gp) · May 1, 2018 to Mar 27, 2020 Inference
- L••••• D•••• E••••• · Manager (F• N••• F•••••••• I• Gp, Llc) · Feb 1, 2021 to Mar 30, 2023 Inference
- C••• R•••••••• · Member (M••••• Vi Llc) · Apr 1, 2000 to Mar 30, 2022 Inference
- C••••••••• W••• · Member (F•••••• Venture 2007 Llc) · Sep 1, 2007 to Mar 30, 2022 Inference
- D•••• R•• G•••••• · Member (M••••• Vi Llc) · Apr 1, 2000 to Mar 30, 2022 Inference
- E••••• S•••• R•••••• · Member (M••••• Vi Llc) · Apr 1, 2000 to Mar 30, 2022 Inference
- G••• R••••••• · Member (M••••• Vi Llc) · Apr 1, 2000 to Mar 30, 2022 Inference
- G••• G•••••• · Member (M••••• Vi Llc) · Apr 1, 2000 to Mar 30, 2022 Inference
- W•••••• L••••••• B•••••• · Member (M••••• Vi Llc) · Apr 1, 2000 to Mar 30, 2022 Inference
- R•••••• R••• C••••• · Chief Compliance Officer / Vp Operations (F•••••• G•••• Llc) · Feb 1, 2016 to Jun 5, 2017 Inference
Co-investors
21 counted from shared deals, for the whole firm
- 2026-09-211 shared deal · one time · they led 1
- 2026-09-211 shared deal · one time
- 2026-09-211 shared deal · one time
- 2026-09-211 shared deal · one time · they led 1
- 2026-09-211 shared deal · one time
21 strongest co-investorsby shared deals, of 21 counted
F••••••••• P•••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · they led 1B••••• V••••••• 1 shared · one timeE•••••••• C•••••• 1 shared · one timeA••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · they led 1L•••••••• 1 shared · one timeH••• A•••• S•••••• L•• 1 shared · one timeS••• V•••••••• L••••• 1 shared · one timeP•• V••••••• 1 shared · one timeG••••••• V••••••• 1 shared · one time · they led 1S•••••• 1 shared · one timeE••• R••• C••••••• L•• 1 shared · one timeH••• P••• V•••••• P••••••• 1 shared · one timeJ••• C•••••• 1 shared · one time · they led 1S••••••••• V••••••• 1 shared · one time · they led 1S•••••••• 1 shared · one time · they led 1C••••• V••••••• 1 shared · one time · they led 1B••••• C•••••• 1 shared · one timeI••••••• P••••••• 1 shared · one timeB•• V••••••• 1 shared · one time · we led 1R•••••• F•••• 1 shared · one time · we led 1E•••••••• I••••• 1 shared · one time · we led 1
Funds and vehiclesWhat these amounts meanGAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
15 reported, 9 no longer reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| F•••••• 2•••• L••• | Fund | 2022 name year | Active deployment | $514M Sep 15, 2026 | 45 | $503M of $504M | Mar 14, 2023 |
| F• N••• F•••••••• I• L• | Fund | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $23.1M Sep 15, 2026 | 2 | $25.0M of $25.0M | Feb 11, 2021 |
| F••• T• I• S••• L• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2019 form d first sale | Mature | $2.9M Sep 15, 2026 | 6 | $2.2M of $2.2M | Aug 26, 2019 |
| F•••••• G•••• N••• 2•••• L•• | Fund | 2018 name year | Harvest | $1.3B Sep 15, 2026 | 64 | unknown | unknown |
| F•••••• G•••• N••• 2••• P•••••• F•••• L• | Fund | 2018 name year | Harvest | $162M Sep 15, 2026 | 3 | $0 of $125M | Feb 28, 2019 |
View all 24 vehiclesnewest vintage first, no longer reported last
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| F•••••• 2•••• L••• | Fund | 2022 name year | Active deployment | $514M Sep 15, 2026 | 45 | $503M of $504M | Mar 14, 2023 |
| F• N••• F•••••••• I• L• | Fund | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $23.1M Sep 15, 2026 | 2 | $25.0M of $25.0M | Feb 11, 2021 |
| F••• T• I• S••• L• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2019 form d first sale | Mature | $2.9M Sep 15, 2026 | 6 | $2.2M of $2.2M | Aug 26, 2019 |
| F•••••• G•••• N••• 2•••• L•• | Fund | 2018 name year | Harvest | $1.3B Sep 15, 2026 | 64 | unknown | unknown |
| F•••••• G•••• N••• 2••• P•••••• F•••• L• | Fund | 2018 name year | Harvest | $162M Sep 15, 2026 | 3 | $0 of $125M | Feb 28, 2019 |
| F••• O••• I• S••• L• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2017 form d first sale | Harvest | $2.5M Sep 15, 2026 | 12 | $14.0M of $14.0M | Jun 28, 2018 |
| F•••••• G•••• N•••• L• | Fund | 2016 adv first reported | Harvest | $610M Sep 15, 2026 | 39 | $0 of $500M | Apr 12, 2016 |
| F•••••• V•••••• C•••••• 2•••• L• | Fund | 2016 name year | Harvest | $136M Sep 15, 2026 | 27 | $225M of $225M | Jul 30, 2015 |
| F••• T• S••• L• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2016 form d first sale | Harvest | $25.3M Sep 15, 2026 | 7 | $11.9M of $11.9M | Feb 17, 2016 |
| F••• O••• S••• L• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2015 form d first sale | Harvest | $125,706 Sep 15, 2026 | 5 | $6.2M of $6.2M | Jun 18, 2015 |
| F•••••• V•••••• C•••••• 2•••• L• | Fund | 2013 name year | Harvest | $160M Sep 15, 2026 | 26 | $225M of $225M | Sep 17, 2012 |
| F•••••• G•••• S••••• F•••• L• | Growth fund | 2013 form d first sale | Harvest | $110M Sep 15, 2026 | 22 | $225M of $225M | Oct 25, 2013 |
| F•••••• V•••••• C•••••• 2•••• L• | Fund | 2010 name year | Harvest | $380M Sep 15, 2026 | 26 | $225M of $225M | Oct 5, 2010 |
| F•••••• V•••••• C•••••• 2••• A••••• L• | Continuation vehicle | 2010 name year | Harvest | $78.3M Sep 15, 2026 | 22 | $30.0M of $30.0M | Aug 12, 2015 |
| F•••••• V•••••• C•••••• 2•••• L• | Fund | 2007 name year | Harvest | $9.1M Sep 15, 2026 | 31 | unknown | unknown |
| F••• B••• S••• L• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2016 adv first reported | Wound down | $14.7M Mar 31, 2021 | 6 | unknown | unknown |
| F•••• L••• S••• L• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2016 adv first reported | Wound down | $242,073 Mar 31, 2021 | 7 | unknown | unknown |
| S••••••• T••••••••• V••••••• V• L• | Fund | unknown | Wound down | $37.5M Mar 27, 2019 | 64 | unknown | unknown |
| S••••••• U••• V••••••• V•• L• | Fund | unknown | Wound down | $17.6M Nov 9, 2020 | 3 | unknown | unknown |
| M••••• T••••••••• V••••••• V•• L• | Fund | unknown | Wound down | $16.5M Nov 9, 2020 | 57 | unknown | unknown |
| M••••• T••••••••• V••••••• A••••••• F••• V•• L• | Fund | unknown | Wound down | $1.6M Nov 9, 2020 | 46 | unknown | unknown |
| M••••• T••••••••• V••••••• S••• F••• V•• L• | Fund | unknown | Wound down | $1.5M Nov 9, 2020 | 73 | unknown | unknown |
| S••••••• T••••••••• V••••••• A••••••• F••• V• L• | Fund | unknown | Wound down | $935,542 Mar 27, 2019 | 71 | unknown | unknown |
| S••••••• T••••••••• V••••••• E••••••••• F••• V• L• | Fund | unknown | Wound down | $626,022 Mar 27, 2019 | 62 | unknown | unknown |
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
3 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
- Self-described
- venture capital
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation
series a 100%
Stage at first entry
series a 100%
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate 100%follow-on rate 0%new logos, 12 months 1
Limited partners
2 LPs, 4 disclosed commitments
- 2 commitments to 2 funds · $100M disclosed
- 1 commitment to 1 fund · $5.0M disclosed
Timeline
55 dated events
- Dec 31, 2025••• Locked
- Mar 30, 2023••• Locked
- Mar 30, 2023••• Locked
- Mar 30, 2023••• Locked
- Mar 30, 2023••• Locked
Full timeline · 55 eventsnewest first; portfolio-page removals last
- Dec 31, 2025••• Locked
- Mar 30, 2023••• Locked
- Mar 30, 2023••• Locked
- Mar 30, 2023••• Locked
- Mar 30, 2023••• Locked
- Mar 30, 2022••• Locked
- Mar 30, 2022••• Locked
- Mar 30, 2022••• Locked
- Mar 30, 2022••• Locked
- Mar 30, 2022
- Mar 30, 2022••• Locked
- Mar 30, 2022••• Locked
- Mar 30, 2022••• Locked
- Mar 30, 2022••• Locked
- Mar 30, 2022••• Locked
- Mar 30, 2022••• Locked
- Mar 31, 2021••• Locked
- Mar 31, 2021••• Locked
- Mar 31, 2021••• Locked
- Mar 31, 2021••• Locked
- Mar 31, 2021••• Locked
- Feb 1, 2021••• Locked
- Mar 27, 2020••• Locked
- Mar 27, 2020••• Locked
- Mar 27, 2020••• Locked
- Mar 27, 2020••• Locked
- Mar 27, 2020••• Locked
- Mar 27, 2019••• Locked
- Mar 27, 2019••• Locked
- Jan 1, 2019••• Locked
- May 1, 2018••• Locked
- Mar 30, 2018••• Locked
- Mar 1, 2018••• Locked
- Jun 5, 2017••• Locked
- Mar 31, 2017••• Locked
- Mar 4, 2016••• Locked
- Mar 4, 2016••• Locked
- Mar 4, 2016••• Locked
- Mar 4, 2016••• Locked
- Mar 4, 2016••• Locked
- Mar 4, 2016••• Locked
- Feb 1, 2016••• Locked
- Mar 31, 2014••• Locked
- Mar 27, 2013••• Locked
- Mar 28, 2012••• Locked
- Mar 28, 2012••• Locked
- Mar 28, 2012••• Locked
- Dec 1, 2000
- Apr 1, 2000••• Locked
- Apr 1, 2000••• Locked
- Apr 1, 2000••• Locked
- Jul 1, 1999••• Locked
- Jul 1, 1999••• Locked
- Jul 1, 1999••• Locked
- Jul 1, 1999••• Locked
Identity and regulatory footprint
Address, phone, Form ADV filing and ownersForm ADV filed Sep 15, 2026 · 15 private fundsShowHide
- Headquarters
- Boulder, COadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- ••• Lockedadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- ••• Lockedadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- f•••••••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- Registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- Sep 15, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 15 (15 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $3.5Badviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Regulatory AUM
- $3.5Bthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
- Employees
- 10
- Owners on Schedule A
- R••• A••••• M••••••• a•• K•••••••• E•••• M••••••• A• T••••••• o• M••••••• F••••• T•••• D•••• 6••••••• (Member (F•••••• G•••• Llc)), owns 25% to 50%; I•••••••• V•••••••• I•• (Member (F•••••• G••••• L••)), owns 25% to 50%
Classification history
Every classification this record has carried1 on recordShowHide
- Sep 12, 2026Venture studio (probable, 80%)Name or self-description says studio or venture builder
Evidence
73 observations from 4 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
| Fact | Value | Effective | Class | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Why admitted | VC funds reported | Mar 26, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| SEC adviser type | Registered investment adviser | Sep 15, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| SEC adviser type | Registered investment adviser | Mar 26, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| SEC adviser type | Registered investment adviser | Mar 25, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| First Form ADV filing | 2012-03-28 | Sep 15, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| First Form ADV filing | 2012-03-28 | Mar 25, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Adv history loaded | adv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-21 | Sep 23, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Adv history loaded | adv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-22 | Sep 23, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Adv history loaded | adv-hist-1 | Sep 12, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Latest Form ADV filing | 2026-09-15 | Sep 15, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Latest Form ADV filing | 2026-03-26 | Mar 26, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Latest Form ADV filing | 2024-03-25 | Mar 25, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| SEC status | Approved | Mar 26, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| SEC status effective | 2016-03-17 | Mar 26, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Venture share of reported funds | 1 | Sep 15, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Venture share of reported funds | 1 | Mar 25, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Business phone | ••• Locked | Mar 26, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Business phone | ••• Locked | Mar 25, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Contact page url | ••• Locked “••• Locked” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
| Employees | 10 | Mar 26, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Employees | 12 | Mar 25, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Headquarters | Boulder, CO | Mar 26, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Headquarters | Boulder, CO | Mar 25, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Office address | ••• Locked | Mar 26, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Office address | ••• Locked | Mar 25, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Self-described type | Venture capital “Network-Driven Venture Capital” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
| Self-described type | Venture capital “Network-Driven Venture Capital” | Sep 13, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
| Legal form | Limited Liability Company | Mar 26, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Portfolio page | ••• Locked “••• Locked” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
| Portfolio page | ••• Locked “••• Locked” | Sep 13, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
| Private funds reported | 15 | Sep 15, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Private funds reported | 15 | Mar 26, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Private funds reported | 15 | Mar 25, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Private fund gross assets (reported) | $3.5B | Sep 15, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Private fund gross assets (reported) | $3.5B | Mar 26, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Private fund gross assets (reported) | $3.4B | Mar 25, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Regulatory AUM (adviser, not fund size) | $3.5B | Mar 26, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Regulatory AUM (adviser, not fund size) | $3.4B | Mar 25, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Team page | ••• Locked “••• Locked” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
| Team page | ••• Locked “••• Locked” | Sep 13, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
| Venture funds reported | 15 | Sep 15, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Venture funds reported | 15 | Mar 26, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Venture funds reported | 15 | Mar 25, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Website | ••• Locked “••• Locked” | Sep 12, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Website | ••• Locked | Mar 25, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Website resolved domain | f••••••.vc “https://f•••••••••.com/” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
| Website resolved domain | f••••••.vc “https://f•••••••••.com/” | Sep 14, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
| Site title | ••• Locked “••• Locked” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
| Site title | ••• Locked “••• Locked” | Sep 13, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |