DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
Firms / Blueprint Local LLC
Blueprint Local LLC
Private equity with venture activity · probableUSblueprint-local.comSEC registered investment adviser
Blueprint Local is a real estate private equity firm that manages Qualified Opportunity Zone funds and invests in institutional-quality commercial real estate projects across the Southeast, Texas, and Mid-Atlantic.
registered adviser; venture funds are 0% of 24 private funds
Importance
33
moderate
Active deployment
33
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
63
high
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
14
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- unknown
- Office address
- unknown
- Business phone
- 404-281-1254adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- https://blueprint-local.com
- SEC adviser type
- registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- Jun 28, 2024
- Private funds reported
- 24 (0 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $347Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Regulatory AUM
- $173Mthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
- Employees
- 5
- Owners on Schedule A
- Seine Group, LLC (Member), D
- business email
- investors@blueprint-local.comblueprint-local.compublished by the subject
- business phone
- 404-281-1254adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
2 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- southeast, texas
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 2
Funds and vehicles
12 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blueprint 2023 Co-Invest 1, LLLP | SPV or co-invest vehicle · ADV: Other Private Fund | 2023 name year | Active deployment | $10.7M Jun 28, 2024 | 24 | $26.7M | Jul 31, 2024 |
| Blueprint Opportunity Zone Fund V, LLLP | Opportunity fund · ADV: Other Private Fund | 2023 form d first sale | Active deployment | $7.5M Jun 28, 2024 | 14 | $12.1M | Jul 31, 2024 |
| RM Oz Fund II LLC | SPV or co-invest vehicle · ADV: Other Private Fund | 2023 adv first reported | Active deployment | $2.0M Jun 28, 2024 | 1 | unknown | unknown |
| SL Oz Fund I LLC | SPV or co-invest vehicle · ADV: Other Private Fund | 2023 adv first reported | Active deployment | $1.0M Jun 28, 2024 | 1 | unknown | unknown |
| Blueprint 2022 Co-Invest 2, LLLP | SPV or co-invest vehicle · ADV: Other Private Fund | 2022 name year | Active deployment | $24.0M Jun 28, 2024 | 47 | $3.4M | Feb 24, 2023 |
| Ask-Oppf LLC | SPV or co-invest vehicle · ADV: Other Private Fund | 2022 adv first reported | Active deployment | $5.0M Jun 28, 2024 | 2 | unknown | unknown |
| Blueprint 5th/7th Street Co-Invest Fund, LLLP | SPV or co-invest vehicle · ADV: Other Private Fund | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $33.1M Jun 28, 2024 | 66 | $32.6M | Mar 7, 2023 |
| Blueprint Opportunity Zone Fund IV, LLLP | Opportunity fund · ADV: Other Private Fund | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $32.5M Jun 28, 2024 | 70 | $31.2M | Dec 5, 2022 |
| Blueprint Trailhead District Co-Invest Fund, LLLP | SPV or co-invest vehicle · ADV: Other Private Fund | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $14.7M Jun 28, 2024 | 32 | $2.9M | Jul 7, 2021 |
| Treetop 2021 Qof LLC | SPV or co-invest vehicle · ADV: Other Private Fund | 2021 name year | Mature | $2.0M Jun 28, 2024 | 4 | unknown | unknown |
| Blueprint 2020 Opportunity Zone Fund, LLLP | Opportunity fund · ADV: Other Private Fund | 2020 name year | Mature | $32.9M Jun 28, 2024 | 80 | $16.8M | Jan 25, 2021 |
| Blueprint 10 South Academy Co-Invest, LLLP | SPV or co-invest vehicle · ADV: Other Private Fund | 2020 form d first sale | Mature | $8.0M Jun 28, 2024 | 34 | $6.9M of $25.0M | Sep 1, 2022 |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
14 current, 1 departed
Ahmad Jingo
AssociateInvestment Associate
Bryce Butler
Board or advisoryAdvisory Board Member
Elise Liberto
Board or advisoryAdvisory Board Member
investors@blueprint-local.com (published by the subject)FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
John Macfarlane
Board or advisoryAdvisory Board Member
Lindsay Edwards
Board or advisoryInvestment Advisor, OPAL Fund
Martin Dunn
Board or advisoryAdvisory Board Member
David Robinson Sr.
Founder or executiveNBA Hall of Famer; founder of Admiral Capital Group.
Ross Baird
Founder or executiveChief Executive Officer
Opportunity Zones
OtherOur team possesses investment experience and regulatory knowledge which inform our investments.
Edward R. Baird
PartnerMember And Manager · since Jan 1, 2019
Justin Blake Ferira
PartnerSole Member And Manager · since Feb 1, 2017
Kevin Virgin
PartnerDirector of Investments
Constantine Andrew Pelos
Platform and operationsChief Compliance Officer · since Jun 1, 2024
Halle Raisigel
Platform and operationsDirector of Operations
1 departed (kept with end dates)
- Lindsey Louise Sullivan · Chief Compliance Officer · Apr 1, 2021 to Apr 15, 2022 Inference
Investments on record
2 edges, 2 companies, 0 partner-attributed
| Company | Round | Role | Partner | Round size | This investor | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Site Credit | portfolio listing | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Investor Portal | portfolio listing | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Sep 12, 2026 | Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
30 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Worklife Ventures Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeOrei Advisors LP 1 shared · one timeTritium Partners 1 shared · one timeUncommon Denominator Management LLC 1 shared · one timeDFJ Growth 1 shared · one timeGrandBanks Capital 1 shared · one time100km Ventures LLC 1 shared · one timeFintech Collective Management LLC 1 shared · one timeHivemind Capital Partners LLC 1 shared · one timeArctaris Impact Investors 1 shared · one timeCresta Fund Management LLC 1 shared · one timeGreenridge Growth Partners 1 shared · one timeFTV Capital 1 shared · one timeSamsara Biocapital, LLC 1 shared · one timeLAS Olas Venture Capital 1 shared · one timeSofinnova Investments, Inc. 1 shared · one timeKamerra Holdings, LLC 1 shared · one timeNSV Management LLC 1 shared · one timeHakluyt Capital Limited 1 shared · one timeRally Ventures Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeNCN 1 shared · one timeMcwhorter Ventures, LLC 1 shared · one timeDN Capital (US), Inc 1 shared · one timeUnless Management LP 1 shared · one timePlural Uk Management 1 shared · one time4x4 Capital 1 shared · one timeRice Park Capital 1 shared · one time5th Century Partners 1 shared · one timeCarnelian Energy Capital Management, LP 1 shared · one timeFGC Management Co., LLC 1 shared · one time
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
16 dated events
- Jun 1, 2024Constantine Andrew Pelos joined Schedule A of Blueprint Local LLC as Chief Compliance Officer
- Mar 29, 2024Blueprint 2023 Co-Invest 1, LLLP first reported on Form ADV by Blueprint Local LLC (Other Private Fund), GAV $10,674,999Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactBlueprint 2023 Co-Invest 1, LLLPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2024Blueprint Opportunity Zone Fund V, LLLP first reported on Form ADV by Blueprint Local LLC (Other Private Fund), GAV $7,510,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactBlueprint Opportunity Zone Fund V, LLLPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2024Blueprint 2022 Co-Invest 2, LLLP first reported on Form ADV by Blueprint Local LLC (Other Private Fund), GAV $24,012,895Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactBlueprint 2022 Co-Invest 2, LLLPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2023Treetop 2021 Qof LLC first reported on Form ADV by Blueprint Local LLC (Other Private Fund), GAV $2,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactTreetop 2021 Qof LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2023RM Oz Fund II LLC first reported on Form ADV by Blueprint Local LLC (Other Private Fund), GAV $2,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactRM Oz Fund II LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2023SL Oz Fund I LLC first reported on Form ADV by Blueprint Local LLC (Other Private Fund), GAV $1,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactSL Oz Fund I LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 15, 2022Lindsey Louise Sullivan (Chief Compliance Officer) no longer on Schedule A of Blueprint Local LLC
- Mar 28, 2022Blueprint Opportunity Zone Fund IV, LLLP first reported on Form ADV by Blueprint Local LLC (Other Private Fund), GAV $15,423,711Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactBlueprint Opportunity Zone Fund IV, LLLPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2022Blueprint 5th/7th Street Co-Invest Fund, LLLP first reported on Form ADV by Blueprint Local LLC (Other Private Fund), GAV $18,475,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactBlueprint 5th/7th Street Co-Invest Fund, LLLPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2022Ask-Oppf LLC first reported on Form ADV by Blueprint Local LLC (Other Private Fund), GAV $5,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactAsk-Oppf LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Aug 20, 2021Blueprint Local LLC first filed Form ADV (ERA)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Aug 20, 2021Blueprint Trailhead District Co-Invest Fund, LLLP first reported on Form ADV by Blueprint Local LLC (Other Private Fund), GAV $4,775,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactBlueprint Trailhead District Co-Invest Fund, LLLPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Aug 20, 2021Blueprint 10 South Academy Co-Invest, LLLP first reported on Form ADV by Blueprint Local LLC (Other Private Fund), GAV $2,625,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactBlueprint 10 South Academy Co-Invest, LLLPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Aug 20, 2021Blueprint 2020 Opportunity Zone Fund, LLLP first reported on Form ADV by Blueprint Local LLC (Other Private Fund), GAV $25,369,238Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactBlueprint 2020 Opportunity Zone Fund, LLLPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Feb 1, 2017Justin Blake Ferira joined Schedule A of Blueprint Local LLC as Sole Member And Manager
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Private equity with venture activity (probable, 75%, cls-1)registered adviser; venture funds are 0% of 24 private funds
Evidence
34 observations from 2 sources