DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
Firms / Greenridge Growth Partners
Greenridge Growth Partners
Private equity with venture activity · probableAustin, TXgreenridgeinv.comSEC registered investment adviser
Greenridge Growth Partners is a private equity firm located in Austin, Texas focused on enterprise software and tech-enabled services. We’re dedicated to helping our partner companies grow and succeed and relish the opportunity to be part of the journey.
registered adviser; venture funds are 0% of 5 private funds
Importance
27
moderate
Active deployment
11
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
69
high
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
7
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Austin, TXadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 6001 BOLD RULER WAY, SUITE 120, Austin, TX, 78746adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 512-426-6919adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- HTTP://WWW.GREENRIDGEINV.COM
- SEC adviser type
- registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 28, 2024
- Private funds reported
- 5 (0 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $266Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Regulatory AUM
- $266Mthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
- Employees
- 11
- Owners on Schedule A
- GEP Interests, LLC (General Partner), F; Greenridge Equity Partners Holdings GP, LP (General Partner), E; Greenridge Equity Partners Holdings, LP (Managing Member), E
- business email
- info@greenridgegrowth.comgreenridgegrowth.compublished by the subject
- business phone
- 512-426-6919adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
3 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- enterprise software, biotech, logistics, industrial, b2b
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- austin, canada, global, texas, united states
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 3
Funds and vehicles
8 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greenridge Growth Partners, L.P. | Growth fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2020 form d first sale | Mature | $59.5M Mar 28, 2024 | 70 | $35.6M | Apr 29, 2020 |
| Greenridge Cars, LP | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2017 adv first reported | Harvest | $25,000 Mar 31, 2023 | 31 | unknown | unknown |
| Greenridge Lhs II, LP | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2017 adv first reported | Harvest | $0 Mar 31, 2023 | 10 | unknown | unknown |
| Greenridge Avatar Partners, LP | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2016 adv first reported | Harvest | $60.8M Mar 28, 2024 | 2 | unknown | unknown |
| Greenridge Vf, LP | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | unknown | Unknown | $25.5M Mar 28, 2024 | 16 | unknown | unknown |
| Greenridge Ncm, LP | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | unknown | Unknown | $7.0M Mar 28, 2024 | 12 | unknown | unknown |
| TG Urgent Care, LP | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | unknown | Unknown | $43,000 Mar 31, 2023 | 16 | unknown | unknown |
| Greenridge Lhs, LP | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | unknown | Unknown | $0 Mar 31, 2023 | 15 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
3 current, 0 departed
Benjamin Barnett Moss
PartnerManager · since Aug 1, 2010
Jack Conger Cardwell
PartnerManager · since Jan 1, 2013
Jennifer Elizabeth Baker
Platform and operationsChief Compliance Officer · since Jun 1, 2023
Investments on record
3 edges, 3 companies, 0 partner-attributed
| Company | Round | Role | Partner | Round size | This investor | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Veriforce | portfolio listing | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Investor Portal | portfolio listing | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Sep 13, 2026 | Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Powered by (opens in a new window) | portfolio listing | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Sep 13, 2026 | Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
27 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
GrandBanks Capital 1 shared · one timeDFJ Growth 1 shared · one timeUncommon Denominator Management LLC 1 shared · one timeTritium Partners 1 shared · one timeOrei Advisors LP 1 shared · one timeHivemind Capital Partners LLC 1 shared · one time4x4 Capital 1 shared · one timePlural Uk Management 1 shared · one timeUnless Management LP 1 shared · one timeDN Capital (US), Inc 1 shared · one timeMcwhorter Ventures, LLC 1 shared · one time5th Century Partners 1 shared · one timeCarnelian Energy Capital Management, LP 1 shared · one timeBlueprint Local LLC 1 shared · one timeNSV Management LLC 1 shared · one timeHakluyt Capital Limited 1 shared · one timeRally Ventures Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeNCN 1 shared · one timeCresta Fund Management LLC 1 shared · one timeFTV Capital 1 shared · one timeArctaris Impact Investors 1 shared · one timeKamerra Holdings, LLC 1 shared · one timeSofinnova Investments, Inc. 1 shared · one timeLAS Olas Venture Capital 1 shared · one timeSamsara Biocapital, LLC 1 shared · one timeFGC Management Co., LLC 1 shared · one timeRice Park Capital 1 shared · one time
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
10 dated events
- Jun 1, 2023Jennifer Elizabeth Baker joined Schedule A of Greenridge Growth Partners as Chief Compliance Officer
- Mar 31, 2021Greenridge Growth Partners, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Greenridge Investment Partners (Private Equity Fund), GAV $7,238,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactGreenridge Growth Partners, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2017Greenridge Cars, LP first reported on Form ADV by Greenridge Investment Partners (Private Equity Fund), GAV $14,800,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactGreenridge Cars, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2017Greenridge Lhs II, LP first reported on Form ADV by Greenridge Investment Partners (Private Equity Fund), GAV $3,045,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactGreenridge Lhs II, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2016Greenridge Avatar Partners, LP first reported on Form ADV by Greenridge Investment Partners (Private Equity Fund), GAV $16,400,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactGreenridge Avatar Partners, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 23, 2015Greenridge Investment Partners first filed Form ADV (ERA)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 23, 2015Greenridge Vf, LP first reported on Form ADV by Greenridge Investment Partners (Private Equity Fund), GAV $5,318,182Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactGreenridge Vf, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 23, 2015TG Urgent Care, LP first reported on Form ADV by Greenridge Investment Partners (Private Equity Fund), GAV $8,242,296Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactTG Urgent Care, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 23, 2015Greenridge Ncm, LP first reported on Form ADV by Greenridge Investment Partners (Private Equity Fund), GAV $1,750,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactGreenridge Ncm, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 23, 2015Greenridge Lhs, LP first reported on Form ADV by Greenridge Investment Partners (Private Equity Fund), GAV $10,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactGreenridge Lhs, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Private equity with venture activity (probable, 75%, cls-1)registered adviser; venture funds are 0% of 5 private funds
Evidence
43 observations from 2 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
| Fact | Value | Effective | Class | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEC adviser type | registered_investment_adviser | Mar 28, 2024 | Fact | SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B) |
| First Form ADV filing | 2015-03-23 | Mar 28, 2024 | Fact | SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B) |
| Adv history loaded | adv-hist-1 | Sep 12, 2026 | Fact | SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B) |
| Latest Form ADV filing | 2024-03-28 | Mar 28, 2024 | Fact | SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B) |
| Venture share of reported funds | 0 | Mar 28, 2024 | Fact | SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B) |
| Business phone | 512-426-6919 | Mar 28, 2024 | Fact | SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B) |
| Contact page url | https://greenridgegrowth.com/contact/ “contact page linked from the home page” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Description | Greenridge Growth Partners is a private equity firm located in Austin, Texas focused on enterprise software and tech-enabled services. We’re dedicated to helping our partner companies grow and succeed and relish the opportunity to be part of the journey. “meta description” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Description | Greenridge Growth Partners is a private equity firm located in Austin, Texas focused on enterprise software and tech-enabled services. We’re dedicated to helping our partner companies grow and succeed and relish the opportunity to be part of the journey. “meta description” | Sep 13, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Employees | 11 | Mar 28, 2024 | Fact | SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B) |
| Headquarters | Austin, TX | Mar 28, 2024 | Fact | SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B) |
| Office address | 6001 BOLD RULER WAY, SUITE 120, Austin, TX, 78746 | Mar 28, 2024 | Fact | SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B) |
| Portfolio page | https://greenridgegrowth.com/portfolio/ “2 entries read” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Portfolio page | https://greenridgegrowth.com/portfolio/ “3 entries read” | Sep 13, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Private funds reported | 5 | Mar 28, 2024 | Fact | SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B) |
| Private fund gross assets (reported) | $266M | Mar 28, 2024 | Fact | SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B) |
| Regulatory AUM (adviser, not fund size) | $266M | Mar 28, 2024 | Fact | SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B) |
| Stated geography | austin,canada,global,texas,united states “geography words on the home page” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Stated geography | austin,canada,global,texas,united states “geography words on the home page” | Sep 13, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Stated sectors | enterprise_software,biotech,logistics,industrial,b2b “sector words on the home page” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Stated sectors | enterprise_software,biotech,logistics,industrial,b2b “sector words on the home page” | Sep 13, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Team page | https://greenridgegrowth.com/team/ “0 name/title pairs read” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Team page | https://greenridgegrowth.com/wp-content/plugins/awsm-team-pro/css/team.min.css “0 name/title pairs read” | Sep 13, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Venture funds reported | 0 | Mar 28, 2024 | Fact | SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B) |
| Website | HTTP://WWW.GREENRIDGEINV.COM | Mar 28, 2024 | Fact | SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B) |
| Website resolved domain | greenridgegrowth.com “https://greenridgeinv.com/ redirected to https://greenridgegrowth.com/” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Website resolved domain | greenridgegrowth.com “https://greenridgeinv.com/ redirected to https://greenridgegrowth.com/” | Sep 14, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Site title | Greenridge Growth Partners < Partnership. Growth. Business Building. “title tag” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Site title | Greenridge Growth Partners < Partnership. Growth. Business Building. “title tag” | Sep 13, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |