The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

Firms / 4•• C••••••

4•• C••••••

Private equity with venture activity · probableNew York, NY4•••••••••.comSEC registered investment adviser

registered adviser; venture funds are 0% of 2 private funds

Importance
23
moderate
Active deployment
4
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
56
elevated
Freshness
98
high
Research priority
6
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
New York, NYadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
••• Lockedadviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
••• Lockedadviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
unknown
Latest Form ADV
Apr 9, 2024
Private funds reported
2 (0 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$316Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Regulatory AUM
$316Mthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
Employees
7
Owners on Schedule A
4•• C•••••• F• L•• (Sole Member), E; E• I•••••••• L•• (Partner), A
business email
info@4x4capital.com4x4capital.compublished by the subject
business phone
917-780-8035adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
1 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
enterprise software, consumer
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
new york, north america, ohio
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 1
Funds and vehicles
0 reported, 1 no longer reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
4•• F••• I• T••••• L••Fund · ADV: Private Equity FundunknownWound down$284M
Mar 30, 2023
38unknownunknown
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
16 current, 0 departed
Investments on record
1 edges, 1 companies, 0 partner-attributed
CompanyRoundRolePartnerRound sizeThis investorDateSource
I••••••• P•••••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 12, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
27 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
O••• A••••••• L• 1 shared · one timeT•••••• P••••••• 1 shared · one timeU••••••• D••••••••• M••••••••• L•• 1 shared · one timeD•• G••••• 1 shared · one timeG••••••••• C•••••• 1 shared · one timeH••••••• C•••••• P••••••• L•• 1 shared · one timeG••••••••• G••••• P••••••• 1 shared · one timeC••••• F••• M••••••••• L•• 1 shared · one timeF•• C•••••• 1 shared · one timeA••••••• I••••• I•••••••• 1 shared · one time5•• C•••••• P••••••• 1 shared · one timeC•••••••• E••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L• 1 shared · one timeS•••••• B••••••••• L•• 1 shared · one timeB•••••••• L•••• L•• 1 shared · one timeL•• O••• V•••••• C•••••• 1 shared · one timeS•••••••• I••••••••• I••• 1 shared · one timeK•••••• H•••••••• L•• 1 shared · one timeN•• M••••••••• L•• 1 shared · one timeH•••••• C•••••• L•••••• 1 shared · one timeR•••• V••••••• M••••••••• L•• 1 shared · one timeN•• 1 shared · one timeP••••• U• M••••••••• 1 shared · one timeR••• P••• C•••••• 1 shared · one timeF•• M••••••••• C••• L•• 1 shared · one timeU••••• M••••••••• L• 1 shared · one timeD• C•••••• •••• I•• 1 shared · one timeM•••••••• V•••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
4 dated events
  1. Mar 26, 2024
    4•• F••• I• T••••• L•• no longer reported on Form ADV by 4•• C••••••
  2. Apr 1, 2023
    C••••• N•• A•••••••• joined Schedule A of 4•• C•••••• as Chief Legal Officer, Chief Compliance Officer
  3. Sep 29, 2021
    4•• C•••••• first filed Form ADV (ERA)
  4. Sep 29, 2021
    4•• F••• I• T••••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by 4•• C•••••• (Private Equity Fund), GAV $90,575,000
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Private equity with venture activity (probable, 75%, cls-1)
    registered adviser; venture funds are 0% of 2 private funds
Evidence
31 observations from 2 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
SEC adviser typeregistered_investment_adviserApr 9, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2021-09-29Apr 9, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-04-09Apr 9, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture share of reported funds0Apr 9, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone••• LockedApr 9, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Contact page urlhttps://4•••••••••.com/
contact page linked from the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Employees7Apr 9, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
HeadquartersNew York, NYApr 9, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address••• LockedApr 9, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Portfolio pagehttps://4•••••••••.com/
1 entries read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Portfolio pagehttps://4•••••••••.com/
1 entries read
Sep 12, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Private funds reported2Apr 9, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$316MApr 9, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Regulatory AUM (adviser, not fund size)$316MApr 9, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Stated geographynew york,north america,ohio
geography words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated geographynew york,north america,ohio
geography words on the home page
Sep 12, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated sectorsenterprise_software,consumer
sector words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated sectorsenterprise_software,consumer
sector words on the home page
Sep 12, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://4•••••••••.com/
12 name/title pairs read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://4•••••••••.com/
12 name/title pairs read
Sep 12, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Venture funds reported0Apr 9, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Websitehttps://4•••••••••.com/Apr 9, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Site titleHome - 4•• C••••••
title tag
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site titleHome - 4•• C••••••
title tag
Sep 12, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)