DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
Firms / LAS Olas Venture Capital
LAS Olas Venture Capital
Multi-stage venture firmFort Lauderdale, FLlasolasvc.comSEC venture capital fund adviserfundraising evidence
Founders-Turned Investors Backing the Next Generation of Enterprise Software
both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $126M
Importance
33
moderate
Active deployment
68
high
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
81
high
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
20
moderate
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Fort Lauderdale, FLadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 200 E LAS OLAS BLVD, SUITE 1400, Fort Lauderdale, FL, 33301adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- (954) 667-7159adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- https://www.lasolasvc.com/
- SEC adviser type
- registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Jul 7, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 13 (13 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $294Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Regulatory AUM
- $231Mthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
- Employees
- 6
- business phone
- (954) 667-7159adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
5 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- ai, enterprise software
- Stages
- seed
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
- Self-described
- venture capital
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
Other Technology 60%Other 20%unknown 20%
lead rate 100%follow-on rate 0%new logos, 12 months 2
60% of companies on record are Other Technology, which the site does not name
Funds and vehicles
13 reported, 2 no longer reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LOVC OR Opportunity Fund-A L.P. | Opportunity fund | 2026 form d first sale | Newly closed | unknown | unknown | $3.0M of $3.0M | May 13, 2026 |
| LAS Olas Vc II L.P. | Fund | 2022 adv first reported | Active deployment | $50.4M Mar 29, 2024 | 42 | $0 of $60.0M | Mar 30, 2021 |
| LAS Olas Vc II Ff L.P. | Fund | 2022 adv first reported | Active deployment | $4.3M Mar 29, 2024 | 22 | $0 of $60.0M | Mar 29, 2021 |
| Lovc Spv Fund LLC - Series 1 | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2022 form d first sale | Active deployment | $1.4M Mar 29, 2024 | 16 | $1.4M of $1.4M | Dec 23, 2022 |
| Lovc Spv Fund LLC - Series 2 | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2022 form d first sale | Active deployment | $800,000 Mar 29, 2024 | 10 | $800,000 of $800,000 | Dec 27, 2022 |
| Lovc Smarthop B Spv LLC | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2022 form d first sale | Active deployment | $550,000 Mar 29, 2024 | 6 | $550,000 of $550,000 | Feb 16, 2022 |
| Lovc Onerail a Spv LLC | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $2.1M Mar 29, 2024 | 20 | $2.1M of $2.1M | Jan 3, 2022 |
| Lovc Cypress B Spv LLC | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2020 form d first sale | Mature | $6.0M Mar 29, 2024 | 1 | $7.5M of $7.5M | Nov 30, 2020 |
| Lovc Cpi Spv I LLC | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2018 form d first sale | Harvest | $757,601 Mar 29, 2024 | 8 | $765,000 of $765,000 | Feb 1, 2018 |
| LAS Olas Vc I L.P. | Fund | 2017 form d first sale | Harvest | $59.6M Mar 29, 2024 | 43 | $20.7M of $50.0M | Jan 12, 2018 |
| LOVC OR Opportunity Fund L.P. | Opportunity fund | unknown | Fundraising | unknown | unknown | $0 of $14.0M | Apr 7, 2026 |
| Las Olas VC III L.P. | Fund | unknown | Unknown | unknown | unknown | $0 | Jan 3, 2025 |
| Las Olas VC III FF L.P. | Fund | unknown | Unknown | unknown | unknown | $0 | Jan 3, 2025 |
| Lovc Wpi Spv II LLC | SPV or co-invest vehicle | unknown | Wound down | $8,550 Mar 31, 2023 | 16 | unknown | unknown |
| Lovc Wpi Spv I LLC | SPV or co-invest vehicle | unknown | Wound down | $2,958 Mar 31, 2023 | 6 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
2 current, 2 departed
Dean Walter Hatton
Managing partnerFounding Partner · since Jul 1, 2016
Mark Volchek
Managing partnerFounding Partner · since Jul 1, 2016
2 departed (kept with end dates)
- Esteban Reyes · Founding Partner · Jul 1, 2016 to Mar 22, 2021 Inference
- Paul Corkin Tanner · Founding Partner · Jul 1, 2016 to Dec 13, 2019 Inference
Investments on record
5 edges, 5 companies, 3 partner-attributed
| Company | Round | Role | Partner | Round size | This investor | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Investor Portal | portfolio listing | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Sep 12, 2026 | Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| BITE DATA Corp | Funding round | lead | unknown | $3.0M | unknown | Nov 10, 2025 | Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS) |
| Bainbridge Growth Inc | board seat | unknown · board | Mark Volchek (strongly supported) | unknown | unknown | Aug 8, 2025 | Inference SEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly) |
| BusRight, Inc. | board seat | unknown · board | Mark Volchek (strongly supported) | unknown | unknown | Apr 15, 2025 | Inference SEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly) |
| VetVerifi, Inc. | board seat | unknown · board | Mark Volchek (strongly supported) | unknown | unknown | Feb 3, 2025 | Inference SEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly) |
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
29 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Tritium Partners 1 shared · one timeOrei Advisors LP 1 shared · one timeVolition Capital LLC 1 shared · one timeGrandBanks Capital 1 shared · one timeUncommon Denominator Management LLC 1 shared · one timeDFJ Growth 1 shared · one timeHivemind Capital Partners LLC 1 shared · one timeFTV Capital 1 shared · one timeCresta Fund Management LLC 1 shared · one timeGreenridge Growth Partners 1 shared · one timeArctaris Impact Investors 1 shared · one time5th Century Partners 1 shared · one timeFGC Management Co., LLC 1 shared · one timeSamsara Biocapital, LLC 1 shared · one timeBlueprint Local LLC 1 shared · one timeSofinnova Investments, Inc. 1 shared · one timeKamerra Holdings, LLC 1 shared · one timeNSV Management LLC 1 shared · one timeHakluyt Capital Limited 1 shared · one timeRally Ventures Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeNCN 1 shared · one timeUnless Management LP 1 shared · one timeCarnelian Energy Capital Management, LP 1 shared · one timePlural Uk Management 1 shared · one time4x4 Capital 1 shared · one timeRice Park Capital 1 shared · one timeDN Capital (US), Inc 1 shared · one timeMcwhorter Ventures, LLC 1 shared · one timeThariq Kara 1 shared · one time · we led 1
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
17 dated events
- Sep 12, 2026LAS Olas Venture Capital: INSTITUTIONAL_VC -> MULTI_STAGE_VC (both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $126M)Classification changedClassificationInferenceno URL
- Mar 29, 2024Lovc Wpi Spv II LLC no longer reported on Form ADV by LAS Olas Venture CapitalFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceLovc Wpi Spv II LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2024Lovc Wpi Spv I LLC no longer reported on Form ADV by LAS Olas Venture CapitalFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceLovc Wpi Spv I LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2024Lovc Smarthop B Spv LLC first reported on Form ADV by LAS Olas Venture Capital (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $550,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactLovc Smarthop B Spv LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2023Lovc Spv Fund LLC - Series 2 first reported on Form ADV by LAS Olas Venture Capital (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $800,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactLovc Spv Fund LLC - Series 2SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2023Lovc Spv Fund LLC - Series 1 first reported on Form ADV by LAS Olas Venture Capital (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,380,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactLovc Spv Fund LLC - Series 1SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 24, 2022LAS Olas Vc II L.P. first reported on Form ADV by LAS Olas Venture Capital (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $32,417,355Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactLAS Olas Vc II L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 24, 2022Lovc Onerail a Spv LLC first reported on Form ADV by LAS Olas Venture Capital (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,112,440Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactLovc Onerail a Spv LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 24, 2022LAS Olas Vc II Ff L.P. first reported on Form ADV by LAS Olas Venture Capital (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,494,501Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactLAS Olas Vc II Ff L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 22, 2021Esteban Reyes (Founding Partner) no longer on Schedule A of LAS Olas Venture Capital
- Mar 22, 2021Lovc Cypress B Spv LLC first reported on Form ADV by LAS Olas Venture Capital (Private Equity Fund), GAV $7,525,459Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactLovc Cypress B Spv LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Dec 13, 2019Paul Corkin Tanner (Founding Partner) no longer on Schedule A of LAS Olas Venture Capital
- May 21, 2019Lovc Wpi Spv I LLC first reported on Form ADV by LAS Olas Venture Capital (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $269,137Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactLovc Wpi Spv I LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- May 21, 2019Lovc Wpi Spv II LLC first reported on Form ADV by LAS Olas Venture Capital (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $811,947Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactLovc Wpi Spv II LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- May 21, 2019LAS Olas Venture Capital first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- May 21, 2019Lovc Cpi Spv I LLC first reported on Form ADV by LAS Olas Venture Capital (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,105,997Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactLovc Cpi Spv I LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- May 21, 2019LAS Olas Vc I L.P. first reported on Form ADV by LAS Olas Venture Capital (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $34,625,421Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactLAS Olas Vc I L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Multi-stage venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $126M
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $126M across 9 vehicles
Evidence
51 observations from 3 sources