The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

Firms / I••• M••••••••• A••••••••• V••• L••

I••• M••••••••• A••••••••• V••• L••

Institutional venture firmPalo Alto, CAi•••••••••.comSEC venture capital fund adviserpart of I••• V•••••••

One of 7 advisers that share i•••••••••.com; the firm is I••• V•••••••. I••• M••••••••• A••••••••• V•• L••, I••• M••••••••• A••••••••• I•• L••, I••• M••••••••• A••••••••• I••• L••, I••• M••••••••• A••••••••• I•• L••, I••• M••••••••• A••••••••• V• L••, I••• M••••••••• A••••••••• L••. Each keeps its own CRD, funds and filings; the grouping is the website each swore to on Form ADV and is recomputed every pass.

venture manager, reported GAV $96M across 1 vehicles

Importance
14
low
Active deployment
4
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
56
elevated
Freshness
94
high
Research priority
5
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Office address
••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.gov
Business phone
••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.gov
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting advisera•••••••••.s••.gov
SEC exemption claimed
venture capital fund advisera•••••••••.s••.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
Latest Form ADV
Mar 18, 2026
Private funds reported
1 (1 venture capital funds)a•••••••••.s••.gov
Private fund gross assets
$227Ma•••••••••.s••.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Owners on Schedule A
J•••• G•••• C••• L••• (Member), B
business phone
(650) 463-8800adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
1 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
Other Technology 100%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 1
Funds and vehicles
1 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
I••• V••••••• V••• L•••FundunknownUnknown$96.1M
Mar 26, 2024
25$0
of $375M
Jan 14, 2021
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
4 current, 0 departed
Investments on record
1 edges, 1 companies, 1 partner-attributed
CompanyRoundRolePartnerRound sizeThis investorDateSource
V•••• A•• I•••board seatunknown · boardP••••• R•••• (strongly supported)unknownunknownMay 29, 2026Inference SEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly)
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
40 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
F••• R••••• G•••• 3 shared · recurringS••••••• V•••••••• L•• 3 shared · recurringD•• V••••••• 3 shared · recurringD••• 2 shared · recurringC••• L•••• C•••••• M••••••••• I••• L•• 2 shared · recurringG•••• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• 2 shared · recurringM••••••••• T••••••••• V•••• P••••••• 2 shared · recurringS••••••••• V••••••• L•• 2 shared · recurringA•••••••• V••••••• 1 shared · one timeA•••• V•••••• M••••••••• C••••••• L••• 1 shared · one timeC•••• V•••••• P••••••• L•• 1 shared · one timeI••••••••• V•••••• 1 shared · one timeA•• V••••••• L•• 1 shared · one timeA•••••••• A•••••••• L•• 1 shared · one timeF•••••••• F•••• M••••••••• L•• 1 shared · one timeS•••• V••••••• 1 shared · one timeA••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• 1 shared · one timeP•••••• V••••••• M••••••••• L•• 1 shared · one timeJ• V••••••• A•••••••• L•• 1 shared · one timeS••••• C•••••• 1 shared · one timeA•••• C•••••• 1 shared · one timeV••••• I••••••••• M••••••••• L•• 1 shared · one timeK•••••••• C••••••• L•• 1 shared · one timeT•••••••• 1 shared · one timeR••• S••• A•••••••• L•• 1 shared · one timeP•••••••• V•••••• M••••••••• L•• 1 shared · one timeM•••• V••••••• 1 shared · one timeR•• • B••• V••••••• 1 shared · one timeN••• L••••• M••••••••• L•• 1 shared · one timeS••••••• I••••••••• M••••••••• L•• 1 shared · one timeB••••••• P•••••••• L•• 1 shared · one timeS•• I••••••••• L•• 1 shared · one timeS•••• V•••••• P••••••• 1 shared · one timeU••• V•••••• P••••••• 1 shared · one timeO••••• V••••••• 1 shared · one timeC••••••• 1 shared · one timeK•• V••••••• 1 shared · one timeR• C•••••• 1 shared · one timeO•• V••••••• 1 shared · one timeT• V••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
2 dated events
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $96M across 1 vehicles
Evidence
31 observations from 2 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedvc_exemption,vc_funds_reportedMar 18, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserMar 18, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserMar 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 18, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2022-04-07Mar 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2026-03-18Mar 18, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-03-26Mar 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC statusERA - ActiveMar 18, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC status effective2022-04-07Mar 18, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture share of reported funds1Mar 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone••• LockedMar 18, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Business phone••• LockedMar 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
HeadquartersPalo Alto, CAMar 18, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
HeadquartersPalo Alto, CAMar 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address••• LockedMar 18, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Office address••• LockedMar 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 18, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private funds reported1Mar 18, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported1Mar 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$227MMar 18, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$96.1MMar 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture funds reported1Mar 18, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture funds reported1Mar 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Website••• LockedMar 18, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Website••• LockedMar 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)