Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

Firms / B••• C•••••• P••••••••• S••••••••• L•

B••• C•••••• P••••••••• S••••••••• L•

Private equity with venture activity · probableBoston, MAb•••••••••.comSEC registered investment adviserpart of B••• C••••••

One of 2 advisers that share b•••••••••.com; the firm is B••• C••••••. B••• C•••••• V•••••••• L•. Each keeps its own CRD, funds and filings; the grouping is the website each swore to on Form ADV and is recomputed every pass.

registered adviser; venture funds are 0% of 8 private funds

Importance
31
moderate
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
38
elevated
Freshness
96
high
Research priority
10
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
Boston, MAadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
200 CLARENDON STREET, Boston, MA, 02116adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
617-516-2500adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
unknown
Latest Form ADV
Sep 12, 2024
Private funds reported
8 (0 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$2.7Badviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Regulatory AUM
$2.6Bthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
Employees
32
Owners on Schedule A
B••• C•••••• H•••••••• L• (Limited Partner), E; B••• C•••••• •••• L•• (General Partner), F; B••• C•••••• P••••••••• S••••••••• •••• L•• (General Partner), NA; B••• C••••••• L•• (Member), E
business phone
617-516-2500adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
0 reported
No vehicle on record yet. A fund arrives from Form ADV Schedule D 7.B.(1) or a Form D filing.
Investment team
12 current, 5 departed
C•••• J•••• C•••••••
Partner & Co-Head, P••••••••• S••••••••• · since Jan 1, 2014
Partner
R•••• K•••••
Head Of Operations And Data Management, Capital Markets · since Jan 1, 2023
Platform and operations
S•••• F••••••• W••••••
Partner & Chief Compliance Officer, B••• C•••••• · since Jan 1, 2018
Platform and operations
5 departed (kept with end dates)
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
24 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
13 dated events
  1. Mar 31, 2023
    J••••• Nmn B••••••••• (Partner) no longer on Schedule A of B••• C•••••• P••••••••• S••••••••• L•
  2. Mar 31, 2023
    S•••••• G••••• P••••••• (Partner) no longer on Schedule A of B••• C•••••• P••••••••• S••••••••• L•
  3. Jan 1, 2023
    R•••• K••••• joined Schedule A of B••• C•••••• P••••••••• S••••••••• L• as Global Head Of Operations And Data Management
  4. Jan 1, 2023
    A•••••••• D••••• H•••••••• joined Schedule A of B••• C•••••• P••••••••• S••••••••• L• as Partner & Co-Head, P••••••••• S•••••••••
  5. Mar 31, 2022
    M•••••• A••• K••••• (Partner) no longer on Schedule A of B••• C•••••• P••••••••• S••••••••• L•
  6. Mar 31, 2021
    S••••• W•••••• B••••• (Partner) no longer on Schedule A of B••• C•••••• P••••••••• S••••••••• L•
  7. Mar 29, 2019
    M•••••• d• C••••• W••• (Partner) no longer on Schedule A of B••• C•••••• P••••••••• S••••••••• L•
  8. Mar 29, 2019
    S••• M•••••• D•••••• (Partner) no longer on Schedule A of B••• C•••••• P••••••••• S••••••••• L•
  9. Jan 1, 2019
    A••••• S•••• V•••• joined Schedule A of B••• C•••••• P••••••••• S••••••••• L• as Managing Director, Global Head Of Capital Markets Operations
  10. Sep 1, 2018
    C••••••••• G•••••• G•••• joined Schedule A of B••• C•••••• P••••••••• S••••••••• L• as Partner
  11. Jun 19, 2018
    B••• C•••••• P••••••••• S••••••••• L• first filed Form ADV (IA)
  12. Jan 1, 2008
    D•••• B••••••• G•••• joined Schedule A of B••• C•••••• P••••••••• S••••••••• L• as Partner
  13. Jan 1, 2005
    M•••••• d• C••••• W••• joined Schedule A of B••• C•••••• P••••••••• S••••••••• L• as Partner
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Private equity with venture activity (probable, 75%, cls-1)
    registered adviser; venture funds are 0% of 8 private funds
Evidence
35 observations from 1 source
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
SEC adviser typeregistered_investment_adviserSep 12, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2018-06-19Sep 12, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-09-12Sep 12, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture share of reported funds0Sep 12, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone617-516-2500Sep 12, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Employees32Sep 12, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
HeadquartersBoston, MASep 12, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address200 CLARENDON STREET, Boston, MA, 02116Sep 12, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private funds reported8Sep 12, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$2.7BSep 12, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Regulatory AUM (adviser, not fund size)$2.6BSep 12, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture funds reported0Sep 12, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
WebsiteHTTPS://w••.b•••••••••.com/Sep 12, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)