Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

Firms / Grandbanks Capital Inc.

Grandbanks Capital Inc.

Institutional venture firm · probableUSgrandbankscapital.comSEC exempt reporting adviserpart of GrandBanks Capital

One of 2 advisers that share grandbankscapital.com; the firm is GrandBanks Capital. Grandbanks Capital Management Company LLC. Each keeps its own CRD, funds and filings; the grouping is the website each swore to on Form ADV and is recomputed every pass.

venture manager with no reported fund assets yet (scale unknown)

Importance
14
low
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
38
elevated
Freshness
98
high
Research priority
4
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
unknown
Office address
unknown
Business phone
781-997-4300adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
unknown
Latest Form ADV
Dec 22, 2023
Private funds reported
1 (1 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$73.1Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
business phone
781-997-4300adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
0 reported, 3 no longer reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
1625FundunknownWound down$5.0M
Mar 26, 2019
14unknownunknown
1624FundunknownWound down$2.5M
Mar 26, 2019
7unknownunknown
1623FundunknownWound down$53,508
Mar 26, 2019
16unknownunknown
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
3 current, 0 departed
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
28 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
8 dated events
  1. Mar 31, 2020
    1623 no longer reported on Form ADV by Grandbanks Capital Inc.
  2. Mar 31, 2020
    1624 no longer reported on Form ADV by Grandbanks Capital Inc.
  3. Mar 31, 2020
    1625 no longer reported on Form ADV by Grandbanks Capital Inc.
  4. Mar 30, 2012
    1623 first reported on Form ADV by Grandbanks Capital Inc. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,281,510
  5. Mar 30, 2012
    1626 first reported on Form ADV by Grandbanks Capital Inc. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $79,388,887
  6. Mar 30, 2012
    Grandbanks Capital Inc. first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)
  7. Mar 30, 2012
    1624 first reported on Form ADV by Grandbanks Capital Inc. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $33,401,909
  8. Mar 30, 2012
    1625 first reported on Form ADV by Grandbanks Capital Inc. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $49,449,084
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (probable, 70%, cls-1)
    venture manager with no reported fund assets yet (scale unknown)
Evidence
25 observations from 1 source
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserDec 22, 2023FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2012-03-30Dec 22, 2023FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2023-12-22Dec 22, 2023FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture share of reported funds1Dec 22, 2023FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone781-997-4300Dec 22, 2023FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Legal formCorporationDec 22, 2023FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private funds reported1Dec 22, 2023FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$73.1MDec 22, 2023FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture funds reported1Dec 22, 2023FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
WebsiteHTTP://WWW.GRANDBANKSCAPITAL.COMDec 22, 2023FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)