Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
Newark Venture Partners
One of 2 advisers that share newarkventurepartners.com; the firm is nvp capital. NVP Capital Management, L.L.C.. Each keeps its own CRD, funds and filings; the grouping is the website each swore to on Form ADV and is recomputed every pass.
NVP Capital is a top venture capital firm investing in innovative startups. We offer strategic funding and support to help entrepreneurs scale and succeed
venture manager, reported GAV $61M across 1 vehicles
- Headquarters
- Newark, NJadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 1 WASHINGTON PARK, 7TH FLOOR, Newark, NJ, 07102adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 973.888.9027adviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 30, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 1 (1 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $57.2Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business email
- info@nvpcap.comnvpcap.compublished by the subject
- business phone
- 973.888.9027adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
- Sectors
- ai, enterprise software, healthcare
- Stages
- series a, early
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
- Self-described
- venture capital
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newark Venture Partners Fund, L.P. | Fund | 2016 form d first sale | Harvest | $60.8M Mar 27, 2024 | 8 | $41.6M | Mar 13, 2018 |
- Sep 16, 2026Outlast Power Inc. no longer listed on Newark Venture Partners's portfolio pageRemoved from portfolio pagePortfolioInferenceOutlast Power Inc.Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
- Sep 16, 2026haptica robotics no longer listed on Newark Venture Partners's portfolio pageRemoved from portfolio pagePortfolioInferencehaptica roboticsVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
- Sep 16, 2026Espa.ai no longer listed on Newark Venture Partners's portfolio pageRemoved from portfolio pagePortfolioInferenceEspa.aiVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
- Mar 27, 2024Newark Venture Partners Fund III, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Newark Venture Partners (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $57,700,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactNewark Venture Partners Fund III, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2023Newark Venture Partners Spv a, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Newark Venture Partners (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $750,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactNewark Venture Partners Spv a, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Aug 1, 2021Vaughn Eric Crowne joined Schedule A of Newark Venture Partners as Managing Member
- Apr 2, 2020Newark Venture Partners Fund II, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Newark Venture Partners (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $46,464,646Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactNewark Venture Partners Fund II, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 1, 2016Daniel Borok joined Schedule A of Newark Venture Partners as Managing Partner
- Mar 22, 2016Newark Venture Partners first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 22, 2016Newark Venture Partners Fund, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Newark Venture Partners (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $23,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactNewark Venture Partners Fund, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Sep 13, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $61M across 1 vehicles
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $203M across 5 vehicles
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $203M across 4 vehicles